The Preakness Stakes: History and Key Facts

  • Location: Pimlico Race Course
  • Inaugural Race: 1873
  • Current Distance: 1 & 3/16 miles (9.5 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualification: Three-year-olds
  • 2017 Purse: $2 million

]

Sign Up Now
200% Deposit Bonus

Video of the 2016 Preakness Stakes

Check out footage of the 2016 Preakness Stakes, as jockey Kent Desormeaux notches sought revenge with Exaggerator, finally getting the wet track he loved!


A Brief History of the Preakness Stakes

The Preakness Stakes, also known as the second leg of the Triple Crown, is one of the most important and attended horse race in the sport’s history. Run every year on the third Saturday in May, the historic race is regularly the second most heavily attended race of year, typically only trailing the Kentucky Derby. In fact, 2016 was a record setting year for the Preakness Stakes, with 135,256 people came to the Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore to watch the pulse-pounding race.

The first running of the Preakness Stakes took place all the way back in 1873. Oden Bowie, the former governor of Maryland, named the race after the colt Preakness, who as a major underdog won the Dinner Party Stakes on the day Pimlico opened its doors in 1870. In it’s infancy, the race struggled  to succeed and moved multiple times in the early years. In 1890 the race moved to Morris Race Course in the Bronx, New York. It failed to run for the following three years. The next race was held in 1894 at Gravesend Race Track on Coney Island, where it ran for a total of fifteen years. In 1909, the Preakness was brought home to Pimlico and it has been run here ever since.Originally run at 1 ½ miles, the race has been run at several different lengths before being set at 1 3/16th miles, where it has stayed since 1925.

Winners of the Preakness Stakes are honored by having their silks painted on the jockey and horse weather vane atop a replica of the Old Clubhouse cupola. Winning jockeys are presented with the famed Woodlawn Vase, and take home a half-sized replica for themselves (the original trophy is stored at the Baltimore Museum of Art). The winning horses are draped in a blanket of replica black-eyed Susans, the state flower of Maryland. The race is forced to use replicas because the race is run a full two months before the flower blooms naturally. Ironically, actual black-eyed Susans have never been used in the race fondly known as “The Run for the Black Eyed Susans”

Notable entries in the Preakness Stakes include past Triple Crown winners like American Pharoah, Secretariat and Affirmed as well as horses like California Chrome, Smarty Jones and Real Quiet. You can bet on the Preakness Stakes legally at BetAmerica.


Bet On The Preakness Stakes – Race Records

Scroll over any box below to view the historical records for the Preakness Stakes:

Fastest Time

1.53.00
Secretariat- 1973

Most Wins by a Jockey

6
Eddie Arcaro (1941, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1957)

Most Wins by a Trainer

7
R. Wyndham Walden (1875, 1878, 1879, 1880, 1881, 1882, 1888)

Most Wins by an Owner

7
Calumet Farm (1941, 1944, 1947, 1948, 1956, 1958, 1968, 2013))

Biggest Winning Margin

11 1/2 lengths
Smarty Jones (2004)

Historical Race Results for the Preakness Stakes

In its 142-year history, the Preakness Stakes has featured dozens of legendary entries and winners. In the table below, view a record of the winning horses, jockeys and trainers for the Preakness Stakes.

