2020 Breeders' Cup Pre-Entries

Below are the latest official pre-entries for the 14 Breeders Cup Championship races scheduled to take place on November 6th and 7th at Keeneland.

Table of Contents


Juvenile Turf Sprint Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerChallenge Races Won
Amanzi Yimpilo (IRE)
TBD
Wesley Ward
Speakeasy Stakes
Cowan
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Bodenheimer
TBD
Valorie Lund
Indian Summer Stakes
Dirty Dangle
TBD
Ralph Biamonte
n/a
Golden Pal
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Mighty Gurkha (IRE)
TBD
A. M. B. Watson
n/a
Omaha City
TBD
Mohamed Jehaludi
n/a
Second of July
TBD
Philip Gleaves
The Futurity
Royal Approval
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Ubettabelieve It (IRE)
TBD
Nigel Tinkler
n/a
Wyfire
TBD
Peter Miller
n/a
After Five
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Momos
TBD
Christophe Clement
n/a
Blame the Booze
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Campanelle
TBD
Wesley A. Ward
Darley Prix Morny
County Final
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Gypsy King
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Into the Sunrise
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Invincible Gal (GB)
TBD
H. Motion
n/a
Lipizzaner
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Outadore
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Pizzazz
TBD
Richard Mandella
n/a
Trade Deal
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Union Gables
TBD
Todd Pletcher
n/a
Windy City Red
TBD
Jonathan Wong
n/a

Juvenile Turf Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Gretzky the Great
TBD
Mark Casse
Summer Stakes
Fire At Will
TBD
Michael Maker
n/a
Mutasaabeq
TBD
Todd Pletcher
Bourbon Stakes
Arbata
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a
Dolder Grand
TBD
Mark Casse
n/a
Public Sector (GB)
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Battleground
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Cadillac (IRE)
TBD
J Harrington
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
Catman
TBD
Michael Maker
n/a
Ebeko (IRE)
TBD
Peter Miller
n/a
Go Athletico (FR)
TBD
P. Decouz
n/a
Into the Sunrise
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
New Mandate (IRE)
TBD
Ralph Beckett
Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes
Outadore
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
The Lir Jet (IRE)
TBD
Michael Bell
n/a
After Five
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Barrister Tom
TBD
Michael Ewing
n/a
Devilwala (IRE)
TBD
Ralph Beckett
n/a
Gypsy King
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Harlan Estate
TBD
Peter Eurton
n/a
Into the Sunrise
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
It Can Be Done
TBD
Gregory Sacco
n/a
Sealiway (FR)
TBD
F. Rossi
Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere
Windy City Red
TBD
Jonathan Wong
n/a

Juvenile Fillies Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Princess Noor
TBD
Bob Baffert
Chandelier Stakes
Vequist
TBD
Robert Reid, Jr.
n/a
Dayoutoftheoffice
TBD
Timothy Hamm
Frizette Stakes
Simply Ravishing
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
Darley Alcibiades
Crazy Beautiful
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
n/a
Girl Daddy
TBD
Dale Romans
The Pocahontas Stakes
Princess Secret
TBD
Daniel Pita
n/a
Thoughtfully
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a

Juvenile Fillies Turf Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Alda
TBD
H. Motion
n/a
Plum Ali
TBD
Christophe Clement
n/a
Royal Approval
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Spanish Loveaffair
TBD
Mark Casse
n/a
Editor at Large (IRE)
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Aunt Pearl (IRE)
TBD
Brad Cox
Jessamine Stakes
Campanelle (IRE)
TBD
Wa Ward
n/a
Invincible Gal (GB)
TBD
H. Motion
n/a
Ivy League
TBD
Richard Mandella
n/a
Madone
TBD
Simon Callaghan
n/a
Mother Earth (IRE)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Nazuna (IRE)
TBD
R. P. Varian
n/a
Oodnadatta (IRE)
TBD
Trainer: J Harrington
n/a
Pizzazz
TBD
Richard Mandella
n/a
Tetragonal (IRE)
TBD
Richard Baltas
n/a
Simply Ravishing
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
n/a
Crazy Beautiful
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
n/a
Miss Amulet (IRE)
TBD
Ken Condon
n/a
Snowfall (JPN)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Union Gables
TBD
Todd Pletcher
n/a

Juvenile Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Jackie's Warrior
TBD
Steven Asmussen
Champagne Stakes
Essential Quality
TBD
Brad Cox
Breeders' Futurity
Keepmeinmind
TBD
Robertino Diodoro
n/a
Rombauer
TBD
Michael McCarthy
n/a
Sittin on Go
TBD
Dale Romans
Iroquois Stakes
Likeable
TBD
Todd Pletcher
n/a
Smiley Sobotka
TBD
Dale Romans
n/a
Reinvestment RIsk
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Calibrate
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Camp Hope
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
n/a
Classier
TBD
Bob Baffert
n/a
Dreamer's Disease
TBD
Robertino Diodoro
n/a
Hot Rod Charlie
TBD
Doug O'Neill
n/a
King Fury
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
n/a
Next
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a

