Breeder’s Cup Probables and Pre-Entries

With the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series complete, it’s nearly time for the main show, and the field is close to set for most of the races.

As always, there will an impressive depth of quality thoroughbreds in all of this year’s races. The probable field for each race boasts a “who’s who” of the world’s elite trainers, ownership groups, jockeys, and thoroughbreds.

Below is a breakdown of pre-entries for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Championship races released on October 24th, 2018:


Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
BellafinaKaleem Shah, Inc.Simon CallaghanChandelier Stakes
Restless RiderFern Circle Stables and Three Chimneys Farm, LLCKenneth McPeekAlcibiades Stakes
JaywalkCash is King LLC and Green, Leonard C.John ServisFrizette Stakes
Sippican HarborLee PokoikGary ContessaSpinaway Stakes
Serengeti EmpressJoel PolitiThomas AmossPocahontas Stakes
Cassies DreamerTurf Stable Racing (Rusty Jones) and Pressman, Hayward R.Barclay Taggn/a
ReflectImpact Thoroughbreds LLC and Madaket Stables LLCJ. Desormeauxn/a
VibranceEclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Daniell, Donna and Daniell, JimMichael McCarthyn/a
Splashy KissesERJ Racing, LLC, Phoenix Thoroughbred III and Kenney, DaveDoug O'Neilln/a
Cookie DoughArindelStanley Goldn/a
Baby NinaOwner:
Loooch Racing Stables, Inc., Ritchie, Raquel and Ritchie, Cristina
Anthony Quartarolon/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
La Pelosa (IRE)Godolphin, LLCCharles ApplebyNatalma Stakes
Just WonderfulMr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John MagnierAidan O'BrienRockfel Stakes
Concrete RoseAshbrook Farm and BBN Racing, LLCGeorge Arnold, IIJP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes
My Gal BettyWilliam WernerRoger Attfieldn/a
Newspaperofrecord (IRE)Klaravich Stables, Inc.Chad Brownn/a
Belle LauraGU Racing Stable, LLCNorm Cassen/a
Stellar AgentMadaket Stables LLC, Laymon, Steve, Scheinman, Martin and Kaplan, RogerJorge Abreun/a
So PerfectDerrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
SummeringGlen Hill FarmThomas Proctorn/a
The Mackem Bullet (IRE)Mr Katsumi YoshidaBrian Ellisonn/a
East (GB)East PartnersKevin Ryann/a
Hermosa (IRE)Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John MagnierAidan O'Brienn/a
Lady Prancealot (IRE)Dunn, Christopher T., McClanahan, Jerry and Peskoff, JeremyRichard Baltasn/a
Lily's Candle (FR)Martin S. Schwartz RacingF. Vermeulenn/a
PakhetEclipse Thoroughbred PartnersTodd Pletchern/a
Pivottina (FR)Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners and ERJ Racing, LLCLudovic Gadbinn/a
Princesa CarolinaThree Chimneys FarmKenneth McPeekn/a
VarenkaAugustin StableH. Motionn/a
Winning EnvelopeLothenbach Stables, Inc.Chris Blockn/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
CurrentEclipse Thoroughbred Partners and LaPenta, Robert V.Todd PletcherDixiana Bourbon Stakes
War of WillGary BarberMark Casse n/a
Forty Under August Dawn FarmJeremiah Englehartn/a
OpryCheyenne Stables LLC and Gaillardia Racing LLCTodd Pletchern/a
SomelikeithotbrownSkychai Racing LLC and Koenig, DavidMichael Makern/a
Arthur Kitt (GB)Chasemore FarmT. Dascomben/a
Broome (IRE)M.Tabor/D.Smith/Mme J.MagnierAidan O'Brienn/a
BulletinWinStar Farm LLC, China Horse Club and SF Racing LLCTodd Pletchern/a
Henley's JoyBloom Racing StableMichael Makern/a
Line of Duty (IRE)GodolphinCharlie Applebyn/a
Marie's Diamond (IRE)Middleham Park Racing LXXXVIMark Johnstonn/a
