The 2020 Breeders' Cup Challenge Series

2017 Breeders' Cup Challenge SeriesThe Breeders’ Cup Challenge, now in its 14th year, is an international series of stakes races whose winners receive automatic starting positions and fees paid for a corresponding race in the Breeders’ Cup World Championships, scheduled to be held this year on Nov. 6th and 7th at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Ky.  

Below is a breakdown of the 2020 Challenge Series "win & you're in" races and winners.

*Note that this schedule is subject to change due to ongoing postponements and volatility related to the COVID-19 pandemic.


DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Dec. 14
Gran Premio International Carlos Pellegrini
San Isidro Racecourse
Argentina
Longines Turf
Nao Da Mais (BRZ)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jan. 11
Cartier Paddock Stakes
Kenilworth Racecourse
South Africa
Filly & Mare Turf
Queen Supreme (IRE)
Jan. 11
L'Ormarins Queen's Plate
Kenilworth Racecourse
South Africa
Mile
Vardy (SAF)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Feb. 23
February Stakes
Tokyo Racecourse
Japan
Classic
Mozu Ascot
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
May 17
Victoria Mile
Tokyo Racecourse
Japan
Filly & Mare Turf
Almond Eye (JPN)
May 25
Shoemaker Mile S.
Santa Anita Park
United States
Mile
Raging Bull (FR)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jun. 6
Runhappy Carter Handicap
Belmont Park
United States
Sprint
Vekoma
Jun. 7
Tokyo Racecourse
Japan
Mile
Gran Alegria (JPN)
Jun. 13
Belmont Park
United States
Distaff
She's a Julie
Jun. 16
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Mile
Circus Maximus (IRE)
Jun. 17
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Turf
Lord North (IRE)
Jun. 19
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Juvenile Turf Sprint
The Lir Jet
Jun. 20
Ascot Racecourse
United Kingdom
Turf Sprint
Hello Youmzain (FR)
Jun. 20
Belmont Park
United States
Turf Sprint
Oleksandra (AUS)
Jun. 27
Churchill Downs
United States
Distaff
Midnight Bisou
Jun. 27
Churchill Downs
United States
Classic
Tom's d'Etat
Jun. 28
Hanshin Racecourse
Japan
Turf
Chrono Genesis (JPN)
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Jul. 4
Belmont Park
United States
Dirt Mile
Vekoma
Jul. 18
Monmouth Park
United States
Classic
Authentic
Jul. 25
Ascot
United Kingdom
Longines Turf
Enable
Jul. 31
Qatar Sussex Stakes
Goodwood Racecourse
United Kingdom
Mile
Mohaather
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Aug. 1
Del Mar
United States
Sprint
Collusion Illusion
Aug. 1
Saratoga
United States
Distaff
Vexatious
Aug. 1
Saratoga
United States
Classic
Improbable
Aug. 2
Del Mar
United States
Distaff
Fighting Mad
Aug. 8
Saratoga
United States
Filly & Mare Sprint
Serengeti Empress
Aug. 15
The Alabama
Saratoga
United States
Distaff
Swiss Skydiver
Aug. 16
Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois
Deauville
France
Mile
Palace Pier
Aug. 19
York
United Kingdom
Classic
Ghaiyyath
Aug. 20
York
United Kingdom
Filly & Mare Turf
Love
Aug. 21
York
United Kingdom
Turf Sprint
Battaash
Aug. 22
Del Mar
United States
Turf
Red King
Aug. 22
Del Mar
United States
Classic
Maximum Security
Aug. 22
Fourstardave Handicap
Saratoga
United States
Mile
Halladay
Aug. 23
Darley Prix Morny
Deauville
France
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Campanelle
Aug. 29
Del Mar
United States
Dirt Mile
C Z Rocket
Aug. 29
Saratoga
United States
Turf
Channel Maker
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Sep. 3
Churchill Downs
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Girl Daddy
Sep. 5
Churchill Downs
United States
Juvenile
Sittin On Go
Sep. 12
Leopardstown
Ireland
Turf
Magical
Sep. 12
Leopardstown
Ireland
Filly & Mare Turf
Champers Elysees
Sep. 12
Kentucky Downs
United States
Turf Sprint
Imprimis
Sep. 12
Leopardstown
Ireland
Juvenile Turf
Cadillac
Sep. 13
The Curragh
Ireland
Turf Sprint
Glass Slippers
Sep. 13
The Curragh
Ireland
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Shale
Sep. 19
Woodbine
United States
Mile
Starship Jubilee
Sep. 20
Woodbine
United States
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Lady Speightspeare
Sep. 20
Woodbine
United States
Juvenile Turf
Gretzky the Great
Sep. 25
Shadwell Rockfel Stakes
Newmarket
United Kingdom
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Isabella Giles
Sep. 26
Santa Anita Park
United States
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Amanzi Yimpilo
Sep. 26
Newmarket
United Kingdom
Juvenile Turf
New Mandate
Sep. 26
Belmont Park
United States
Sprint
Firenze Fire
Sep. 26
Santa Anita Park
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Mucho Unusual
Sep. 26
Santa Anita Park
United States
Juvenile
Get Her Number
Sep. 26
Santa Anita Park
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Princess Noor
Sep. 26
Santa Anita Park
United States
Classic
Improbable
Sep. 27
Hipódromo da Gávea
Brazil
Turf
Pimper's Paradise
Sep. 27
Santa Anita Park
United States
Sprint
C Z Rocket
Sep. 27
Santa Anita Park
United States
Distaff
Harvest Moon
DateRace NameTrackCountryDivisionWinner
Oct. 2
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Simply Ravishing
Oct. 2
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix
Keeneland
United States
Sprint
Diamond Oops
Oct. 3
Keeneland
United States
Filly & Mare Sprint
Inthemidstofbiz
Oct. 3
Keeneland
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Uni
Oct. 3
Keeneland
United States
Mile
Ivar
Oct. 3
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile
Essential Quality
Oct. 3
Belmont Park
United States
Turf
Gufo
Oct. 3
Pimlico
United States
Classic
Swiss Skydiver
Oct. 4
Prix de L'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines
ParisLongchamp
France
Turf Sprint
Wooded
Oct. 4
Prix de L'Opera Longines
ParisLongchamp
France
Filly & Mare Turf
Tarnawa
Oct. 4
Qatar Prix de L'Arc de Triomphe
ParisLongchamp
France
Turf
Sottsass
Oct. 4
ParisLongchamp
France
Juvenile Turf
Sealiway
Oct. 4
Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac
ParisLongchamp
France
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Tiger Tanaka
Oct. 4
Keeneland
United States
Distaff
Valiance
Oct. 4
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Bodenheimer
Oct. 4
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Turf
Mutasaabeq
Oct. 7
Keeneland
United States
Juvenile Fillies Turf
Aunt Pearl
Oct. 10
Belmont Park
United States
Classic
Happy Saver
Oct. 10
Belmont Park
United States
Juvenile
Jackie's Warrior
Oct. 10
Belmont Park
United States
Filly & Mare Turf
Civil Union
Oct. 10
Belmont Park
United States
Juvenile Fillies
Dayoutoftheoffice
Oct. 11
Belmont Park
United States
Juvenile Turf Sprint
Second of July