The 2019 Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series

2017 Breeders' Cup Challenge SeriesAdding to the truly international appeal of the Breeders’ Cup, the Challenge Series offers a means of qualifying for some of the $30m in total prize money up for grabs at Santa Anita Park in early November. The Challenge Series takes place through a collection of “win and you’re in” races held around the world throughout the year.

Founded in 2007 with 24 races held in two countries, in 2019 the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series consists of 86 races held in 11 different countries in 6 continents. The Breeders’ Cup pays the entry fees for all winners of Challenge Series races, in addition to up to $10,000 in travel expenses for thoroughbreds based in North America (excluding those based in California) and up to $40,000 in travel expenses for thoroughbreds from other continents.

Below is a breakdown of the 2019 Challenge Series “win & you’re in” races and winners:

December 2018-19 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Dec. 15Gran Premio International Carlos PellegriniSan Isidro Racecourse ArgentinaLongines TurfIl Mercato

January 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jan. 5Cartier Paddock StakesKenilworth RacecourseSouth AfricaFilly & Mare TurfOh Susanna (AUS)
Jan. 5L'Ormarins Queen's Plate Kenilworth RacecourseSouth AfricaMileDo It Again (SAF)

February 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Feb. 17February StakesTokyo RacecourseJapanClassicInti (JPN)

May 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
May 1Gran Premio CriadoresPalermoArgentinaLongines DistaffEntropia (ARG)
May 26Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Club Hípico de SantiagoChileMileTamburo Di Oro
May 27Shoemaker Mile S.Santa Anita ParkUnited StatesMileBolo

June 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jun. 2Yasuda KinenTokyo Racecourse
JapanMile
Indy Champ
Jun. 8Ogden Phipps Stakes
Belmont Park
United StatesLongines Distaff
Midnight Bisou
Jun. 8Jaipur Invitational StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesTurf SprintWorld of Trouble
Jun. 8Runhappy Metropolitan HandicapBelmont ParkUnited StatesBig Ass Fans Dirt MileMitole
Jun. 9Gran Premio BrasilHipódromo da GáveaBrazilLongines TurfGeorge Washington (BRZ)
Jun. 15Stephen Foster HandicapChurchill DownsUnited StatesClassicSeeking the Soul
Jun. 15Fleur de Lis HandicapChurchill DownsUnited StatesLongines DistaffElate Lands
Jun. 18Queen Anne StakesAscot RacecourseUnited KingdomMileLord Glitters
Jun. 19Prince of Wales's StakesAscot RacecourseUnited KingdomLongines TurfCrystal Ocean
Jun. 20Norfolk StakesAscot RacecourseUnited KingdomJuvenile Turf SprintA'Ali
Jun. 22Diamond Jubilee StakesAscot RacecourseUnited KingdomTurf SprintBlue Point
Jun. 23Takarazuka KinenHanshin RacecourseJapanLongines TurfLys Gracieux
Jun. 29Princess Rooney StakesGulfstream ParkUnited StatesFilly & Mare SprintStormy Embrace
Jun. 30Gran Premio PamplonaHipódromo de MonterricoPeruFilly & Mare TurfGracia Davina

July 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jul. 6John A. Nerud StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesTwinSpires SprintPromises Fulfilled
Jul. 20Haskell InvitationalMonmouth ParkUnited StatesClassicMaximum Security
Jul. 27Bing Crosby StakesDel Mar
United StatesTwinSpires SprintCistron
Jul. 27King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCOAscot
United KingdomLongines TurfEnable
Jul. 28Clement L. Hirsch Stakes
Del Mar
United StatesLongines DistaffOllie's Candy
Jul. 31Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood RacecourseUnited KingdomMileToo Darn Hot (GB)

August 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Aug. 3The WhitneySaratogaUnited StatesClassicMcKinzie
Aug. 10Beverly D. StakesArlington ParkUnited StatesFilly & Mare TurfSistercharlie (IRE)
Aug. 10Arlington MillionArlington ParkUnited StatesLongines TurfBricks and Mortar
Aug. 10Fourstardave HandicapSaratogaUnited StatesMileGot Stormy
Aug. 11Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le MaroisDeauvilleFranceMileRomanised (IRE)
Aug. 17Del Mar Handicap Presented by the Japan Racing AssociationDel MarUnited StatesLongines TurfAcclimate
Aug. 17TVG Pacific ClassicDel MarUnited StatesClassicHigher Power
Aug. 18Darley Prix MornyDeauvilleFranceJuvenile Turf SprintEarthlight (IRE)
Aug. 21Juddmonte International StakesYorkUnited KingdomLongines TurfJapan (GB)
Aug. 22Darley Yorkshire OaksYorkUnited KingdomFilly & Mare TurfEnable
Aug. 23Coolmore Nunthorpe StakesYorkUnited KingdomTurf SprintBattaash
Aug. 24Personal Ensign HandicapSaratogaUnited StatesLongines DistaffMidnight Bisou
Aug. 24Ketel One Ballerina StakesSaratogaUnited StatesFilly & Mare SprintCome Dancing
Aug. 24Sword Dancer Invitational StakesSaratogaUnited StatesLongines TurfAnnals of Time
Aug. 24Pat O'Brien StakesDel MarUnited StatesDirt MileCatalina Cruiser