Sioux NationMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs JohnA P O'Brienn/a
The Black Album (FR)Team Valor International and Gary BarberJ. Soubagnen/a
Anthony Van Dyck (IRE)Mrs John Magnier, Mr M. Tabor & Mr D. SmithAidan O'Brienn/a
Empire of WarThree Diamonds FarmTodd Pletchern/a
Flying ScotsmanCalumet FarmJerry Hollendorfern/a
King of SpeedDel Secco DCS, Inc.Jeff Bonden/a
Louder Than BombsSandra NewDavid Fawkesn/a
Much BetterThree Chimneys Farm, LLCBob Baffertn/a
Order and LawBran Jam Stable and Clark, David W.Louis Linder, Jr.n/a
Pico EntryPacella, William, Jones, Jr., Frank L. and Shoop, FrankDale Romansn/a
TracksmithCalumet FarmJoe Sharpn/a
Uncle BennyAra AprahamianJason Servisn/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Strike SilverJohn OxleyMark CasseIndian Summer Stakes
Shang Shang ShangBreeze Easy, LLCWesley WardNorfolk Stakes
Its Gonna HurtLyons, Janet, Trommer, Evan, Trommer, Andrew and Trommer, MatthewBrian KorinerSpeakeasy Stakes
Uncle BennyAra AprahamianJason ServisThe Futurity
Stellar AgentMadaket Stables LLC, Laymon, Steve, Scheinman, Martin and Kaplan, RogerJorge Abreun/a
BulletinWinStar Farm LLC, China Horse Club and SF Racing LLCTodd Pletchern/a
Comedy (IRE)Mrs Marlene BrodyKarl Richard Burken/a
Moonlight RomanceRamsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K.Wesley Wardn/a
Pocket DynamoPhoenix Thoroughbred LimitedR. Cowelln/a
So PerfectDerrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Soldier's Call (GB) Clipper LogisticsAmb Watsonn/a
Well Done Fox (GB)King Power Racing Co LtdRichard Hannonn/a
All About ItSchutte, John and R. A. Hill StableGeorge Weavern/a
BacktohisrootsGatsas StablesJohn Terranova IIn/a
Big Drink of WaterPatricia's Hope LLCLarry Rivellin/a
Chelsea CloistersHat Creek RacingWesley Wardn/a
DragicSteven BellWesley Wardn/a
Legends of WarQatar Racing LimitedJohn Gosdenn/a
Mae Never NoBreeze Easy, LLCWesley Wardn/a
Never No More (IRE)Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs JohnAidan O'Brienn/a
Order and LawBran Jam Stable and Clark, David W.Louis Linder, Jr.n/a
Queen of Bermuda (IRE)Bermuda Thoroughbred R.L.William J. Haggasn/a
Sergei ProkofievDerrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Sovereign ImpactBrook T. Smith Investments, LLCWilliam Denzik, Jr.n/a
Stillwater CoveMarcus Stables, LLCWesley Wardn/a
TracksmithCalumet FarmJoe Sharpn/a
Van BeethovenDerrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Whooping JayReddam Racing LLCDoug O'Neilln/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Game WinnerWest, Gary and MaryBob BaffertAmerican Pharoah Stakes
ComplexityKlaravich Stables, Inc.Chad BrownChampagne Stakes
Knicks GoKRA Stud FarmBen ColebrookBreeders' Futurity Stakes
Mind ControlRed Oak Stable (Brunetti) and Madaket Stables, LLCGregory Saccon/a
Code of HonorW.S. FarishClaude McGaughey IIIn/a
Gunmetal GrayHollendorfer, LLC and West Point ThoroughbredsJerry Hollendorfern/a
Tight TenWinchell Thoroughbreds LLCSteven Asmussenn/a
Trophy ChaserJuan AvilaJuan Avilan/a
Derby DateCalumet FarmD. Lukasn/a
DuelingMichael StinsonJerry Hollendorfern/a
Mr. MoneyAllied Racing Stable, LLCW. Calhounn/a
SignalmanLewis, Tommie M. and Magdalena Racing (Sherri McPeek)Kenneth McPeekn/a
Standard DeviationKlaravich Stables, Inc.Chad Brownn/a
Topper TBlack Oak FarmRay Tracy, Jr.n/a
Well DefinedStonehedge LLCKathleen O'Connelln/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Mile for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Next SharesIavarone, Michael, Iavarone, Jules, McClanahan, Jerry, Dunn, Christopher T., Marasa, William, Robershaw, Ritchie and Taylor, MarkRichard BaltasShadwell Turf Mile
