Withers Stakes

  • Location: Aqueduct Racetrack, Jamaica, NY
  • Inaugural Race: 2001
  • Distance: 1 1/8 miles
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds
  • Status: Grade 3
  • 2018 Purse: $250,000
  • 2018 Race Date: Saturday, February 3rd


2018 Withers Stakes Entries and Results

POSTHORSEJOCKEYTRAINERWINPLACESHOW
4Avery IslandJoe BravoKiaran P. McLaughlin$4.30$2.80$2.10
1Firenze FireTrevor McCarthyJason Servis$3.40$2.20
2MarconiManuel FrancoTodd A. Pletcher$2.30
5ColtandmississippiJunior AlvaradoTodd A. Pletcher
3Bal HarbourKendrick CarmoucheTodd A. Pletcher

Exotic Payoffs:

  • $2 Exacta (4-1) $11.20 Save
  • $2 Trifecta (4-1-2) $24.00
  • $2 Superfecta (4-1-2-5) $73.40

Recent Withers Stakes News


Watch the 2017 Withers Stakes


History of the Withers Stakes

Once a centerpiece of the season for 3-year-olds, the Withers Stakes has been won by some of the greats of the U.S. turf, among them Sir Barton, Man o’ War, Alsab, Count Fleet, Polynesian, Hill Prince, Native Dancer, Dr. Fager, and Ack Ack.

Since 2012 it has been held in late January or early February, and it is now an integral part of Aqueduct’s Road to the Kentucky Derby. The first four horses to finish earn points, split on a 10-4-2-1 basis.

Many horses that run in the first Aqueduct 3-year-old race on the Derby trail, the Jerome Stakes, return for the Withers. Last year El Areeb became the first horse to win both races since the Road to the Kentucky Derby began.


Withers Stakes Trivia

When was the first running of the Withers Stakes?

1874

The first edition of the Withers Stakes was in 1874 at Jerome Park Racetrack, won by Dublin.

How many different racetrack have hosted the Withers Stakes?

Five

The Withers has been held at Jerome Park, Morris Park, Jamaica Racetrack, Belmont Park, and Aqueduct.

Which jockey has won the most Withers?

Eddie Arcaro

Arcaro has won the Withers a record 6 times: 1940, 1946, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1955.

Which trainer has won the most Withers?

James Fitzsimmons

Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons won the Withers 6 times: 1908, 1909, 1936, 1939, 1941, 1961.