September 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Sep. 7Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint Kentucky DownsUnited StatesTurf SprintTotally Boss
Sep. 7Jockey Club DerbyBelmont ParkUnited StatesLongines TurfSpanish Mission
Sep. 14Iroquois StakesChurchill DownsUnited StatesSentient Jet JuvenileDennis' Moment
Sep. 14Pocahontas StakesChurchill DownsUnited StatesJuvenile FilliesLazy Daisy
Sep. 14KPMG Champions Juvenile StakesLeopardstownIrelandJuvenile TurfMogul
Sep. 14The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron StakesLeopardstownIrelandFilly & Mare TurfIridessa
Sep. 14QIPCO Irish Champion StakesLeopardstownIrelandLongines TurfMagical
Sep. 14Ricoh Woodbine MileWoodbineCanadaMileEl Tormenta
Sep. 15Derrinstown Stud Flying Five StakesCurragh RacecourseIrelandTurf SprintFairyland
Sep. 15Moyglare Stud StakesCurragh RacecourseIrelandJuvenile Fillies TurfLove
Sep. 15Natalma StakesWoodbineCanadaJuvenile Fillies TurfAbscond
Sep. 15Summer StakesWoodbineCanadaJuvenile TurfDecorated Invader
Sep. 21Cotillion StakesParx RacingUnited StatesLongines DistaffStreet Band
Sep. 27Shadwell RockfelNewmarketUnited KingdomJuvenile Fillies TurfDaahyeh
Sep. 27American Pharoah StakesSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesSentient Jet JuvenileEight Rings
Sep. 27Chandelier StakesSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesJuvenile FilliesBast
Sep. 28Rodeo Drive StakesSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesFilly & Mare TurfMirth
Sep. 28Awesome Again StakesSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesClassicMongolian Groom
Sep. 28Vosburgh Invitational StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesTwinSpires SprintImperial Hint
Sep. 28Jockey Gold Cup StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesClassicCode of Honor
Sep. 28Juddmonte Royal Lodge StakesNewmarketUnited KingdomJuvenile TurfRoyal Dornoch
Sep. 29Zenyatta StakesSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesLongines DistaffParadise Woods
Sep. 29Sprinters StakesNakayama RacecourseJapanTurf SprintTower of London

October 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Races

DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Oct. 4Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix StakesKeenelandUnited StatesTwinSpires SprintEngage
Oct. 4Darley Alcibiades StakesKeenelandUnited StatesJuvenile FilliesBritish Idiom
Oct. 5First Lady StakesKeenelandUnited StatesFilly & Mare TurfUni
Oct. 5Thoroughbred Club of America StakesKeenelandUnited StatesFilly & Mare SprintSpiced Perfection
Oct. 5Claiborne Breeders' FuturityKeenelandUnited StatesTVG JuvenileMaxfield
Oct. 5Shadwell Turf Mile StakesKeenelandUnited StatesMileBowies Hero
Oct. 5Champagne StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesTVG JuvenileTiz the Law
Oct. 5Santa Anita Sprint ChampionshipSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesTwinSpires SprintOmaha Beach
Oct. 6The FuturityBelmont ParkUnited StatesJuvenile Turf SprintFour Wheel Drive
Oct. 6Frizette StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesJuvenile FilliesWicked Whisper
Oct. 6Flower Bowl Invitational StakesBelmont ParkUnited StatesFilly & Mare TurfSistercharlie (IRE)
Oct. 6Speakeasy StakesSanta Anita ParkUnited StatesJuvenile Turf SprintEl Tigre Terrible
Oct. 6Total Prix Marcel BoussacParisLongchamp RacecourseFranceJuvenile Fillies TurfAlbigna
Oct. 6Qatar Prix Jean-Luc LagardereParisLongchamp RacecourseFranceJuvenile TurfVictor Ludorum (GB)
Oct. 6Qatar Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe ParisLongchamp RacecourseFranceLongines Turf Waldgeist
Oct. 6Longines Prix de L'OperaParisLongchamp RacecourseFranceFilly & Mare TurfVilla Marina
Oct. 6Prix de L'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines ParisLongchamp RacecourseFranceTurf Sprint Glass Slippers (GB)
Oct. 6Indian Summer StakesKeenelandUnited StatesJuvenile Turf SprintKimari
Oct. 6Juddmonte Spinster StakesKeenelandUnited StatesLongines DistaffBlue Prize (ARG)
Oct. 6Dixiana Bourbon StakesKeenelandUnited StatesJuvenile TurfPeace Achieved
Oct. 9JP Morgan Chase Jessamine StakesKeenelandUnited StatesJuvenile Fillies TurfSweet Melania