2019 Breeders' Cup race order, post times and wagering schedule

October 27th, 2019

Pre-entries for the 2019 Breeders’ Cup at Santa Anita were revealed on October 23, along with the official order of championship races and the enticing wagering menu.

The action will kick off Friday, November 1 at 10:45 a.m. PT, with five Breeders’ Cup races for juveniles among the ten events on “Future Stars Friday." The following day, a 12-race card featuring nine Breeders’ Cup races for older horses will get underway at 10:07 a.m. PT.

$2 win/place/show bets, $1 exactas, $0.50 trifectas and $0.10 superfectas will be available on every race, along with rolling $2 doubles and $0.50 Pick 3s, starting in the first race on each day. The $0.50 Jackpot Super High-5 will be available on every race, with a mandatory dispersal following the Breeders’ Cup Classic, while $0.50 Pick 4, $0.50 Pick 5 and $1 Pick 6 wagers will be scattered throughout the two days as listed in the chart below.

The final Pick 4 on Saturday, featuring four of the most prestigious Breeders’ Cup races, will feature a guaranteed pool of $2 million.

Adding to the excitement, if no one cashes a winning ticket in any of the Pick 5 wagers Friday (or the early Pick 5 on Saturday), the pools will carry over to the late Pick 5 Saturday, when there will be a mandatory dispersal following the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

There will be three special $1 double wagers Friday, which will link the Juvenile with the Classic, the Juvenile Fillies Turf with the Turf and the Juvenile Fillies with the Distaff.

The complete schedule of races and post times are below.

November 1

Race 1 10:45 p.m. TBD Pick 5
Race 2 11:20 p.m. TBD Pick 4
Race 3 11:55 p.m. TBD
Race 4 12:32 p.m. TBD Pick 6
Race 5 1:12 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Pick 5
Race 6 1:52 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Pick 4
Race 7 2:322 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Pick 4
Race 8 3:12 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Race 9 4:04 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Juvenile
Race 10 4:43 p.m. TBD

November 2

Race 1 10:07 a.m. TBD Pick 5
Race 2 10:42 a.m. TBD Pick 4
Race 3 11:17 p.m. TBD
Race 4 11:55 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Pick 4
Race 5 12:33 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint
Race 6 1:10 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile Pick 4
Race 7 1:54 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf Pick 6
Race 8 2:36 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Sprint Pick 5
Race 9 3:20 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Mile Pick 4
Race 10 4:00 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Distaff
Race 11 4:40 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Turf
Race 12 5:44 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Classic