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2014California ChromeVictor EspinozaArt ShermanSteve Coburn & Perry Martin01:54.8
2013OxbowGary StevensD. Wayne LukasCalumet Farm01:57.5
2012I'll Have AnotherMario GutierrezDoug O'NeillJ. Paul Reddam01:55.9
2011ShacklefordJesus CastanonDale RomansMike Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge01:56.5
2010Lookin At LuckyMartin GarciaBob BaffertMichael Pegram01:55.5
2009Rachel AlexandraCalvin BorelSteve AsmussenStonestreet Stables/H. T. McCormick01:55.1
2008Big BrownKent DesormeauxRichard DutrowIEAH Stables & Paul Pompa, Jr.01:54.9
2007CurlinRobby AlbaradoSteve AsmussenStonestreet Stables01:53.5
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoTom AlbertraniDarley Stables01:54.6
2005Afleet AlexJeremy RoseTimothy RitcheyCash Is King Stable01:55.0
2004Smarty JonesStewart ElliottJohn ServisSomeday Farm01:55.6
2003Funny CideJose SantosBarclay TaggSackatoga Stable01:55.6
2002War EmblemVictor EspinozaBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.01:56.4
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.01:55.4
2000Red BulletJerry BaileyJoe OrsenoStronach Stables01:56.0
1999CharismaticChris AntleyD. Wayne LukasBob & Beverly Lewis01:55.2
1998Real QuietKent DesormeauxBob BaffertMichael Pegram01:54.6
1997Silver CharmGary StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis01:54.8
1996Louis QuatorzePat DayNick ZitoCondren/Cornacchia/Hofmann01:53.4
1995Timber CountryPat DayD. Wayne LukasOverbrook/Gainesway/Robert B. Lewis01:54.4
1994Tabasco CatPat DayD. Wayne LukasD. P. Reynolds & Overbrook01:56.4
1993Prairie BayouMike SmithTom BohannanLoblolly Stable01:56.6
1992Pine BluffChris McCarronTom BohannanLoblolly Stable01:55.6
1991HanselJerry BaileyFrank L. BrothersLazy Lane Farms01:54.0
1990Summer SquallPat DayNeil J. HowardDogwood Stable01:53.6
1989Sunday SilencePat ValenzuelaChar.WhittinghamH-G-W Partners01:53.8
1988Risen StarEd DelahoussayeLouie RousselLouie J. Roussel III & R. Lamarque01:56.2
1987AlyshebaChris McCarronJack Van BergDorothy Scharbauer01:55.8
1986Snow ChiefAlex SolisMelvin F. StuteCarl Grinstead01:54.8
1985Tank's ProspectPat DayD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein01:53.4
1984Gate DancerAngel CorderoJack Van BergKenneth Opstein01:53.6
1983Deputed TestamonyDonald Miller, Jr.J. William BonifaceBonita Farm01:55.4
1982Aloma's RulerJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Nathan Scherr01:55.4
1981Pleasant ColonyJorge VelasquezJohn P. CampoBuckland Farm01:54.6
1980CodexAngel CorderoD. Wayne LukasTartan Stable01:54.2
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm01:54.2
1978AffirmedSteve CauthenLaz BarreraHarbor View Farm01:54.4
1977Seattle SlewJean CruguetBill TurnerKaren L. Taylor01:54.4
1976ElocutionistJohn LivelyPaul T. AdwellEugene C. Cashman01:55.0
1975Master DerbyDarrel McHargueSmiley AdamsGolden Chance Farm01:56.4
1974Little CurrentMiguel A. RiveraLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm01:54.6
1973SecretariatRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable01:53.0
1972Bee Bee BeeEldon NelsonDel W. CarrollWilliam S. Farish III01:55.6
1971Canonero IIGustavo AvilaJuan AriasEdgar Caibett01:54.0
1970PersonalityEddie BelmonteJohn W. JacobsEthel D. Jacobs01:56.2
1969Majestic PrinceBill HartackJohnny LongdenFrank M. McMahon01:55.6
1968Forward PassIsmael ValenzuelaHenry ForrestCalumet Farm01:56.8
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank WhiteleyEdith W. Bancroft01:55.2
1966Kauai KingDon BrumfieldHenry ForrestFord Stable01:55.4
1965Tom RolfeRon TurcotteFrank WhiteleyPowhatan Stable01:56.2
1964Northern DancerBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm01:56.8
1963Candy SpotsBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth01:56.2
1962Greek MoneyJohn L. RotzVirgil W. RainesBrandywine Stable01:56.2
1961Carry BackJohnny SellersJack A. PriceKatherine Price01:57.6
1960Bally AcheBobby UsseryJimmy PittTurfland01:57.6
1959Royal OrbitWilliam HarmatzReggie CornellHalina Gregory Braunstein01:57.0
1958Tim TamIsmael ValenzuelaHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm01:57.2
1957Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable01:56.2
1956FabiusBill HartackHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm01:58.4
1955NashuaEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud01:54.6
1954Hasty RoadJohn H. AdamsHarry TrotsekHasty House Farm01:57.4
1953Native DancerEric GuerinBill WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II01:57.8
1952Blue ManConn McCrearyWoody StephensWhite Oak Stable01:57.4
1951BoldEddie ArcaroPreston M. BurchBrookmeade Stable01:56.4
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery01:59.2
1949CapotTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:56.0
1948CitationEddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm02:02.4
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm01:59.0
1946AssaultWarren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch02:01.4
1945PolynesianWayne D. WrightMorris H. DixonGertrude T. Widener01:58.8
1944PensiveConn McCrearyBen A. JonesCalumet Farm01:59.2
