Gotham Stakes

  • Location: Aqueduct Racetrack, Jamaica, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 1953
  • Current Distance: 1 1/16 miles
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds
  • Status: Grade 3
  • 2018 Purse: $300,000
  • 2018 Race Date: Saturday, March 10th

2018 Gotham Stakes Entries and Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
9EnticedJunior AlvaradoKiaran P. McLaughlin$8.80$5.40$3.60
7Old Time RevivalJeremy RoseKenneth Decker$25.80$9.00
6Free Drop Billy Dylan DavisDale L. Romans$3.00
5Firenze FireManuel FrancoJason Servis
4WhereshetoldmetogoJoseph Rocco, Jr.Anthony Pecoraro
2Cove BlueChris LanderosDale L. Romans
8Nine RouteKendrick CarmoucheJeremiah C. Englehart
3Beautiful ShotAngel S. ArroyoJ. Keith Desormeaux
1Dial OperatorTrevor McCarthyJason Servis

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (9-7) $246.50
  • $2 Trifecta (9-7-6) $1,139.00
  • $2 Superfecta (9-7-6-5) $3,007.00

 


Recent Gotham Stakes News


Watch the 2018 Gotham Stakes


History of the Gotham Stakes

First run in 1953, the Gotham Stakes is the final prep for the Wood Memorial, the biggest race in the New York path to the Kentucky Derby.

It’s also one of the early races of the Road to the Kentucky Derby Championship series, with the first four home given points on a 50-20-10-5 basis. The 50 points earned by the winner almost certainly ensures they get a start in the Kentucky Derby.

Only one Gotham Stakes winner has gone on to win the Kentucky Derby, and that was Secretariat. It’s actually been a better guide to the other Triple Crown legs – the winners who then won Classics include Native Dancer, Jaipur, Easy Goer, and Red Bullet. Other outstanding winners include Fisherman, Career Boy, Dr. Fager, General Assembly, Gone West, Devil His Due, Lure, and Stay Thirsty.


Gotham Stakes Trivia

How many winners of the Gotham have also won the Wood Memorial?

14

14 horses have won both the Gotham and the Wood: Native Dancer, Flag Raiser, Dike, Good Behaving, Rube the Great, Air Forbes Won, Eternal Prince, Private Terms, Easy Goer, Thirty Six Red, Devil His Due, Irgun, Talkin Man and I Want Revenge.

How many jockeys have won the Gotham Stakes three times?

Five

Five jockeys have each won the Gotham three times: Mike Smith, Richard Migliore, Jacinto Vasquez, Angel Cordero, Jr, and Jorge Velazquez.

Which trainer holds the record for the most wins?

Claude McGaughey III

“Shug” McGaughey has won the Gotham three times, in 1989, 1992, and 2005.

How many winners of the Gotham have also won the Kentucky Derby?

One

So far, Secretariat is the only horse to win both the Gotham and the Kentucky Derby.

