The 2019 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series

2017 Breeders' Cup Challenge SeriesAdding to the truly international appeal of the Breeders' Cup, the Challenge Series offers a means of qualifying for some of the $30m in total prize money up for grabs at Santa Anita Park in early November. The Challenge Series takes place through a collection of "win and you're in" races held around the world throughout the year.

Founded in 2007 with 24 races held in two countries, in 2019 the Breeders' Cup Challenge Series consists of 86 races held in 11 different countries in 6 continents. The Breeders' Cup pays the entry fees for all winners of Challenge Series races, in addition to up to $10,000 in travel expenses for thoroughbreds based in North America (excluding those based in California) and up to $40,000 in travel expenses for thoroughbreds from other continents.

Below is a breakdown of the 2019 Challenge Series "win & you're in" races and winners:



DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Dec. 15
Gran Premio International Carlos Pellegrini
San Isidro Racecourse
Argentina
Longines Turf
Il Mercato
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jan. 5
Cartier Paddock Stakes
Kenilworth Racecourse
South Africa
Filly & Mare Turf
Oh Susanna (AUS)
Jan. 5
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
Kenilworth Racecourse
South Africa
Mile
Do It Again (SAF)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Feb. 17
February Stakes
Tokyo Racecourse
Japan
Classic
Inti (JPN)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
May 1
Gran Premio Criadores
Palermo
Argentina
Longines Distaff
Entropia (ARG)
May 26
Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella
Club Hípico de Santiago
Chile
Mile
Tamburo Di Oro
May 27
Shoemaker Mile S.
Santa Anita Park
United States
Mile
Bolo
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jun. 2
Tokyo Racecourse
Japan
Mile
Indy Champ
Jun. 8
Belmont Park
United States
Longines Distaff
Midnight Bisou
Jun. 8
Belmont Park
United States
Turf Sprint
World of Trouble
Jun. 8
Belmont Park
United States
Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile
Mitole
Jun. 9
Hipódromo da Gávea
Brazil
Longines Turf
George Washington (BRZ)
Jun. 15
Churchill Downs
United States
Classic
Seeking the Soul
Jun. 15
Churchill Downs
United States
Longines Distaff
Elate Lands
Jun. 18
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Mile
Lord Glitters
Jun. 19
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Longines Turf
Crystal Ocean
Jun. 20
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Juvenile Turf Sprint
A'Ali
Jun. 22
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Turf Sprint
Blue Point
Jun. 23
Hanshin Racecourse
Japan
Longines Turf
Lys Gracieux
Jun. 29
Gulfstream Park
United States
Filly & Mare Sprint
Stormy Embrace
Jun. 30
Gran Premio Pamplona
Hipódromo de Monterrico
Peru
Filly & Mare Turf
Gracia Davina
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jul. 6
Belmont Park
United States
TwinSpires Sprint
Promises Fulfilled
Jul. 20
Monmouth Park
United States
Classic
Maximum Security
Jul. 27
Del Mar
United States
TwinSpires Sprint
Cistron
Jul. 27
Ascot
United Kingdom
Longines Turf
Enable
Jul. 28
Del Mar
United States
Longines Distaff
Ollie's Candy
Jul. 31
Qatar Sussex Stakes
Goodwood Racecourse
United Kingdom
Mile
Too Darn Hot (GB)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Aug. 3
Saratoga
United States
Classic
McKinzie
Aug. 10
Arlington Park
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Sistercharlie (IRE)
Aug. 10
Arlington Park
United States
Longines Turf
Bricks and Mortar
Aug. 10
Fourstardave Handicap
Saratoga
United States
Mile
Got Stormy
Aug. 11
Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois
Deauville
France
Mile
Romanised (IRE)
Aug. 17
Del Mar
United States
Longines Turf
Acclimate
Aug. 17
Del Mar
United States
Classic
Higher Power
Aug. 18
Darley Prix Morny
Deauville
France
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Earthlight (IRE)