Filly & Mare Sprint Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Gamine
TBD
Bob Baffert
n/a
Serengeti Empress
TBD
Thomas M. Amoss
Ballerina Stakes
Venetian Harbor
TBD
Richard Baltas
n/a
Bell's the One
TBD
Neil Pessin
n/a
Frank's Rockette
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Bellafina
TBD
Simon Callaghan
n/a
Come Dancing
TBD
Carlos Martin
n/a
Sally's Curlin
TBD
Dale Romans
n/a
Sconsin
TBD
Gregory Foley
n/a
Inthemidstofbiz
TBD
Cipriano Contreras
Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes
Speech
TBD
Michael McCarthy
n/a

Turf Sprint Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Got Stormy
TBD
Mark Casse
n/a
Oleksandra (AUS)
TBD
Neil Drysdale
Jaipur Stakes
Leinster
TBD
George Arnold, II
n/a
Extravagant Kid
TBD
Brendan Walsh
n/a
Wildman Jack
TBD
Doug O'Neill
n/a
Big Runnuer
TBD
Victor Garcia
n/a
Diamond Oops
TBD
Patrick Biancone
n/a
Imprimis
TBD
Joseph Orseno
Runhappy Turf Sprint
Chaos Theory
TBD
John Sadler
n/a
Just Might
TBD
Michelle Lovell
n/a
Wet Your Whistle
TBD
Michael Trombetta
n/a
Bombard
TBD
Richard Mandella
n/a
Bulletproof One
TBD
Peter Miller
n/a
Equilateral (GB)
TBD
C. B. Hills
n/a
Glass Slippers (GB)
TBD
Kevin Ryan
Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes
Texas Wedge
TBD
Peter Miller
n/a
Front Run The Fed
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Archidust
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Four Wheel Drive
TBD
Wesley Ward
n/a
Into Mystic
TBD
Brendan Walsh
n/a
Manny Wah
TBD
Wayne Catalano
n/a
Wellabled
TBD
Larry Rivelli
n/a

Dirt Mile Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You’re In Victories
Mr Freeze
TBD
Dale Romans
n/a
Vekoma
TBD
George Weaver
Runhappy Metropolitan Handicap
Complexity
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Rushie
TBD
Michael McCarthy
n/a
Sharp Samurai
TBD
Mark Glatt
n/a
Silver Dust
TBD
W. Calhoun
n/a
Pirate's Punch
TBD
Grant Forster
n/a
Art Collector
TBD
Thomas Drury, Jr.
n/a
Jesus' Team
TBD
Jose D'Angelo
n/a
Mr. Money
TBD
W. Calhoun
n/a
True Timber
TBD
Jack Sisterson
n/a
Jasper Prince
TBD
Hideyuki Mori
n/a
Knicks Go
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a
Pingxiang
TBD
Hideyuki Mori
n/a
War of Will
TBD
Mark Casse
n/a
Global Campaign
TBD
Stanley M. Hough
n/a
C Z Rocket
TBD
Peter Miller
Pat O'Brien Stakes & Santa Anita Sprint Championship
Hog Creek Hustle
TBD
Vickie Foley
n/a
Bon Raison
TBD
Jack Sisterson
n/a
Bodexpress
TBD
Gustavo Delgado
n/a
Midnight Sands
TBD
Brendan Walsh
n/a
Nashville
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Owendale
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a

Filly & Mare Turf Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You're In Victories
Rushing Fall
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Mean Mary
TBD
H. Motion
n/a
My Sister Nat (FR)
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Civil Union
TBD
Claude McGaughey III
Flower Bowl Stakes
Mucho Unusual
TBD
Tim Yakteen
Rodeo Drive Stakes
Lady Prancealot (IRE)
TBD
Richard Baltas
n/a
Sistercharlie (IRE)
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Angel Power (GB)
TBD
R. P. Varian
n/a
Audarya (FR)
TBD
James Fanshawe
n/a
Cayenne Pepper (IRE)
TBD
J Harrington
n/a
Half Light (IRE)
TBD
Henri-Alex Pantall
n/a
Peaceful (IRE)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Starship Jubilee
TBD
Kevin Attard
n/a
Nay Lady Nay (IRE)
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Harvey's Lil Goil
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Medaayih (GB)
TBD
John Gosden
n/a
Tarnawa (IRE)
TBD
Dermot Weld
Prix de L'Opera Longines
Terebellum (IRE)
TBD
John Gosden
n/a

Sprint Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You're In Victories
Vekoma
TBD
George Weaver
Runhappy Carter Handicap
Echo Town
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Collusion Illusion
TBD
Mark Glatt
Bing Crosby Stakes
Firenze Fire
TBD
Kelly Breen
Vosburgh Stakes
C Z Rocket
TBD
Peter Miller
Pat O'Brien Stakes, Santa Anita Sprint Championship
Whitmore
TBD
Ron Moquett
n/a
Yaupon
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Diamond Oops
TBD
Patrick Biancone
Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix
Frank's Rockette
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Empire of Gold
TBD
Terry Eoff
n/a
Hog Creek Hustle
TBD
Vickie Foley
n/a
Bon Raison
TBD
Jack Sisterson
n/a
Jasper Prince
TBD
Hideyuki Mori
n/a
Lasting Legacy
TBD
Bob Hess
n/a
Manny Wah
TBD
Wayne Catalano
n/a
Nashville
TBD
Steven Asmussen
n/a
Pingxiang
TBD
Hideyuki Mori
n/a