Previous Winners of the Gotham

YearHorseJockeyTrainerOwner
2017J Boys EchoRobby AlbaradoDale L. RomansBetz/Blackburn/J. Betz/Ramsby/CNHHNK
2016ShagafIrad Ortiz, JrChad C. BrownShadwell Stable
2015El KabeirCharles C. LopezJohn P. Terranova, IIZayat Stables
2014SamraatJose OrtizRichard Violette Jr.My Meadowview Farm
2013VyjackJoel RosarioRudy R. RodriguezPick Six Racing
2012HansenRamon DominguezMike MakerDr. Kendall Hansen
2011Stay ThirstyRamon DominguezTodd PletcherRepole Stable
2010Awesome ActJulien LeparouxJeremy NosedaSusan Roy/Vinery Stables
2009I Want RevengeJoseph TalamoJeff MullinsDavid J. Lanzman
2008VisionaireJose LezcanoMichael MatzTeam Valor/Vision Racing
2007Cowtown CatRamon DominguezTodd A. PletcherGulf Coast Farms/WinStar
2006Like NowFernando JaraKiaran McLaughlinJohn J. Dillon
2005SurvivalistRichard MiglioreC. R. McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable
2004Saratoga CountyJavier CastellanoGeorge WeaverEvelyn M. Pollard
2003AlysweepRichard MigliorePatrick L. ReynoldsM. Dubb / M. Doneson
2002MayakovskyEdgar PradoPatrick BianconeMichael Tabor
2001Richly BlendedRick WilsonBen Perkins, Jr.Raymond Dweck
2000Red BulletAlex SolisJoseph OrsenoStronach Stables
1999BadgeShaun BridgmohanJoseph AquillinoSouthbelle Stable
1998WasatchJerry D. BaileyMartin D. WolfsonFrank Calabrese
1997Smokin MelJohn VelazquezJohn DeStefano, Jr.S. Port / E. Watchel
1996Romano GucciJulie KroneRichard E. DutrowHerbert Kushner
1995Talkin ManMike E. SmithRoger AttfieldStollery & Kinghaven
1994IrgunJerry D. BaileySteven W. YoungB. & M. Chase
1993As IndicatedCaesar BisonoRichard SchosbergHeatherwood Farm
1992Lure †Mike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIClaiborne Farm
1992Devil His Due †Herb McCauleyH. Allen JerkensLion Crest Stable
1991Kyle's Our ManAngel Cordero, Jr.John M. VeitchDarby Dan Farm
1990Thirty Six RedMike E. SmithNick ZitoB. Giles Brophy
1989Easy GoerPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps
1988Private TermsChris AntleyCharles HadryLocust Hill Farm
1987Gone WestRobbie DavisWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable
1986MogamboJacinto VasquezLeroy JolleyPeter M. Brant
1985Eternal PrinceRichard MiglioreJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Brian J. Hurst, Jr.
1984Bear HuntDon MacBethRoger LaurinTaylor Purchase Farm
1983Assault LandingVince Bracciale, Jr.Charles HadryLocust Hill Farm
1983Chas ConerlyJeffrey FellMervin MarksDaniel Lavezzo, Jr.
1982Air Forbes WonMichael VeneziaFrank LaBoccettaEdward Anchel
1981Proud AppealJeffrey FellStanley M. HoughMalcolm H. Winfield
1980Colonel MoranJorge VelasquezThomas J. KellyTownsend B. Martin
1979General AssemblyJacinto VasquezLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone
1978Slap JackJorge VelasquezLou M. GoldfineJerry Frankel
1977CormorantDanny WrightJames P. SimpsonCharles Berry, Jr.
1976ZenJacinto VasquezDavid A. WhiteleyPen Y Bryn Farm
1975Laramie TrailMike VeneziaJose A. MartinJoseph M. Roebling
1975SinghAngel Cordero, Jr.John W. RussellCynthia Phipps
1974StonewalkMiguel A. RiveraDaniel LopezTimberland Stable
1974Rube The GreatMiguel A. RiveraFrank MartinSigmund Sommer
1973SecretariatRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable
1972FreetexChuck BaltazarWilliam T. RaymondMiddletown Stable
1971Good BehavingRon TurcotteJohn P. CampoNeil Hellman
1970Native RoyaltyAngel Cordero, Jr.John T. DavisHappy Valley Farm
1969DikeJorge VelasquezLucien LaurinClaiborne Farm
1968VerbatimJohn L. RotzJames P. ConwayElmendorf Farm
1967Dr. FagerManuel YcazaJohn A. NerudTartan Stable
1966StupendousPete AndersonEdward A. NeloyWheatley Stable
1965Flag RaiserBobby UsseryHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber
1964Mr. MoonlightJohn CombestNick CombestMrs. Magruder Dent
1963DebbysmanLarry AdamsRobert DotterGustave Ring
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.
1961AmbiopoiseBobby UsseryThomas M. WallerRobert Lehman
1960John WilliamSam BoulmetisG. AuerbachMerrick Stable
1959AtollEddie ArcaroRay MetcalfElkcam Stable
1958Oh JohnnyWilliam BolandNorman R. McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy
1957Mister JiveHedley WoodhouseGeorge M. CarterJ. L. Appelbaum
1956Career BoyEric GuerinSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney
1955Go LightlyJoe CulmoneJames McGeeRoslyn Farm
1954FishermanHedley WoodhouseSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II
1953LaffangoNick ShukMerritt BuxtonTrio Stable