Jerome Stakes

  • Location: Aqueduct Racetrack, New York City
  • Inaugural Race: 1866
  • Distance: One mile, 70 yards
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds
  • 2018 Purse: $150,000
  • 2018 Race Date: Sunday, January 1st

Recent Jerome Stakes News


2018 Jerome Stakes Entries & Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
7Firenze FireManuel FrancoJason Servis$2.90$2.20$2.10
2Seven TrumpetsPaco LopezDale Romans$2.80$2.20
1ColtandmississippiTrevor McCarthyTodd A. Pletcher$2.70
3Regalian Luis R. ReyesChris J. Englehart
4Factor This Dylan DavisEdward R. Barker
8Glennwood Kendrick CarmoucheErin Wilkinson

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (7-2) Paid: $5.80
  • $2 Trifecta (7-2-1) Paid: $13.20
  • $2 Superfecta (7-2-1-3) Paid: $44.20

Watch the 2017 Jerome Stakes


The History of the Jerome Stakes

The Jerome Stakes is one of the oldest stakes races in the United States. For many years it was known as the Jerome Handicap and was held after the Kentucky Derby in September, but it was moved to April for 2011 and 2012 before moving again to its current slot at the beginning of January in 2013.

Many great horses have won the Jerome Stakes in the past, including Aristides, Fair Play, Capot, Hill Prince, Tom Fool, Bold Ruler, Kelso, Carry Back, Chateaugay, Bold Bidder, and Fusaichi Pegasus.

Today it’s a solid part of the Aqueduct circuit of Derby prep races, and the first race of the year for which points are available on the Road to the Kentucky Derby table. The first four runners to finish are given points on a 10-4-2-1 basis.

The best winner of the race since its move to January was probably multiple graded stakes winner Vyjack in 2013.