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDon CameronFannie Hertz01:57.4
1942AlsabBasil JamesSarge SwenkeMrs. Albert Sabath01:57.0
1941WhirlawayEddie ArcaroBen A. JonesCalumet Farm01:58.8
1940BimelechFred A. SmithWilliam A. HurleyEdward R. Bradley01:58.6
1939ChalledonGeorge SeaboLouis J. SchaeferWilliam L. Brann01:59.8
1938DauberMaurice PetersRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms01:59.8
1937War AdmiralCharley KurtsingerGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm01:58.4
1936Bold VentureGeorge WoolfMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz01:59.0
1935OmahaWillie SaundersJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud01:58.4
1934High QuestRobert JonesRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable01:58.2
1933Head PlayCharley KurtsingerThomas P. HayesSilas B. Mason02:02.0
1932Burgoo KingEugene JamesH. J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley01:59.8
1931MateGeorge EllisJames W. HealyAlbert C. Bostwick, Jr.01:59.0
1930Gallant FoxEarl SandeJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:00.6
1929Dr. FreelandLouis SchaeferThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.02:01.6
1928VictorianRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney02:00.2
1927BostonianWhitey AbelFred HopkinsHarry P. Whitney02:01.6
1926DisplayJohn MaibenThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.01:59.8
1925CoventryClarence KummerWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran01:59.0
1924Nellie MorseJohn MerimeeAlbert B. GordonBud Fisher01:57.2
1923VigilBenny MarinelliThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.01:53.6
1922PilloryLouis MorrisThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.01:51.6
1921BroomspunFrank ColtilettiJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry P. Whitney01:54.2
1920Man o' WarClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm01:51.6
1919Sir BartonJohnny LoftusH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross01:53.0
1918War CloudJohnny LoftusWalter B. JenningsA. Kingsley Macomber01:53.6
1918Jack Hare, Jr.Charles PeakFrank D. WeirW. E. Applegate01:53.4
1917KalitanEverett HaynesBill HurleyEdward R. Bradley01:54.4
1916DamroschLinus McAteeAlbert G. WestonJ. K. L. Ross01:54.8
1915Rhine MaidenDouglas HoffmanFrank DeversEdward F. Whitney01:58.0
1914HolidayAndy SchuttingerJ. Simon HealyMrs. A. Barklie01:53.8
1913BuskinJames ButwellJohn WhalenJohn Whalen01:53.4
1912Colonel HollowayClarence TurnerDave WoodfordBeverwyck Stable01:56.6
1911WatervaleEddie DuganJohn WhalenAugust Belmont, Jr.01:51.0
1910LayminsterRoy EstepJ. Simon HealyEdward B. Cassatt01:40.6
1909EffendiWillie DoyleFrank C. FrisbieW. T. Ryan01:39.8
1908Royal TouristEddie DuganA. Jack JoynerHarry P. Whitney01:46.4
1907Don EnriqueGeorge MountainJohn WhalenAugust Belmont, Jr.01:45.4
1906WhimsicalWalter MillerTim J. GaynorTim J. Gaynor01:45.0
1905CairngormWillie DavisA. Jack JoynerSydney Paget01:45.8
1904Bryn MawrGene HildebrandW. Fred PresgraveGoughacres Stable01:44.2
1903FlocarlineWilliam GannonH. C. RiddleM. H. Tichenor01:44.8
1902Old EnglandL. JacksonGreen B. MorrisGreen B. Morris01:45.8
1901The ParaderF. LandryThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.01:47.2
1900HindusHenry SpencerJohn H. MorrisGeorge J. Long01:48.4
1899Half TimeRichard ClawsonFrank McCabePhilip J. Dwyer01:47.0
1898Sly FoxWillie SimmsHardy Campbell, Jr.Charles F. Dwyer01:49.8
1897Paul KauvarT. ThorpeThomas P. HayesThomas P. Hayes01:51.3
1896MargraveHenry GriffinByron McClellandAugust Belmont, Jr.01:51.0
1895BelmarFred TaralEdward FeakesPreakness Stables01:50.5
1894AssigneeFred TaralWilliam Lakeland01:49.3
1893No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race00:00.0
1892No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race00:00.0
1891No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race00:00.0
1890MontagueWillie MartinEdward FeakesPreakness Stables02:36.7
1889BuddhistGeorge AndersonJohn W. RogersSamuel S. Brown02:17.5
1888RefundFred LittlefieldR. W. WaldenR. W. Walden02:49.0
1887DunboyneWilliam DonohueWilliam JenningsWilliam Jennings02:39.5
1886The BardS. FisherJohn HugginsA. J. Cassatt02:45.0
1885TecumsehJim McLaughlinCharles LittlefieldW. Donohue02:49.0
1884Knight of EllerslieS. FisherThomas DoswellR. Hancock & T. Doswell02:39.5
1883JacobusGeorge BarbeeR. DwyerJames E. Kelley02:42.5
1882VanguardTom CostelloR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:44.5
1881SauntererTom CostelloR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:40.5
1880GrenadaLloyd HughesR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:40.5
1879HaroldLloyd HughesR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:40.5
1878Duke of MagentaC. HollowayR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:41.8
1877CloverbrookC. HollowayJeter WaldenE. A. Clabaugh02:45.5
1876ShirleyGeorge BarbeeW. BrownPierre Lorillard IV02:44.8
1875Tom OchiltreeLloyd HughesR. W. WaldenJohn F. Chamberlain02:43.5
1874CulpepperWilliam DonohueHugh GaffneyHugh Gaffney02:56.5
1873SurvivorGeorge BarbeeA. Davis PryorJohn F. Chamberlain02:43.0