San Felipe Stakes

  • Location: Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, CA
  • Inaugural Race: 1935
  • Current Distance: 1 1/16 miles
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds
  • Status: Grade 2
  • 2018 Purse: $400,000
  • 2018 Race Date: Saturday, March 10th

2018 San Felipe Stakes Entries and Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
1Bolt d'OroJavier CastellanoMick Ruis$4.40$2.60$2.20
4McKinzie Mike E. SmithBob Baffert$2.40$2.10
8KanthakaFlavien PratJerry Hollendorfer$2.60
7PeaceDrayden Van DykeRichard E. Mandella
3Ayacara (GB)Kent J. DesormeauxJ. Keith Desormeaux
5AquilaMartin A. PedrozaSimon Callaghan
2LomboRafael BejaranoMichael Pender

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (1-4) $7.80
  • $2 Trifecta (1-4-8) $18.80
  • $2 Superfecta (1-4-8-7) $92.40

 


Recent San Felipe Stakes News


Watch the 2018 San Felipe Stakes


History of the San Felipe Stakes

Founded in 1935, the San Felipe Stakes didn’t become a 3-year-olds only race until 1941. Nowadays it’s one of the key 3-year-old races in the early spring in California.

The race is in the first part of the Road to the Kentucky Derby Championship series. The first four home are given points on a 50-20-10-5 basis, and the 50 points earned by the winner should ensure they get a start in the Kentucky Derby.

The San Felipe Stakes is the most important trial for the Santa Anita Derby, and many horses have won both races: they include Your Host, Determine, Hill Rise, Terlago, Solar Salute, Affirmed, Sunday Silence, Free House, Point Given, Buddy Gil, Pioneerof The Nile, Sidney’s Candy, and California Chrome. Determine, Affirmed, Sunday Silence, Point Given, and California Chrome would all go on to win Classics, as did 2000 San Felipe winner Fusaichi Pegasus.


San Felipe Stakes Trivia

How many winners of the San Felipe have won the Kentucky Derby?

Four

Four winners of the San Felipe have also won the Kentucky Derby: California Chrome. Fusaichi Pegasus, Sunday Silence and Affirmed.

How many horses have won both the San Felipe and the Santa Anita Derby?

13

Thirteen horses have won the San Felipe before winning the Santa Anita Derby, including California Chrome, Sunday Silence, Affirmed, Pioneerof the Nile, Point Given and Your Host.

Which jockey holds the record for most wins in the San Felipe?

Chris McCarron

McCarron has won the San Felipe a record 7 times: 1982, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993 and 1998.

Which trainer has the most wins in the San Felipe?

Bob Baffert

Baffert has won the San Felipe 6 times: in 1999, 2001, 2004, 2009, 2015 and 2017.