Historical Results for Jerome Stakes

YearHorseJockeyTrainerOwner
2017El AreebTrevor McCarthyCathal LynchM M G Stables, LLC
2016FlexibilityIrad Ortiz, Jr.Chad C. BrownKlaravich Stables/Lawrence
2015El KabeirCharles C. LopezJohn P. Terranova IIZayat Stables
2014Noble MoonIrad Ortiz, Jr.Leah GyarmatiTreadway Racing Stable
2013VyjackCornelio VelasquezRudy R. RodriguezPick Six Racing
2012The Lumber GuyMichael J. LuzziMichael E. HushionBarry K. Schwartz
2011Adios CharlieRajiv MaraghStanley M. HoughS. M. Hough/Robert Sahn
2010No Race
2009GirolamoAlan GarciaSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing
2008Tale of EkatiCornelio VelasquezBarclay TaggCharles E. Fipke
2007DaaherMike LuzziKiaran McLaughlinShadwell Racing
2006Discreet CatGarrett GomezSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing
2005Silver TrainEdgar PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.Buckram Oak Farm
2004Teton ForestShaun BridgmohanBob BaffertB. Wayne Hughes
2003DuringJose A. SantosBob BaffertJames McIngvale
2002Boston CommonJorge ChavezMichael V. PinoRichard Englander
2001Express TourJohn VelazquezSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing
2000Fusaichi PegasusKent DesormeauxNeil D. DrysdaleSekiguchi & Shadai
1999Doneraile CourtChris AntleyNick ZitoTabor & Magnier
1998Limit OutJean-Luc SamynH. Allen JerkensJoseph V. Shields, Jr.
1997Richter ScaleShane SellersPatrick B. ByrneNancy & Richard Kaster
1996Why ChangeChuck C. LopezJoseph Pierce, Jr.Marvin Delfiner
1995French DeputyGary StevensNeil D. DrysdaleIrving & Marjorie Cowan
1994PrenupJerry BaileyMark A. HennigEdward P. Evans
1993SchossbergJerry BaileyPhil EnglandSteve Stavro
1992FuriouslyJerry BaileyC. R. McGaughey IIIMill House
1991ScanJose A. SantosFlint S. SchulhoferWilliam Haggin Perry
1990HousebusterCraig PerretWarren A. Croll, Jr.Robert P. Levy
1989De RocheDennis CarrThomas BohannanLoblolly Stable
1988Evening KrisJerry BaileyPhilip GleavesRobert E. Brennan
1987AfleetGary StahlbaumPhil EnglandRichard R. Kennedy
1986OgygianWalter GuerraJan H. NerudTartan Farms
1985Creme FraicheEddie MapleWoody StephensBrushwood Stables
1984Is Your PleasureDon MacBethEdward I. Kelly, Sr.Brookfield Farm
1983A PhenomemonAngel Cordero, Jr.Angel Penna Jr.Brownell Combs II
1982Fit To FightJerry BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stables
1981Noble NashuaCash AsmussenJose A. MartinFlying Zee Stable
1980Jaklin KlugmanChris McCarronLeroy JolleyJack Klugman
1979CzaravichJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds
1978Sensitive PrinceJacinto VasquezH. Allen JerkensTop the Marc Stable
1977Broadway Forli †Pat DayHomer C. PardueStrapro Stable
1976Dance SpellRuben HernandezJames W. MaloneyChristiana Stables
1975Guards UpCarlos LopezThomas H. Heard, Jr.Heardsdale
1974StonewalkAngel Cordero, Jr.Daniel J. LopezTimberland Stable
1973Step NicelyAngel Cordero, Jr.H. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm
1972True KnightAngel Cordero, Jr.Lou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm
1971TinajeroEddie BelmonteLaz BarreraRafael Escudero
1970Great MysteryPhil GrimmLynn S. WhitingDario Bacchiocchi
1969Mr. LeaderJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1968Iron RulerJorge VelasquezEdward J. YowellOctober House Farm
1967High TributeLaffit Pincay, Jr.Victor J. NickersonElmendorf Farm
1966Bold and BraveBraulio BaezaEdward A. NeloyWheatley Stable
1965Bold BidderEldon NelsonRandy SechrestPaul Falkenstein
1964IrvkupJohn L. RotzBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm
1963ChateaugayBraulio BaezaJames P. ConwayDarby Dan Farm
1962Black BeardBraulio BaezaJames P. ConwayDarby Dan Farm
1961Carry BackJohnny SellersJack A. PriceKatherine Price
1960KelsoEddie ArcaroCarl HanfordBohemia Stable
1959IntentionallyManuel YcazaEdward Kelly, Sr.Brookfield Farm
1958WarheadEddie ArcaroKay Erik JensenMrs. Mabel D. Scholz
1957Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJames FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable
1956RenegedAngel ValenzuelaHomer C. PardueWoodley Lane Farm
1955Traffic JudgeEddie ArcaroWoody StephensClifford Mooers
1954MartyrS. SmallG. Carey WinfreyJan Burke
1953Navy PageNick ShukGordon J. McCannE. P. Taylor
1952Tom FoolTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1951AlertedOvie ScurlockJimmy PenrodHampton Stable
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery
1949CapotTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1948CoaltownNewbold PiersonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm
1947DonorJob Dean JessopGeorge P. OdomW. Deering Howe
