Super Bowl

No event brings Americans together quite like the Super Bowl. Held annually since 1967, the NFL’s championship game is regularly viewed by more than 100 million frenzied football fans from coast-to-coast and millions more around the globe. This page contains all of the stats, facts and info you need to enjoy the most anticipated game of the year.

When is the Super Bowl?

Super Bowl LIV, also known as Super Bowl 54, will be played on Sunday, February 2, 2020 at Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida. Kick-off is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. ET. This marks the sixth time Miami Gardens will host the league’s championship game.

Who is playing in the Super Bowl?

Super Bowl LIV will be played between the champion of the National Football Conference (NFC) and the American Football Conference (AFC). Time will tell if we get a grudge match between two NFL blue bloods or we witness the rise of a new team to take home the Vince Lombardi Trophy in 2020.

How can I watch the Super Bowl?

Super Bowl LIV will be broadcast on Fox. Veteran announcer Joe Buck has been tabbed to handle play-by-play duties and will be joined in the booth by three-time Super Bowl champ Troy Aikman. Erin Andrews, Kristina Pink and Chris Myers will join the pair as sideline reporters.

How long is the Super Bowl?

The Super Bowl is made up of four 15-minute quarters and a half-hour halftime extravaganza. When you factor in advertisements, replays and the occasional injury, the entire game typically takes three hours and 45 minutes from the opening kick-off to the final whistle.

Who is performing on the Super Bowl halftime show?

The 2020 Pepsi Super Bowl Halftime Show will be headlined by recording artists Jennifer Lopez and Shakira. The eagerly anticipated event will be co-produced by Jay-Z’s Roc Nation company and will air live in 180 countries around the globe.

Why does the Super Bowl have Roman numerals?

Roman numerals may seem like an odd choice at a time when most people think IV is an abbreviation for intravenous rather than the number four. However, the NFL uses Roman numerals for the Super Bowl to prevent confusion among fans since the game is played in the calendar year following a recorded season. For instance, Super Bowl LIV will be played in 2020 despite the fact that the 17-game regular season will be staged in 2019.

Which teams have won the most Super Bowl titles?

TeamSuper Bowl TitlesSuper Bowl AppearancesLast Super Bowl Title
New England Patriots6112018
Pittsburgh Steelers682008
Dallas Cowboys581995
San Francisco 49ers561994
Green Bay Packers452010
New York Giants452011

It may seem deflating to some, but when it comes to Super Bowl titles, everyone is still chasing the Patriots. New England has captured the Vince Lombardi Trophy six times since 2001 thanks to the lasting partnership of head coach Bill Belichick and quarterback Tom Brady. The pair have won a staggering 76% of their regular season games since joining forces and are showing no signs of slowing down in 2019. Here are three facts you need to know about football’s holy grail:

  • Only seven franchises have won consecutive Super Bowls
  • The NFC holds a narrow 27-26 lead over the AFC in Super Bowl wins
  • Super Bowls account for 19 of the 20 most popular broadcasts in U.S. television history. Super Bowl XLIX in 2015 was seen by more than 114 million viewers

Who has the most Super Bowl rings?

No player has won more Super Bowl rings than All Pro quarterback Tom Brady, who has captured all six of his championships with the New England Patriots. Brady is also at the top of the charts for most Super Bowl appearances (9)
most Super Bowl MVP awards (4), most Super Bowl touchdown passes (18) and most Super Bowl passing yards (2,838).

Which teams have never won a Super Bowl title?

TeamYear ESTSuper Bowl AppearancesLast Super Bowl Appearance
Arizona Cardinals192012009
Detroit Lions19300N/A
Cleveland Browns19500N/A
Minnesota Vikings196141977
Atlanta Falcons196622017
Buffalo Bills197041994
Tennessee Titans197012000
Los Angeles Chargers197011995
Cincinnati Bengals197021989
Carolina Panthers199522016
Jacksonville Jaguars19950N/A
Houston Texans20020N/A

No team has endured a longer Super Bowl drought than the Cardinals, who have infuriated fanbases in four different cities since entering the league in 1920. The closest the Cards came to hoisting the Vince Lombardi trophy was in 2009 when Arizona lost 27-23 to the Pittsburgh Steelers in Super Bowl XLIII.

Additional Events Leading Up to the Super Bowl

The AFC-NFC World Championship Opening Night

There’s a lot more to the biggest event in football than just the game itself. Typically starting on Monday of Super Bowl week, players and coaches address the nation – live for the second time in 2020 – at a press conference in the hosting arena. This is the first environment where players from both teams can interact with one another and the media.

Lucky fans can interact with the players, team mascots, cheerleaders, and pro football legends at select venues. Opportunities often include FREE autographs, photo opportunities, prizes and more.

Super Bowl Live

A free-to-the-public fan village will be available by the Super Bowl Host Committee. This major attraction will highlight the host city’s rich culture and will feature music and concerts.

The Official Shop Flagship Store and Locations

Super Bowl ticketholders can access the main location to shop, see exclusive player appearances and music concerts. Official Super Bowl merchandise is available and exclusive, limited edition winter hats, footballs, watches, Build-A-Bear, Nike and New Era apparel products can also be purchased. Customizable socks and tees can also be found for fans who want to deck themselves out from head to toe.

Super Duper Sunday Address:

Hard Rock Stadium
347 Don Shula Drive, Miami Gardens, Florida 33056


2019 Super Bowl teams

Coming off an impressive game where New England entered as the underdogs to Kansas City, they faced a hot Los Angeles team, who defeated New Orleans at home in Louisiana.

Los Angeles makes the Big Game

New England makes the Big Game


Recent Super Bowl News