Previous Winners of the San Felipe

YearHorseJockeyTrainerOwner
2017MasteryMike E. SmithBob BaffertCheyenne Stables LLC
2016Danzing CandyMike E. SmithClifford W. Sise, Jr.Halo Farms/Bashor
2015DortmundMartin GarciaBob BaffertKaleem Shah, Inc.
2014California ChromeVictor EspinozaArt ShermanCoburn/Martin
2013Hear the GhostCorey NakataniJerry HollendorferHalo Farms/Hollendorfer
2012Creative CauseJoel RosarioMike HarringtonHeinz Steinmann
2011Premier PegasusAlonso QuinonezMyung Kwon ChoMyung Kwon Cho
2010Sidney's CandyJoe TalamoJohn W. SadlerSid & Jenny Craig Trust
2009Pioneerof the NileGarrett GomezBob BaffertZayat Stables
2008Georgie BoyMichael BazeKathy WalshGeorge Schwary
2007Cobalt BlueVictor EspinozaDoug O'NeillMerv Griffin Ranch
2006A. P. WarriorCorey NakataniJohn ShirreffsStanley E. Fulton
2005ConsolidatorRafael BejaranoD. Wayne LukasRobert & Beverly Lewis
2004PreachinatthebarJavier SantiagoBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram
2003Buddy GilGary StevensJeff MullinsDesperado Stables et al.
2002Medaglia d'OroLaffit Pincay, Jr.Robert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.
2000Fusaichi PegasusKent DesormeauxNeil D. DrysdaleFusao Sekiguchi
1999Prime TimberDavid R. FloresBob BaffertAaron & Marie Jones
1998ArtaxChris McCarronRandy BradshawParaneck Stable
1997Free HouseDavid R. FloresJ. Paco GonzalezMcCaffery & Toffan
1996OdyleCorey NakataniJ. Paco GonzalezMcCaffery/Toffan et al.
1995Afternoon DeelitesKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaBurt Bacharach
1994Soul of the MatterKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaBurt Bacharach
1993CorbyChris McCarronJohn W. SadlerAllen E. Paulson
1992BertrandoAlex SolisBruce HeadleyHeadley/Nahem/505 Farms
1991Sea CadetChris McCarronRon McAnallyVHW Stables (Lessee)
1990Real CashAlex SolisD. Wayne LukasLukas & Overbrook Farm
1989Sunday SilencePat ValenzuelaCharlie WhittinghamH-G-W Partners
1988Mi PreferidoChris McCarronLaz S. BarreraBarrera & Saiden
1987Chart the StarsEd DelahoussayeRichard MulhallArnold, Clearman et al.
1986Variety RoadChris McCarronBruce HeadleyKjell Qvale
1985Image of GreatnessLaffit Pincay, Jr.D. Wayne LukasKinsman Stable
1984Fali TimeSandy HawleyGary F. JonesMamakos & Stubrin
1983Desert WineChris McCarronJerry M. FanningCardiff Stud/T90 Ranch
1982Advance ManChris McCarronRoss FenstermakerFred W. Hooper
1981StancharryFernando ToroMelvin F. StuteCole, Freeman & Gold
1980Raise a ManBill ShoemakerChay R. KnightNorthwest Farms
1979Pole PositionSandy HawleyGeorge E. GoodwinEldorado Stables
1978AffirmedSteve CauthenLaz BarreraHarbor View Farm
1977SmasherSandy HawleyJay M. RobbinsRobbins & Rogers
1976Crystal WaterBill ShoemakerRoger ClappConnie M. Ring
1975Fleet VelvetFernando ToroTom PrattLeone J. Peters
1974Aloha MoodDon PierceCecil JollyJoan Winchell
1973Linda's ChiefBraulio BaezaRobert J. FrankelNeil Hellman
1972Solar SaluteLaffit Pincay, Jr.Lou GlauburgM/M John J. Elmore
1971UnconsciousLaffit Pincay, Jr.John G. CantyArthur A. Seeligson, Jr.
1970Cool HandJerry LambertGene ClevelandM/M John C. Mabee
1970TerlagoBill ShoemakerJerry M. FanningSamuel J. Agnew
1969Elect the RulerEddie BelmonteSteve IppolitoMrs. Gerry Dreier
1968Prince PabloJohnny SellersLinwood J. BrooksKratz-Thayer
1968DewanJerry LambertJames W. MaloneyWilliam H. Perry
1967Rising MarketLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ted SaladinM/M Bert W. Martin
1966Saber MountainBill ShoemakerCharlie WhittinghamHoward B. Keck
1965JacintoManuel YcazaJames W. MaloneyWilliam H. Perry
1964Hill RiseDon PierceWilliam B. FinneganEl Peco Ranch
1963DenodadoRudy CampasCharlie WhittinghamFlying M Stable
1962Doc JocoyWilliam HarmatzL. C. SternbergerM/M L. C. Sternberger
1961FlutterbyJohnny LongdenVance LongdenAlberta Ranches, Ltd.
1960Flow LineWilliam BolandWillie H. WyndleC. M. Crawford, Jr.
1959FinneganWilliam HarmatzWilliam B. FinneganNeil S. McCarthy
1958Carrier XGeorge TaniguchiRobert L. WheelerMrs. John L. McMahon
1957Joe PriceGordon GlissonWilliam MolterM/M. Geo. Lewis Stable
1956Social ClimberLarry GilliganCharlie WhittinghamLlangollen Farm
1955Jean's JoeWilliam BolandWilliam B. FinneganMurcain Stable
1954DetermineRaymond YorkWilliam MolterAndrew J. Crevolin
1953DecoratedJohnny LongdenWilliam MolterAndrew J. Crevolin
1952Windy City IIEddie ArcaroWillie AlvaradoMrs. Petite Luellwitz
1951Phil D.Raymond YorkJames JordanW. C. Martin
1950Your HostJohnny LongdenH. L. DanielsWilliam Goetz
1949OlympiaWillie GarnerIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper
1948May RewardEddie ArcaroE. L. FitzgeraldNorman W. Church
1947Owners ChoiceJohnny LongdenT. D. GrimesFannie Hertz
1946Galla DamionRalph NevesF. VeyseyC. J. Sebastian
1945Sir BimJohnny LongdenHurst PhilpotDon Ameche
1941Bull ReighBasil JamesP. F. DwyerAnthony Pelleteri
1940Our MatRalph NevesMatthew P. BradyWilliam Zeigler, Jr.
1939SpecifyJohn H. AdamsAlbert A. BaroniAlbert A. Baroni
1938Speed to SpareRaymond WorkmanO. AndersonCircle M Ranch
1937BoxthornGeorge WoolfGraceton PhilpotE. & W. Janss
1936AzucarAlfred RobertsonA. G. WilsonF. M. Alger, Jr.
1935Ted ClarkClyde TurkC. A. MaroneC. N. Mooney