1946MahoutEddie ArcaroOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords
1945BuzfuzTom LutherJoe RosenSunshine Stable
1944OccupyOtto GrohsBurley ParkeJohn Marsch
1943Slide RuleJack WestropeCecil WilhelmWilliam E. Boeing
1942King's AbbeyCarroll BiermanGraceton PhilpotLouis B. Mayer
1941StimadyPorter RobertsNot foundMichael E. Ryan
1940RomanWayne D. WrightDaniel E. StewartJoseph E. Widener
1939Easy MonLeon HaasBen A. JonesCalumet Farm
1938CravatAlfred RobertsonWalter BurrowsTownsend B. Martin
1937PashaLester BalaskiJ. Thomas TaylorMyron Selznick
1936GoldeneyeIra HanfordA. A. BaroniA. A. Baroni
1935Good HarvestSam RenickBud StotlerAlfred G. Vanderbilt II
1934KievexWayne D. WrightJ. J. WaldronWilliam Graham
1933Golden WayMack GarnerPete CoyneJoseph E. Widener
1932LarrangaRaymond WorkmanEdward J. BennettAnall Stable
1931Iron CladLester PichonPreston M. BurchWalter M. Jeffords
1930Mr. SpongeMack GarnerHenry McDanielJoseph E. Widener
1929Soul of HonorGeorge FieldsRobert A. SmithAudley Farm
1928Sun EdwinLinus McAteeLouis FeustelArden Farms
1927OsmandEarl SandeG. Hamilton KeeneJoseph E. Widener
1926CroydenLinus McAteeJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney
1925PrimroseJohn MaibenThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.
1924Priscilla RuleyJohn MaibenJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1923Chery PieFrank ColtilettiJames G. Rowe, Sr.Greentree Stable
1922Kai-SangLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable
1921TrysterFrank ColtilettiJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney
1920Busy SignalClarence KummerWilliam A. HurleyEdward R. Bradley
1919ThunderclapLaverne FatorSam HildrethSam Hildreth
1918Sunny SlopeJohn CallahanNot foundWilliam Martin
1917BallyLucien LykeJames H. McCormackJames Butler
1916SpurJohnny LoftusJames H. McCormackJames Butler
1915Trial By JuryThomas McTaggartJ. Simon HealyEdward B. Cassatt
1914StromboliClarence TurnerSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.
1909Fitz HerbertEddie DuganSam HildrethSam Hildreth
1908Fair PlayClifford GilbertSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.
1907PerseverancePuddin McDanielJohn W. RogersHarry Payne Whitney
1906IronsidesHerman RadtkeJohn W. RogersHarry Payne Whitney
1905BedouinWillie ShawJohn HugginsE. W. Jewett
1904OstrichWilliam CrimminsFrank LightfootBoston Stable
1903Eugenia BurchGrover FullerW. P. MaxwellMrs. L. Curtis
1902HermisB. RiceJames H. McCormickL. B. Bell
1901BluesWillie ShawFrank D. WeirFrank J. Farrell
1900AlcedoPatrick McCueJames H. McCormickP. Dunne
1899King BarleycornGeorge M. OdomEdward HeffnerJ. P. Robinson
1898HandballNash TurnerFrank McCabePhilip J. Dwyer
1897RensselaerE. HewittHenry HarrisJohn E. McDonald
1896SouffléJoe HillNot foundJim M. Murphy
1895Counter TenorWillie SimmsWilliam LakelandJacob Ruppert, Jr.
1894RubiconWilliam MidgelyHenry HarrisJohn E. McDonald
1893Young ArionJohn LamelyWilliam LakelandJacob Ruppert, Jr.
1892TammanyEdward GarrisonMatthew ByrnesMarcus Daly
1891PicknickerAlonzo ClaytonLouis StuartL. Stuart & Co.
1890TournamentWilliam HaywardMatthew M. AllenGeorge Hearst
1889LongstreetIsaac Burns MurphyHardy Campbell, Jr.L. Stuart & Co.
1888Prince RoyalEdward GarrisonJames G. Rowe, Sr.August Belmont
1887FirenzeEdward GarrisonMatthew ByrnesJames B. A. Haggin
1886The BardWilliam HaywardJohn HugginsAlexander Cassatt
1885LongviewWilliam FitzpatrickNot foundLamasney Bros.
1884Water LilyMatthew FeakesNot foundMr. Kelso
1883George KinneyWilliam FitzpatrickJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable
1882Charley B.Jim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable
1881BarrettMatthew FeakesNot foundPierre Lorillard IV
1880GrenadaLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1879MonitorLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1878Duke of MagentaLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1877BazilGeorge EvansJacob PincusPierre Lorillard IV
1876Charley HowardW. LakewoodDavid McDanielDavid McDaniel
1875AristidesRobert SwimAnsel WilliamsonHal Price McGrath
1874AcrobatJ. SparlingCharles S. LloydK. W. Sears
1873Tom BowlingRobert SwimAnsel WilliamsonHal Price McGrath
1872Joe DanielsJames Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel
1871Harry BassettJames Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel
1870KingfisherBurnsRollie ColstonDaniel Swigert
1869GlenelgCharles MillerJacob PincusAugust Belmont
1868BayonetCharles MillerT. G. MooreT. G. Moore
1867MetairiePatsy HennesseyJacob PincusRobert Underwood
1866WatsonAbe HawkinsJacob PincusRobert A. Alexander