Acorn Stakes: Race Information & Records

  • Location: Belmont Park
  • Inaugural Race: 1931
  • Current Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualification: Three-year-old fillies
  • 2015 Purse: $750,000
A photo of a horse race at Belmont Park, the race track where the Acorn Stakes take place

Video of the 2014 Acorn Stakes

Check out footage of the 2014 running of the Acorn Stakes, with jockey Irad Ortiz, Jr. taking Sweet Reason in for a first place finish!


A Brief History of the Acorn Stakes

The Acorn Stakes was first established in 1931 at the legendary Belmont Park. The 1-mile race features the best 3-year-old fillies in horse racing and rewards winners with a hefty purse of $750,000. Followed by the Coaching Club American Oaks and the Alabama Stakes, the Acorn Stakes serves as the first leg of the Triple Tiara, a prestigious title for fillies and counterpart to the Triple Crown. While Belmont has been home to the Acorn Stakes for a majority of its running’s, for two brief periods of time (1960 to 1967 and 1969 to 1975) the race was moved to Aqueduct Racetrack.

Several Acorn Stakes winners have gone on to be crowned US champions in that same year, including Cicada (1962), Dark Mirage (1968), Susan’s Girl (1972), and Davona Dale (1979).


Acorn Stakes – Race Records

Scroll over any box below to view the historical records for the Acorn Stakes:

Fastest Time

1.34.05
You – 2002

Most Wins by a Jockey

5
Eddie Arcaro 

Most Wins by an Owner

6
Calumet Farm

Historical Results for the Acorn Stakes

Over the years, the Acorn Stakes has featured dozens of legendary entries and winners. In the table below, view a record of the winning horses, jockeys and trainers of the Acorn Stakes.