Aug. 21
York
United Kingdom
Longines Turf
Japan (GB)
Aug. 22
York
United Kingdom
Filly & Mare Turf
Enable
Aug. 23
York
United Kingdom
Turf Sprint
Battaash
Aug. 24
Saratoga
United States
Longines Distaff
Midnight Bisou
Aug. 24
Saratoga
United States
Filly & Mare Sprint
Come Dancing
Aug. 24
Saratoga
United States
Longines Turf
Annals of Time
Aug. 24
Del Mar
United States
Dirt Mile
Catalina Cruiser
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Sep. 7
Kentucky Downs Turf Sprint
Kentucky Downs
United States
Turf Sprint
Totally Boss
Sep. 7
Jockey Club Derby
Belmont Park
United States
Longines Turf
Spanish Mission
Sep. 14
Churchill Downs
United States
Sentient Jet Juvenile
Dennis' Moment
Sep. 14
Churchill Downs
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Lazy Daisy
Sep. 14
Leopardstown
Ireland
Juvenile Turf
Mogul
Sep. 14
Leopardstown
Ireland
Filly & Mare Turf
Iridessa
Sep. 14
Leopardstown
Ireland
Longines Turf
Magical
Sep. 14
Woodbine
Canada
Mile
El Tormenta
Sep. 15
Curragh Racecourse
Ireland
Turf Sprint
Fairyland
Sep. 15
Curragh Racecourse
Ireland
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Love
Sep. 15
Woodbine
Canada
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Abscond
Sep. 15
Woodbine
Canada
Juvenile Turf
Decorated Invader
Sep. 21
Cotillion Stakes
Parx Racing
United States
Longines Distaff
Street Band
Sep. 27
Shadwell Rockfel
Newmarket
United Kingdom
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Daahyeh
Sep. 27
Santa Anita Park
United States
Sentient Jet Juvenile
Eight Rings
Sep. 27
Santa Anita Park
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Bast
Sep. 28
Santa Anita Park
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Mirth
Sep. 28
Santa Anita Park
United States
Classic
Mongolian Groom
Sep. 28
Belmont Park
United States
TwinSpires Sprint
Imperial Hint
Sep. 28
Belmont Park
United States
Classic
Code of Honor
Sep. 28
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes
Newmarket
United Kingdom
Juvenile Turf
Royal Dornoch
Sep. 29
Santa Anita Park
United States
Longines Distaff
Paradise Woods
Sep. 29
Sprinters Stakes
Nakayama Racecourse
Japan
Turf Sprint
Tower of London
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Oct. 4
Keeneland
United States
TwinSpires Sprint
Engage
Oct. 4
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Fillies
British Idiom
Oct. 5
Keeneland
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Uni
Oct. 5
Keeneland
United States
Filly & Mare Sprint
Spiced Perfection
Oct. 5
Keeneland
United States
TVG Juvenile
Maxfield
Oct. 5
Keeneland
United States
Mile
Bowies Hero
Oct. 5
Belmont Park
United States
TVG Juvenile
Tiz the Law
Oct. 5
Santa Anita Park
United States
TwinSpires Sprint
Omaha Beach
Oct. 6
Belmont Park
United States
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Four Wheel Drive
Oct. 6
Belmont Park
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Wicked Whisper
Oct. 6
Belmont Park
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Sistercharlie (IRE)
Oct. 6
Santa Anita Park
United States
Juvenile Turf Sprint
El Tigre Terrible
Oct. 6
Total Prix Marcel Boussac
ParisLongchamp Racecourse
France
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Albigna
Oct. 6
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere
ParisLongchamp Racecourse
France
Juvenile Turf
Victor Ludorum (GB)
Oct. 6
Qatar Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe
ParisLongchamp Racecourse
France
Longines Turf
Waldgeist
Oct. 6
Longines Prix de L'Opera
ParisLongchamp Racecourse
France
Filly & Mare Turf
Villa Marina
Oct. 6
Prix de L'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines
ParisLongchamp Racecourse
France
Turf Sprint
Glass Slippers (GB)
Oct. 6
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Kimari
Oct. 6
Keeneland
United States
Longines Distaff
Blue Prize (ARG)
Oct. 6
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Turf
Peace Achieved
Oct. 9
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Sweet Melania