Homeracing

Greyhound preview - SOUTHLAND Round 3 Festival Of Stakes racing continues Monday, October 20

Profile Picture: MoneyMaker Mike

MoneyMaker Mike

October 20th, 2014

By MoneyMaker Mike

 

The 3rd round of the 2014 Southland Festival Of Stakes racing continues on Monday, October 20 with all six divisions represented and all 18 races on the card part of this incredible stakes contest. What an evening it should be at Southland with some of the best greyhounds in the nation going paw to paw over all the courses. Some of you will remember that before this stakes contest started I posted my picks of who I thought would make the finals in each division as well as who I thought would be the winner of each division. Listed below are those picks and how they have fared to this point in the contest. I will have a recap of Round 3 posted on Tuesday and I will continue to update these selections and how they are doing thru the consolation and finals on October 31. Thanks for reading and good luck to everyone.

Race 1 - 660 yards - Middle Distance Division

Race 2 - 583 yards - Sprint Championship Division

Race 3 - 703 yards - Marathon Division

Race 4 - 583 yards - Juvenile Division

Race 5 - 583 yards - Arkansas Bred Division

Race 6 - 820 yards - Super Marathon Division

Race 7 - 660 yards - Middle Distance

Race 8 - 583 yards - Sprint Championship

Race 9 - 703 yards - Marathon

Race10- 583 yards - Juvenile

Race11- 660 yards - Middle Distance

Race12- 583 yards - Sprint Championship

Race13- 703 yards - Marathon

Race14- 583 yards - Juvenile

Race15- 583 yards - Arkansas Bred

Race16- 583  yards - Sprint Championship

Race17- 660 yards - Middle Distance

Race18- 820 yards - Super Marathon

 

Super Marathon Division pick to win it all - KR ALL AMPED UP - won 1st round race - finished 7th in 2nd round

Flying Onlooker - 1st round 5th - 2nd round 4th - eliminated

Gs Anthony - 1st round no race - won 2nd round race

Gs Sidney - 1st round 3rd - 2nd round 2nd

Kiowa Groom - won 1st round race - won 2nd round race

Kiowa Tree Red -  1st round no race - 2nd round 6th - eliminated

Kiowa Tree White - 1st round 5th - 2nd round 7th - eliminated

Rc's Holdingspride - won 1st round race - 2nd round 2nd

 

Marathon Division pick to win it all - KL'S CHRISTOPHER - won 1st round race - finished 5th in 2nd round

Barts Onajourney - 1st round 3rd - won 2nd round race

Boc's Blast Off - 1st round 6th - 2nd round 2nd

Boc's Yohanblake - 1st round 2nd - won 2nd round race

Flying War Wager - 1st round 4th - won 2nd round race

Leatherman - 1st round 4th - 2nd round 7th - eliminated

Lk's Express Run - 1st round 7th - 2nd round 5th - eliminated

L's Flaco - 1st round 6th - 2nd round 4th - eliminated

 

Middle Distance Division - pick to win it all - TOPLINE DRIVE - 1st round 7th - 2nd round 2nd

Kiowa Abby Monk - 1st round 3rd - 2nd round 4th

Kiowa Jared - 1st round 3rd - 2nd round 3rd

Magic Verizon - 1st round 8th - 2nd round 8th - eliminated

O Ya Happy - 1st round 3rd - 2nd round 6th

Mega Novus - 1st round 6th - 2nd round 4th - eliminated

Rck Fantasia - 1st round 3rd - 2nd round 4th

Ww Wise Up - won 1st round race - won 2nd round race

 

Sprint Championship Division - pick to win it all - FLYING TITANIUM - 1st round 3rd - won 2nd round race

Cbj Butterfinger - 1st round 3rd - won 2nd round race

Flying Riot - 1st round 3rd - won 2nd round race

Flying Yoda - 1st round 7th - 2nd round 7th - eliminated

Kiowa Oriole - won 1st round race - 2nd round 6th

Kiowa Producer - 1st round 3rd - won 2nd round race

L's Beach Bride - 1st round 2nd - 2nd round 6th

Ww's Dove House - 1st round 7th - 2nd round 2nd

 

Juvenile Division - pick to win it all - PJ REFINED - 1st round 2nd - won 2nd round race

Chasmo's Diesel - won 1st round race - won 2nd round race

Counselor - won 1st round race - won 2nd round race

Fly Aqib Talib - 1st round 2nd - 2nd round 3rd

Flying Supergiant - won 1st round race - 2nd round 6th

Kiowa Dandelions - 1st round 2nd - 2nd round 4th

Mr. Shillelagh - 1st round 2nd - 2nd round 3rd

Tc's Mike Trout - 1st round 7th - 2nd round 3rd - eliminated

 

Arkansas Bred Division - pick to win it all - CBJ OLD GLORY - won 1st round race - won 2nd round race

Amf Leaded Gas - 1st round 3rd - won 2nd round race

Arkans Jack - 1st round 6th - 2nd round 3rd

Arkuska Della - 1st round 3rd - 2nd round 4th

Cbj Snickers - 1st round 8th - won 2nd round race

Cbj Treat - won 1st round race - 2nd round 2nd

Keeper Pocket - won 1st round race - 2nd round 3rd

Tebucky Jones - 1st round 2nd - 2nd round 5th

 

 

 

 

 
Loading...