Breeders’ Cup Longines Turf

  • 2020 Location: Keeneland Race Track
  • Inaugural Race: 1984
  • Distance: 1 & 1/2 mile (12 Furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-handed, Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds and up
  • 2020 Purse: $4.0 million
  • 2020 Race Date: Saturday, November 7th

media

2020 Breeders’ Cup Turf - Odds & Entries

Below are the morning line odds and post positions for the 2020 Breeders' Cup Turf:

POSTHORSEJOCKEYWIN / PLACE / SHOW
3
Tarnawa (IRE)
Christophe Soumillion
$11.40 / $5.40 / $4.00
2
Magical (IRE)
Ryan Moore
$4.00 / $2.80
9
Channel Maker
Manuel Franco
$5.60
6
Lord North (IRE)
Lanfranco Dettori
10
Mogul (GB)
Pierre-Charles Boudot
1
Arklow
Florent Geroux
4
Mehdaayih (GB)
Joel Rosario
7
United
Flavien Prat
8
Red King
Umberto Rispoli
5
Donjah (GER)
Clement Lecoeuvre

Exotic Payouts:

  • $1.00 Exacta (3-2) Paid: $18.10
  • $0.50 Trifecta (3-2-9) Paid: $71.10
  • $0.10 Superfecta (3-2-9-6) Paid: $90.11

Watch the 2020 Breeders' Cup Turf


Breeders’ Cup Turf Race History

The second-richest race on the Breeders’ Cup programme behind the Classic, the 1 ½-mile Turf has been one of the most competitive races since the series began in 1984. Like all the turf races, it attracts top horses from Europe as well as North America.

Europeans won the first two editions, with Lashkari winning in 1994 and Pebbles successful the following year. Champion British 3-year-old Dancing Brave was all the rage in 1986, but the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner was below his best, finishing fourth to Manila. Former European champion Theatrical beat another Arc winner in Trempolino the next year.

Kotashaan won an outstanding renewal of the race in 1993, on his way to winning the Horse of the Year title. Chief Bearhart won the race for Canada in 1997, while 1999 saw Frankie Dettori score the first of four Breeders’ Cup Turf victories aboard the outstanding grey Daylami for Godolphin; the same jockey-trainer combination won two years later with Fantastic Light.

Leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien appeared on the winner’s list for the first time in 2002 with the Epsom Derby winner High Chaparral. The same horse was back the following year, and dead-heated for first with Johar.

English horse Conduit became the first dual winner of the race in 2008 and 2009, while the current decade has been dominated by O’Brien, who scored victories with St Nicholas Abbey (2011), Magician (2013), Found (2015), and Highland Reel (2016).

European-trained horses have won 20 and dead-heated in another of the 33 renewals of the race, but curiously, no winner of the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe has completed the double.


Breeders’ Cup Turf - Race Records

Reference the boxes below to view the historical records for the Breeders’ Cup Turf:

Speed record

2:22:83
Little Mike (2012)

Most Wins by a Thoroughbred

2
Conduit (2008, 2009) & High Chaparral (2002, 2003)

Most Wins by a Jockey

4
Frankie Dettori (1999, 2001, 2006, 2010) & Ryan Moore (2008, 2009, 2013, 2015)

Most Wins by a Trainer

6
Aidan O'Brien (2002, 2003, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016)

Most Wins by an Owner

6
Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith (2002, 2003, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016)


Historical Results for Breeders’ Cup Turf

In the table below, view a historical record of the winning trainers, thoroughbreds, jockeys, and times for every Breeders’ Cup Turf race.

YEARAGEHORSEJOCKEYTRAINEROWNERWINNING TIME
2020
4
Tarnawa (IRE)
Colin Keane
Dermot Weld
HH Aga Khan
2:28.02
2019
5
Bricks and Mortar
Irad Ortiz Jr.
Chad C. Brown
Klaravich Stables and William Lawrence
2:24.73
2018
4
Enable
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden
Khalid ibn Abdullah
2:32.65
2017
4
Talismanic
Mickael Barzalona
André Fabre
Godolphin Stable
2:26.19
2016
4
Highland Reel (IRE)
Seamie Heffernan
Aidan O'Brien
Mr M. Tabor D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
2:23.00
2015
3
Found (IRE)
Ryan Moore
Aidan O'Brien
Mr M. Tabor D. Smith & Mrs John Magnier
2:32.06
2014
5
Main Sequence
John Velazquez
H. Graham Motion
Flaxman Holdings Ltd.
2:24.91
2013
3
Magician (IRE)
Ryan Moore
Aidan O'Brien
Tabor, Michael B., Smith, Derrick and Magnier, Susan
2:23.23
2012
5
Little Mike
R. Dominguez
D. Romans
Priscilla Vaccarezza
2:22.83
2011
4
St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)
J. O'Brien
A. O'Brien
Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith
2:28:85

Breeders' Cup Championship Races