Code of Honor (outside) and Vino Rosso hit the wire together in the Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1) - Photo by Janet Garaguso/Coglianese Photography/NYRA

Code of Honor (outside) and Vino Rosso hit the wire together in the Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1) – Photo by Janet Garaguso/Coglianese Photography/NYRA

The 2019 Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series officially wrapped up Wednesday, October 9, when Sweet Melania cruised to a decisive victory in the $200,000 Jessamine Stakes (G2) at Keeneland.

The 86-race series saw 83 different horses secure “Win and You’re In” berths to the November 1-2 Breeders’ Cup. Fourteen championship races will be held over the course of two afternoons at Santa Anita Park, which will pit some of the best horses from North America and Europe against each other.

The following is a list of every Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” qualifier, organized by race and the order in which they qualified. Please note, not every horse listed is expected to participate in the Breeders’ Cup. Some have finished racing for the year, some are targeting other events and some have already retired from racing.

Breeders’ Cup Classic

Seeking the Soul
Maximum Security
McKinzie
Higher Power
Japan (GB)
Code of Honor

Breeders’ Cup Distaff

Entropia (ARG)
Midnight Bisou
Elate
Ollie’s Candy
Street Band
Paradise Woods
Blue Prize

Breeders’ Cup Turf

Il Mercato
George Washington (BRZ)
Crystal Ocean (GB)
Lys Gracieux (JPN)
Enable (GB)
Bricks and Mortar
Acclimate
Annals of Time
Spanish Mission
Magical (IRE)
Mongolian Groom
Waldgeist (GB)

Breeders’ Cup Mile

Do It Again (SAF)
Tamburo Di Oro
Bolo
Indy Champ
Lord Glitters (FR)
Too Darn Hot (GB)
Got Stormy
Romanised (IRE)
El Tormenta
Bowies Hero

Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile

Inti (JPN)
Mitole
Catalina Cruiser

Breeders’ Cup Sprint

Promises Fulfilled
Cistron
Imperial Hint
Engage
Omaha Beach

Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint

World of Trouble
Blue Point (IRE)
Battaash (IRE)
Totally Boss
Tower of London
Glass Slippers (GB)

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf

Oh Susanna (AUS)
Gracia Divina (PER)
Sistercharlie (IRE)
Enable (GB)
Iridessa (IRE)
Mirth
Uni (GB)
Villa Marina (GB)

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint

Stormy Embrace
Come Dancing
Spiced Perfection

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile

Dennis’ Moment
Eight Rings
Tiz the Law
Maxfield

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies

Lazy Daisy
Bast
British Idiom
Wicked Whisper

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf

Mogul
Decorated Invader
Royal Dornoch (IRE)
Victor Ludorum (GB)
Peace Achieved

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf

Abscond
Love
Daahyeh (GB)
Albigna (IRE)
Sweet Melania

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint

A’Ali (IRE)
Earthlight
Fairyland (IRE)
El Tigre Terrible
Four Wheel Drive
Kimari