Previous Winners of the Withers

YearHorseJockeyTrainerOwner
2017El AreebTrevor McCarthyCathal A. LynchMMG Stables, LLC
2016Sunny RidgeManuel FrancoJason ServisDennis A. Drazin
2015Far From OverManuel FrancoTodd PletcherBlack Rock Thoroughbreds
2014SamraatJose L. OrtizRichard A. Violette, Jr.My Meadowview Farm
2013RevolutionaryJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWinStar Farm
2012AlphaRamon A. DominguezKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Racing
2011No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race
2010Afleet AgainAbel MarianoRobert Reid Jr.Chuck Zacney
2009Mr. FantasyRichard MiglioreKiaran McLaughlinWest Point T'breds et al.
2008Harlem RockerEibar CoaTodd PletcherAdena Racing Venture II
2007Divine ParkAlan GarciaKiaran McLaughlinJames J. Barry
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoTom AlbertraniDarley Stable
2005Scrappy TNorberto Arroyo, Jr.W. Robert BailesMarshall E. Dowell
2004MedallistJorge ChavezH. Allen JerkensRobert N. Clay
2003Spite the DevilLuis ChavezH. Allen JerkensHardwicke Stable
2002Fast DecisionJose SantosChristophe ClementPeter Karches
2001Richly BlendedRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Jr.Raymond Dweck
2000Big E EHeberto Castillo, Jr.James A. JerkensHollow Farms
1999Successful AppealJose EspinozaJohn C. KimmelStarview Stable
1998Dice DancerJorge ChavezH. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm
1997StatesmanshipHerb McCauleyChristophe ClementHarris/Susan/Karches
1996Appealing SkierRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Sr.New Farm
1995Blu TusmaniJose SantosChristophe ClementSidney L. Port
1994TwiningJose SantosScotty SchulhoferSheikh Mohammed
1993WilliamstownCraig PerretPeter M. VestalPeter S. Willmott
1992Dixie BrassJulio PezuaDennis J. BridaMichael Watral
1991Subordinated DebtJulie KroneDavid MonaciLeslie R. Grimm
1990HousebusterCraig PerretWarren A. Croll, Jr.Robert P. Levy
1989Fire MakerJerry BaileyWilliam Badgett Jr.Arthur I. Appleton
1988Once WildPat DayJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Gary Marano
1987Gone WestEddie MapleWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable
1986Clear ChoiceJorge VelasquezD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein
1985El BascoJacinto VasquezWoodrow SedlacekJacques Wimpfheimer
1984Play OnJean-Luc SamynWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Welcome Farm
1983Country PineJerry D. BaileyLou RondinelloDaniel M. Galbreath
1982Aloma's RulerJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Nathan Scherr
1981Spirited BoyAngel Cordero, Jr.Joseph NashHarry Speier
1980Colonel MoranJorge VelasquezThomas J. KellyTownsend B. Martin
1979CzaravichJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds
1978JunctionMickey SolomonePatrick J. KellyLive Oak Racing
1977Iron ConstitutionJorge VelasquezThomas F. Root, Sr.Harry T. Mangurian, Jr.
1976SonkisserBraulio BaezaStephen A. DiMauroHarold Snyder
1975SarsarBill ShoemakerDavid A. WhiteleyWilliam Haggin Perry
1974AccipiterAngel SantiagoPancho MartinSigmund Sommer
1973Linda's ChiefBraulio BaezaAl ScottiAaron U. Jones
1972Key to the MintBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable
1971Bold ReasoningJacinto VasquezNick GonzalesKosgrove Stable
1970HagleyRon TurcotteWoods GarthHickory Tree Stable
1969Ack Ack †Manuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable
1968Call Me PrinceWilliam BolandMax HirschAdele L. Rand
1967Dr. FagerBraulio BaezaJohn A. NerudTartan Stable
1966IndultoJohn L. RotzMax HirschJane Greer
1965Flag RaiserBobby UsseryHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber
1964Mr. BrickBobby UsseryJames E. PicouRoy Sturgis
1963Get AroundBraulio BaezaGeorge T. PooleMaine Chance Farm
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.
1961Hitting AwayHedley WoodhouseJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps
1960John WilliamHedley WoodhouseBernie FieldsMerrick Stable
1959IntentionallyManuel YcazaEdward Kelly, Sr.Brookfield Farm
1958Sir RobbyEric GuerinHarris BrownJohn S. Kroese
1957ClemConn McCrearyWilliam W. StephensAdele L. Rand
1956Oh JohnnyHedley WoodhouseNorman McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy
1955Traffic JudgeEddie ArcaroWoody StephensClifford Mooers
1954Jet ActionJose ContrerasEdward A. NeloyMaine Chance Farm
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II
1952ArmageddonRaymond YorkMoody JolleyCain Hoy Stable
1951BattlefieldEddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery
1949OlympiaEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper
1948Vulcan's ForgeDouglas DodsonSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm
1946HampdenEddie ArcaroRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farm
1945PolynesianWayne D. WrightMorris H. DixonGertrude T. Widener
1944Who Goes ThereJohnny LongdenBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDonald G. CameronFannie Hertz
1942AlsabBasil JamesSarge SwenkeAlbert Sabath
1941King ColeJohn GilbertJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps
1940CorydonEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1939JohnstownJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1938MenowCharles KurtsingerDuval A. HeadleyHal Price Headley
1937Flying ScotJohn GilbertJames W. HealyJohn Hay Whitney
1936White CockadeEddie LitzenbergerJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps
1935RosemontWayne D. WrightRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms
1934Singing WoodRobert JonesJames W. HealyLiz Whitney
1933The DarbAlfred RobertsonThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney
1932BoatswainAlfred RobertsonPreston M. BurchWalter M. Jeffords
1931JamestownLinus McAteeA. Jack JoynerGeorge D. Widener, Jr.
1930WhichoneRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyHarry Payne Whitney
1929Blue LarkspurMack GarnerHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley
1928VictorianRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry Payne Whitney
1927Chance ShotEarl SandePete CoyneJoseph E. Widener
1926HasteEarl SandeG. Hamilton KeeneJoseph E. Widener
1925American FlagAlbert JohnsonGwyn R. TompkinsGlen Riddle Farm
1924BracadaleEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable
1923ZevEarl SandeDavid J. LearyRancocas Stable
1922Snob IIClarence KummerWilliam GarthJoshua S. Cosden
1921Leonardo IIAndy SchuttingerKimball PattersonXalapa Farm
1920Man o' WarClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm
1919Sir BartonJohnny LoftusH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross
1918Motor CopEdward TaplinWalter B. JenningsA. K. Macomber
1917HourlessJimmy ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.
1916SpurJohnny LoftusJames H. McCormickJames Butler
1915The FinnGeorge ByrneEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck
1914CharlestonianCharles BurlingameEdward R. GarrisonJ. W. Messeroy
1913Rock ViewJames H. ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.
1910The TurkMatt McGeeRichard O. MillerWilliam S. Fanshawe
1909HilariousJames H. ButwellJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene
1908ColinJoe NotterJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene
1907Frank GillJoe NotterJohn I. SmithJack L. McGinnis
1906AccountantJack MartinRobert TuckerW. Harry Brown
1905BlandyW. DavisA. Jack JoynerAugust Belmont, Jr.
1904DelhiGeorge OdomJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene
1903ShorthoseW. HaackW. Fred PresgraveGoughacres Stable
1902ComputeWillie ShawR. W. WaldenA. H. Morris/D. H. Morris
1901The ParaderF. LandryThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.
1900KilmarnockNash TurnerJohn W. RogersWilliam C. Whitney
1899Jean BereaudRichard ClawsonSam HildrethSydney Paget