Oscar PerformanceAmerman Racing LLCBrian LynchWoodbine Mile
Hunt (IRE)Michael HousePhilip D'AmatoShoemaker Mile Stakes
Lightning Spear (GB)Qatar Racing LimitedDmi SimcockWoodbine Mile
A Raving Beauty (GER)Dubb, Michael, Madaket Stables LLC and Bethlehem Stables LLCChad Brownn/a
Analyze ItWilliam LawrenceChad C Brownn/a
Sharp SamuraiRed Baron's Barn LLC, Rancho Temescal LLC and Glatt, MarkMark Glattn/a
CatapultWoodford Racing, LLCJohn Sadlern/a
DivisideroGunpowder Farms LLC Kelly Rubleyn/a
Qurbaan Shadwell StableKiaran McLaughlinn/a
Almanaar (GB) Shadwell StableChad Brownn/a
Great Wide Open (IRE)M and J Thoroughbreds LLC and Riverside Bloodstock, LLCConor Murphyn/a
HembreeThree Diamonds FarmMichael Makern/a
Expert Eye (GB)K. AbdullahMr Stouten/a
Clemmie (IRE)Mr M. Tabor, D. Smith & Mrs John MagnierAidan O'Brienn/a
Gustav Klimt (IRE)Mme Magnier/M.Tabor/D.SmithAidan O'Brienn/a
Happily (IRE)Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
I Can Fly (GB)Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Mustashry (GB)Shadwell StableSir Michael Stouten/a
One Master (GB)Lael StableWilliam J. Haggasn/a
Polydream (IRE)Wertheimer & FrereF. Headn/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Disco PartnerPatricia A GenerazioChristophe ClementJaipur Invitational Stakes
Havana Grey (GB)Global Racing Club/Mme BurkeKarl Richard BurkeDerrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes
BuccheroIronhorse Racing Stable LlcTim Glyshawn/a
Conquest TsunamiGary BarberPeter Millern/a
Will CallKlein RacingBrad Coxn/a
HembreeThree Diamonds FarmMichael Makern/a
Insta ErmaMedallion Racing, McCauley, Nathan, Cornelison, Thomas, McLanahan, Jerry and Johnson, ChristopherRichard Baltasn/a
Stormy LiberalRockingham Ranch and David A Bernsen LLCPeter Millern/a
Vision PerfectMr. Amore StableJason Servisn/a
ChantelineTen Broeck Farm, Inc.Steven Asmussenn/a
Ruby Notion Silverton Hill LLCDarrin Millern/a
Blind AmbitionGainesway Stable (Antony Beck)Todd Pletchern/a
Extravagant KidDARRS, Inc.Brendan Walshn/a
World of TroubleDubb, Michael, Madaket Stables LLC and Bethlehem Stables LLCJason Servisn/a
Rainbow HeirNew FarmJason Servisn/a
El Astronaute (IRE)R HarmonJohn Quinnn/a
Pay Any PriceMatties Racing Stable LLC and Averill Racing LLCGeorgina Baxtern/a
Richard's BoyRockingham RanchPeter Millern/a
B SquaredReddam Racing LLCDoug O'Neilln/a
Lost Treasure (IRE)Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs JohnAidan O'Brienn/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Sprint for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Marley's FreedomCicero Farms, LLCBob BaffertBallerina Stakes
Golden MischiefJuddmonte Farms, Inc.Brad CoxThoroughbred Club of America Stakes
Stormy EmbraceMatalona Thoroughbreds, LLCKathleen O'ConnellPrincess Rooney Handicap
Finley'sluckycharmCarl MooreW. Calhounn/a
Mia MischiefHeiligbrodt, Heiligbrodt, Heider Family Stables LLC and Madaket Stables LLCSteven Asmussenn/a
MopotismReddam Racing LLCDoug O'Neilln/a
Dream TreePhoenix Thoroughbred IIIBob Baffertn/a
Skye DiamondsAllen Racing LLC, Bloom Racing Stables, LLC, Acker, Tom and Lindo, JonWilliam Spawrn/a
SelcourtMedallion Racing, Abrahams, Keith and Lazaruk, SandraJohn Sadlern/a
Kirby's PennyKent SpellmanWesley Wardn/a
Miss SunsetKlein, Alan Phillip and Lebherz, PhilipJeff Bonden/a
ChalonLael StablesArnaud Delacourn/a
Highway Star Broman, Sr., Chester and MaryRodrigo Ubillon/a
Shamrock RoseConrad FarmsMark Cassen/a
AnonymityLNJ FoxwoodsRichard Mandellan/a
