Homeracing

Greyhound Preview - SOUTHLAND's 2014 Festival Of Stakes racing continues with Round 4 on Saturday evening, October 25

Profile Picture: MoneyMaker Mike

MoneyMaker Mike

October 24th, 2014

The 2014 Southland Festival Of Stakes continues Saturday evening with Round 4 taking center stage as all 18 races are stakes races. This is the last round before the Consolation and Finals are held next Friday, October 31. What an exciting and entertaining stakes contest it has been to this point and though the cream of the crop appears to have risen to the top, there have also been some very pleasant surprises as well as a few disappointing finishes from the outstanding group of greyhounds who made the original field. Listed below are the choices that I made before the contest started a few weeks ago and I am happy to say all 6 of the greyhounds picked to win the 6 divisions are still in the hunt for the title. Along with my choice for the winner of each division, I also picked the other 7 greyhounds I felt would make each of the finals and of the 48 I picked, there are still 35 of those greyhounds who are still in the running at this point. I will update Round 4 as soon as it's in the books and we will have a much closer look at who makes the finals as well as the consolation races. Here are the races, the divisions and any of my original picks that are in that particular race.  Thanks for reading and good luck to all.

Race 1 - Middle Distance Division - 660 yards

4 Kiowa Jared  - 6 TOPLINE DRIVE (pick to win the division)

Race 2 - Super Marathon Division - 820  yards

1 Gs Anthony - 6 KR ALL AMPED UP (pick to win the division)

Race 3 - Sprint Championship Division - 583 yards

3 Flyin Supergiant (had him picked for finals but listed in wrong division so disqualified) - 4 Cbj Butterfinger

Race 4 - Marathon Division - 703 yards

No greyhounds I picked are in this race

Race 5 - Juvenile Division - 583 yards

6 Fly Aqib Talib - 7 Mr. Shillelagh

Race 6 - Arkansas Bred Division - 583 yards

1 Arkuska Della - 5 Amf Leaded Gas - 6 Tebucky Jones - 7 Arkans Jack - 8 Cbj Treat

Race 7 - Middle Distance Division - 660 yards

7 Kiowa Abby Monk

Race 8 - Sprint Championship Division - 583 yards

1 Kiowa Producer

Race 9 - Juvenile Division - 583 yards

2 PJ REFINED (pick to win the division) - Chasmo's Diesel

Race 10 - Marathon Division - 703 yards

1 Barts Onajourney - 5 Boc's Yohanblake - 7 KL'S CHRISTOPHER (pick to win the division)

Race 11 - Sprint Championship Division - 583 yards

1 FLYING TITANIUM (pick to win the division) - 3 Ww's Dove House - Kiowa Oriole

Race 12 - Middle Distance Division - 660 yards

6 Rck Fantasia

Race 13 - Arkansas Bred Division - 583 yards

2 Keeper Pocket - 3 Cjb Snickers - 6 CBJ OLD GLORY (pick to win the division)

Race 14 - Marathon Division - 703 yards

1 Flying War Wager - 3 Boc's Blast Off

Race 15 - Juvenile Division - 583 yards

3 Counselor - 5 Kiowa Dandelions

Race 16 - Middle Distance Division - 660 yards

2 Ww Wise Up

Race 17 - Sprint Championship Division - 583 yards

3 Flying Riot - 4 L's Beach Bride

Race 18 - Super Marathon Division - 820 yards

1 Rc Holdingspride - 8 Kiowa Groom

 

 

 
Loading...