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2014Sweet ReasonIrad Ortiz, Jr.Leah GyarmatiTreadway Racing Stable01:35.0
2013Midnight LuckyRosie NapravnikBob BaffertPegram,Watson & Weitman01:35.1
2012ContestedJavier CastellanoBob BaffertNatalie J. Baffert01:34.6
2011It's TrickyEddie CastroKiaran McLaughlinDarley Stable01:35.5
2010Champagne d'OroMartin GarciaEric GuillotSouthern Equine Stables01:37.4
2009Gabby's Golden GalJavier CastellanoBob BaffertArnold Zetcher01:34.8
2008ZaftigJohn VelazquezJames A. JerkensSusan Moore et al.01:34.5
2007Cotton BlossomJohn R. VelazquezTodd A. PletcherDogwood Stable01:34.7
2006BushfireAlex SolisEddie KenneallyRon & Ricki Rashinski01:35.9
2005Round PondStewart ElliottJohn ServisFox Hill Farms, Inc.01:35.2
2004Island SandTerry J. ThompsonJ. Larry JonesJames Osbrone01:34.8
2003Bird TownEdgar PradoNick ZitoMarylou Whitney Stable01:35.2
2002YouJerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann01:34.0
2001Forest SecretsChris McCarronJohn Ward, Jr.Debby M. Oxley01:34.8
2000Finder's FeeJohn VelazquezC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps01:37.2
1999Three RingJerry BaileyEdward Plesa, Jr.Barry K. Schwartz01:36.0
1998Jersey GirlMike E. SmithTodd A. PletcherAckerley Bros. Farm01:36.2
1997Sharp CatGary L. StevensD. Wayne LukasThe Thoroughbred Corp.01:34.4
1996Star de Lady AnnMike E. SmithWilliam W. PerryJohn D. Murphy01:34.6
1995Cat's CradleChris AntleyDavid HofmansGeorgia B. Ridder01:37.4
1994Inside InformationMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Mills Phipps01:34.3
1993Sky BeautyMike E. SmithH. Allen JerkensGeorgia E. Hoffman01:35.4
1992Prospectors DelitePat DayNeil J. Howard01:35.0
1991Meadow StarJerry BaileyLeroy JolleyCarl Icahn01:37.4
1990Stella MadridAngel Cordero, Jr.D. Wayne LukasPeter M. Brant01:36.0
1989Open MindAngel Cordero, Jr.D. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein01:35.4
1988AptostarRobbie DavisH. Allen JerkensCentennial Farms01:34.8
1987Grecian FlightCraig PerretJoseph H. Pierce, Jr.Henry C. Lindh01:35.2
1986LotkaJerry BaileyWoody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski01:35.2
1985Mom's CommandAbigail FullerEdward T. AllardPeter Fuller01:35.8
1984Miss OceanaEddie MapleWoody StephensNewstead Farm01:35.8
1983Ski GoggleChris McCarronA. Thomas DoyleZenya Yoshida01:35.0
1982Cupecoy's JoyAngel SantiagoAlfredo CallejasRi-Ma-Ro Stables01:34.2
1981Heavenly CauseLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensRyehill Farm01:35.2
1980Bold 'n DeterminedEd DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleSaron Stable01:36.8
1979Davona DaleJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm01:36.0
1978Tempest QueenJorge VelasquezLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm01:35.4
1977Bring Out The BandDon BrumfieldJames W. MurphyHickory Tree Stable01:36.8
1976Dearly PreciousJorge VelasquezStephen A. DiMauroRichard E. Bailey01:35.8
1975RuffianJacinto VasquezFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Locust Hill Farm01:34.4
1974Chris EvertJorge VelasquezJoseph A. TrovatoCarl Rosen01:36.0
1974Special TeamMiguel A. RiveraJames E. PicouFred W. Hooper01:35.4
1973Windy's DaughterBraulio BaezaLaz BarreraMrs. Paul Blackman01:35.4
1972Susan's GirlVictor TejadaJohn W. RussellFred W. Hooper01:34.6
1971DeceitJohn L. RotzDel W. CarrollWindfields Farm01:36.6
1970Royal SignalGarth PattersonStephen A. DiMauroMrs. L. W. Knapp, Jr.01:36.2
1970Cathy HoneyLaffit Pincay, Jr.Evan S. JacksonHastings Harcourt01:36.0
1969ShuveeJesse DavidsonWillard C. FreemanAnne Minor Stone01:35.6
1968Dark MirageManuel YcazaEverett W. KingLloyd I. Miller01:34.8
1967Furl SailJacinto VasquezJohn L. WinansMrs. Edwin K. Thomas01:35.6
1966Marking TimeBill ShoemakerEdward A. NeloyOgden Phipps01:36.0
1965Ground ControlDonald PierceEdward A. NeloyJules D. Michaels01:37.2
1964Castle ForbesJohn L. RotzEdward A. NeloyWheatley Stable01:37.0
1963Spicy LivingJohn CombestJimmy RoweEleonora Sears01:37.2
1962CicadaBill ShoemakerCasey HayesMeadow Stable01:35.6
1961Bowl of FlowersEddie ArcaroJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable01:37.4
1960Irish JayHedley WoodhouseJames E. FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable01:35.8
1959QuillBobby UsseryLucien LaurinReginald N. Webster01:37.4
1958Big EffortPete D. AndersonJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable01:37.4
1957BayouBobby UsseryMoody JolleyClaiborne Farm01:37.0
1956BeyondConn McCrearyHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm01:37.8
1956Princess TuriaHenry MorenoHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm01:37.8
1955High VoltageEddie ArcaroJames E. FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable01:38.8
1954Happy MoodPete MorenoMonte S. ParkeFannie Hertz01:38.8
1954RiverinaWilliam BolandMax HirschKing Ranch01:38.8
1953Secret MeetingJ. NicholsRobert L. DotterJ. C. Brady01:39.4
1952Parading LadyJ. HardinbrookJohn B. TheallJoe W. Brown01:38.8
1951Kiss Me KateWarren MehrtensOscar WhiteWalter M. Jeffords01:36.4
1951NothirdchanceB. GreenHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber01:38.8
1950SiamaTed AtkinsonMoody JolleyCain Hoy Stable01:37.2
1949Nell KDouglas DodsonJohn B. PartridgeSpring Hill Farm01:38.0
1948WatermillEddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.01:37.0
1947But Why NotWarren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch01:38.0
1946EarshotEddie ArcaroWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis, Sr.01:37.2
1945GalloretteEddie ArcaroEdward A. ChristmasWilliam L. Brann01:37.2
1944Twilight TearConn McCrearyBen A. JonesCalumet Farm01:37.0
1943Nellie LWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm01:38.6
1942Zaca RoseCharles WahlerFrank J. BakerW. W. Crenshaw01:38.2
1941Proud OneWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm01:37.6
1940Damaged GoodsJohn GilbertJohn M. MilburnStarmount Stable01:37.0
1939HostilityLeon HaasJames E. FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable01:39.8
1938HandcuffCharley KurtsingerHugh L. FontaineBrookmeade Stable01:39.8
1937Dawn PlayLester BalaskiMax HirschKing Ranch01:49.4
1936Blue SheenJames StoutJames E. FitzsimmonsWhitney A. Stone01:38.8
1935Good GambleSamuel RenickBud StotlerAlfred G. Vanderbilt II01:39.0
1934FleamJames StoutJames E. FitzsimmonsBelair Stud01:38.0
1933IseultHank MillsJames E. FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable01:40.6
1932Top FlightRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney01:39.0
1931Baba KenneyW. CannonHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley01:41.0