Happy Like a FoolMerriebelle Stable, Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Mrs. JohnWesley Wardn/a
Bixby LouTOLO Thoroughbreds, Inc. and Conner, RyanTracey Glovern/a
Dream PaulineStonestreet Stables LLCKiaran McLaughlinn/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Fourstar CrookDubb, Michael, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Aisquith, GaryChad BrownFlower Bowl Stakes
Sistercharlie (IRE)Peter BrantChad BrownBeverly D. Stakes
A Raving Beauty (GER)Dubb, Michael, Madaket Stables LLC and Bethlehem Stables LLCChad BrownFirst Lady Stakes
Wild Illusion (GB)GodolphinCharlie ApplebyLongines Prix de l'Opera
Smart Choice (ARG)StarbucksJuan Suarez VillarroelGran Premio Pamplona
Santa Monica (GB)Magnier, Mrs. John, Madaket Stables LLC and Pearson, DeronChad Brownn/a
PavedCiaglia Racing LLC and Eclipse Thoroughbred PartnersMichael McCarthyn/a
Athena (IRE)D.Smith/Mme J.Magnier/M.TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Fuhriously KissedLoooch Racing Stables, Inc.Anthony Quartarolon/a
Mom's On StrikeCarl R. Moore Management LLC and Grady, BradJoe Sharpn/a
Thais (FR)Allen Stable, Inc. and Brant, Peter M.Chad Brownn/a
Eziyra (IRE)H.H. Aga KhanDermot Weldn/a
Magic Wand (IRE)Tabor/Smith/Magnier/JoosteAidan O'Brienn/a
Magical (IRE)Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Princess Yaiza (IRE)L LarocheG. Cromwelln/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup TwinSpires Sprint for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Promises Fulfilled Robert BaronDale RomansStoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes
Imperial HintRaymond MamoneLuis Carvajal, Jr.The Vosburgh
Limousine LiberalKatherine BallBen ColebrookBelmont Sprint Championship Stakes
Roy HRockingham Ranch and David A Bernsen LLCPeter MillerSanta Anita Sprint Championship
WhitmoreLapenta Robert V Southern Springs StableRon Moquettn/a
Mind Your BiscuitsJ Stables Llc Head Of Plains Partners LlcChad Summersn/a
Firenze FireMr. Amore StableJason Servisn/a
Warrior's ClubChurchill Downs Racing ClubD. Lukasn/a
Seven TrumpetsWest Point ThoroughbredsDale Romansn/a
Distinctive BRockingham RanchPeter Millern/a
Happy Like a FoolMerriebelle Stable, Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Mrs. JohnWesley Wardn/a
X Y JetRockingham Ranch and Gelfenstein FarmJorge Navarron/a
Always SunshineStonehedge LLCEdward Allardn/a
B SquaredReddam Racing LLCDoug O'Neilln/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
WhitmoreLaPenta, Robert V., Southern Springs Stables and Head of Plains Partners LLCRon MoquettForego Stakes
Catalina CruiserHronis Racing LLCJohn SadlerPat O'Brien Stakes
Promises Fulfilled Robert BaronDale Romansn/a
City of LightWarren, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. William K.Michael McCarthyn/a
Limousine LiberalKatherine BallBen Colebrookn/a
BravazoCalumet FarmD. Lukasn/a
Lone SailorG M B RacingThomas Amossn/a
Firenze FireMr. Amore StableJason Servisn/a
Warrior's ClubChurchill Downs Racing ClubD. Lukasn/a
Seven TrumpetsWest Point ThoroughbredsDale Romansn/a
Awesome SlewLive Oak PlantationMark Cassen/a
Trigger WarningBrinley Enterprises LLCMike Ronen/a
IsothermMatthew ScheraPhilip D'Amaton/a
Seeking the SoulCharles FipkeDallas Stewartn/a
Giant ExpectationsExline-Border Racing LLC, Gatto Racing, LLC and Zubok, GarrettPeter Eurtonn/a
Dak AttackAlbaugh Family Stable and Jones, Brereton C.Dale Romansn/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Distaff for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Blue Prize (ARG)Merriebelle Stable LLCIgnacio Correas, IVFleur de Lis Handicap, Juddmonte Spinster Stakes