Mile Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You're In Victories
Starship Jubilee
TBD
Kevin Attard
Woodbine Mile
Factor This
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a
Raging Bull (FR)
TBD
Chad Brown
Shoemaker Mile Stakes
Beau Recall (IRE)
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a
March to the Arch
TBD
Mark Casse
n/a
Uni (GB)
TBD
Chad C. Brown
n/a
Digital Age (IRE)
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Halladay
TBD
Todd Pletcher
The Fourstardave
Ivar (BRZ)
TBD
Paulo Lobo
Shadwell Turf Mile
Sharp Samurai
TBD
Mark Glatt
n/a
Circus Maximus (IRE)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
Queen Anne Stakes
Kameko
TBD
Andrew M. Balding
n/a
Lope Y Fernandez (IRE)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
One Master (GB)
TBD
William J. Haggas
n/a
Safe Voyage (IRE)
TBD
John Quinn
n/a
Casa Creed
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Order of Australia (IRE)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Siskin
TBD
Gm Lyons
n/a

Distaff Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You're In Victories
Swiss Skydiver
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
Alabama Stakes
Ce Ce
TBD
Michael McCarthy
n/a
Ollie's Candy
TBD
John Sadler
n/a
Point of Honor
TBD
George Weaver
n/a
Monomoy Girl
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a
Horologist
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Harvest Moon
TBD
Simon Callaghan
Zenyatta Stakes
Valiance
TBD
Todd Pletcher
Juddmonte Spinster
Dunbar Road
TBD
Chad Brown
n/a
Harvey's Lil Goil
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Lady Kate
TBD
Eddie Kenneally
n/a

Turf Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You're In Victories
United
Flavien Prat
Richard Mandella
n/a
Channel Maker
TBD
William Mott
Sword Dancer Stakes
Red King
TBD
Philip D'Amato
Del Mar Handicap
Arklow
TBD
Brad Cox
n/a
Donjah (GER)
TBD
Henk Grewe
n/a
Lord North (IRE)
TBD
John Gosden
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Mogul (GB)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
n/a
Tarnawa (IRE)
TBD
D K Weld
n/a
Mean Mary
TBD
H. Motion
n/a
Magical (IRE)
TBD
Aidan O'Brien
Irish Champion Stakes
Medaahyih (IRE)
TBD
John Gosden
n/a

Classic Pre-Entries

HorseJockeyTrainerWin & You're In Victories
Improbable
TBD
Bob Baffert
The Whitney, Awesome Again Stakes
Tom's D'etat
TBD
Albert Stall Jr.
Stephen Foster Stakes
Maximum Security
TBD
Bob Baffert
Pacific Classic
Tiz the Law
TBD
Barclay Tagg
n/a
Authentic
TBD
Bob Baffert
Haskell Invitational
By My Standards
TBD
Bret Calhoun
n/a
Swiss Skydiver
TBD
Kenneth McPeek
Preakness Stakes
Global Campaign
TBD
Stanley M. Hough
n/a
Higher Power
TBD
John Sadler
n/a
Tacitus
TBD
William Mott
n/a
Higher Power
TBD
John Sadler
n/a
Title Ready
TBD
Dallas Stewart
n/a

How to Become a Breeders' Cup Contender

As the annual world championship series of horse racing for 14 different divisions, the Breeders' Cup has a distinctive selection process. This process is designed to select the best of the best in thoroughbred racing.

There are three different ways for horses to qualify for a Breeders' Cup Championship race:

Breeders' Cup Challenge Series

Winning a Breeders' Cup Challenge Series event earns a thoroughbred automatic qualification for the corresponding Breeders' Cup Championship race. Depending on the division, there are as many as seven different Challenge Series races for a specific Championship divisional race.

Points System

The 2nd method of qualification is a points system based on performance in Grade Stakes races over the course of the year.

Race GradeWinPlaceShow
Grade I
10
6
4
Grade II
6
4
2
Grade III
4
2
1

Expert Panel Picks

The 1st seven horses of the field of up to 14 horses for each division's Championship race are selected from the Challenge Series winners and points system. The remaining field is then chosen by a panel of racing experts based upon their own criteria.

 


Breeders' Cup Pre-Entries

Horses that are nominated and are eligible for Breeders’ Cup Championships races must pay entry fees as part of a special pre-entry process. A single horse can submit a pre-entry and pay the associated fees for up to two races. In 2020, pre-entry fees are due by Noon on October 26.

The field is then selected based upon the three criteria listed above. At that stage, the entry fees must then be paid by November 2nd at 10:00am EST. The 2020 Breeders' Cup Championships take place on November 6th (Friday) and 7th (Saturday).