Abel TasmanChina Horse Club International Ltd. and Clearsky FarmsBob BaffertOgden Phipps Stakes, Personal Ensign
Vale Dori (ARG)Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa al MaktoumBob BaffertZenyatta Stakes
Monomoy GirlDubb, M., Monomoy Stables, LLC, The Elkstone Group, LLC (Stuart Grant) and Bethlehem Stables LLCBrad Coxn/a
Midnight BisouBloom Racing Stable, Madaket Stables LLC and Allen Racing LLC.Steven Asmussenn/a
La Force (GER)Williford, Roberta, Williford, Ward and Winner, Charles N.Patrick Gallaghern/a
MopotismReddam Racing LlcDoug O'Neilln/a
Wonder GadotGary BarberMark Cassen/a
Wow Cat (CHI)Brant, Peter M. and Stud Vendaval, Inc.Chad Brownn/a
Champagne ProblemsSix Column Stables, LLC, Bloch, R., Seiler, J., Merritt, F. and Hall, D.Ian Wilkesn/a
Verve's TaleCharles FipkeBarclay Taggn/a
Fuhriously KissedLoooch Racing Stables, Inc.Anthony Quartarolon/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Turf for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
Channel MakerWachtel Stable and Barber, GaryWilliam MottJoe Hirsch Turf Classic
Robert Bruce (CHI)Convento Viejo LLCChad BrownArlington Million
Glorious Empire (IRE)Matthew ScheraJames Lawrence, IISword Dancer
Quarteto De Cordas (BRZ)Elite Performance Stable Pte LtdIan R WilkesGrande Premio Brasil
Roaring Lion Qatar Racing LimitedJohn GosdenJuddmonte International Stakes, QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes
Hi Happy (ARG)La Providencia, LLCTodd Pletchern/a
Sadler's JoyWoodslane FarmThomas Albertranin/a
ArklowDonegal Racing, Bulger, Joseph and Coneway, PeterBrad Coxn/a
Liam the CharmerMadaket Stables LLCMichael McCarthyn/a
Hunting Horn (IRE)Mme Magnier/M.Tabor/D.SmithAidan O'Brienn/a
Crystal Ocean (GB)Sir Evelyn De RothschildSir Michael Stouten/a
Enable (GB)K. AbdullahJohn Gosdenn/a
Talismanic (GB)Godolphin S.N.C.Andre Fabren/a
Magical (IRE)Derrick Smith, Mrs John Magnier & Michael TaborAidan O'Brienn/a
Waldgeist (GB)Gestut Ammerland/Newsells ParkAndre Fabren/a

Visit our comprehensive race page for the 2018 Breeders’ Cup Classic for historical race results, history, handicapping previews and more.

Horse NameOwnerTrainerChallenge Series Wins
AccelerateHronis Racing LLCJohn SadlerTVG Pacific Classic, Awesome Again Stakes
Discreet LoverUriah St. LewisUriah St. LewisJockey Club Gold Cup Stakes
PavelReddam Racing LLCDoug O'NeillStephen Foster Handicap
City of LightWarren, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. William K.Michael McCarthyn/a
BravazoCalumet FarmD. Lukasn/a
McKinzieWatson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, PaulBob Baffertn/a
AxelrodSlam Dunk RacingMichael McCarthyn/a
Lone SailorG M B RacingThomas Amossn/a
Mind Your BiscuitsShadai Farm, J Stables LLC, Head of Plains Partners LLC, Summers, M. Scott, Summers, Daniel, Summers, Chad and Kisber, Michael E.Chad Summersn/a
Catholic BoyLaPenta, Robert V., Madaket Stables LLC, Siena Farm LLC, and Twin Creeks Racing Stables, LLCJonathan Thomasn/a
Jonathan ThomasWest, Gary and MaryBob Baffertn/a
MendelssohnTabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, and Smith, DerrickAidan O'Brienn/a
GunneveraMargothAntonio Sanon/a
Yoshida (JPN)WinStar Farm LLC, China Horse Club International Ltd., SF Racing LLC, Head of Plains Partners LLCWilliam Mottn/a
Thunder Snow (IRE)Godolphin Racing, LLCSaeed bin Suroorn/a
Seeking the SoulCharles FipkeDallas Stewartn/a
Toast of New YorkAl Shaqab RacingJamie Osbornen/a
CollectedSpeedway Stable LLCBob Baffertn/a
Roaring LionQatar Racing LimitedJohn Gosdenn/a