Gold Cup at Santa Anita Stakes

  • Location: Santa Anita Park
  • Inaugural Race: 1938
  • Distance: 1.25 miles (10 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: 3-year-olds and up
  • 2015 Purse: $500,000

Video of the 2014 Gold Cup at Santa Anita

Check out the footage from the most recent running of the Gold Cup, with horse Majestic Harbor and Jockey Tyler Blaze upsetting favorite Game on Dude!


A Brief History of the Gold Cup at Santa Anita

Originally known as the “Hollywood Gold Cup” the 2014  collapse of Hollywood Park Racetrack led to its relocation to Santa Anita Park alongside a name change to the “Gold Cup at Santa Anita”. The cup carries a purse of $500K and is run by three years olds and up over a dirt terrain of 1.25 miles.

History was made at the Gold Cup in 2012 when Chantal Sutherland, riding Game on Dude, became the first female jockey to win the race.


Gold Cup at Santa Anita – Race Records

Scroll over any box below to view the historical records for the Santa Anita Handicap:

Speed record

1.58.20
Quack – 1972

Most Wins

3
Tied: Native Driver/Lava Man

Most Wins by a Jockey

9
Laffit Pincay, Jr. (1970, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1982, 1985, 1986, 2001, 2002)

Most Wins by a Trainer

8
Charlie Whittingham (1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1985, 1987)

Most Wins by an Owner

3
Tied: Charles S. Howard(1938, 1939, 1950), Calumet Farm (1951, 1952, 1990), Louis K. Shapiro (1965, 1966, 1967), STD Racing Stable/Jason Wood (2005, 2006, 2007)

Historical Results for the Gold Cup at Santa Anita

In the Gold Cup at Santa Anita’s storied history, there have been dozens of world famous horses and jockeys that have been crowned the winner. In the table below, view a record of the winning trainers, thoroughbreds, jockeys, and times for every race.

YearWinnerAgeJockeyTrainerOwnerDistance (Miles)TimeGrade
2014Majestic Harbor6Tyler BazeSean McCarthyGallant Stable1/1/0402:01.5I
2013Game On Dude6Mike E. SmithBob BaffertDiamond Pride/Lanni Family Trust/Mercedes Stable/Schiappa1/1/0402:01.9I
2012Game On Dude5Chantal SutherlandBob BaffertDiamond Pride/Lanni Family Trust/Mercedes Stable/Schiappa1/1/0402:04.2I
2011First Dude6Martin GarciaBob BaffertDonald R. Dizney1/1/0402:01.6I
2010Awesome Gem7David FloresCraig DollaseWestPoint Thoroughbreds1/1/0402:03.3I
2009Rail Trip4Jose Valdivia, Jr.Ronald W. EllisJay Em Ess Stable1/1/0402:00.8I
2008Mast Track4Tyler BazeRobert J. FrankelRobert J. Frankel1/1/0402:01.4I
2007Lava Man6Corey NakataniDoug O'NeillSTD Racing/J. Wood1/1/0402:03.2I
2006Lava Man5Corey NakataniDoug O'NeillSTD Racing/J. Wood1/1/0402:01.2I
2005Lava Man4Pat ValenzuelaDoug O'NeillSTD Racing/J. Wood1/1/0401:59.6I
2004Total Impact6Mike E. SmithLaura de SerouxPrince Sultan al Kabeer1/1/0402:00.7I
2003Congaree5Jerry BaileyBob BaffertStonerside Stable1/1/0402:00.5I
2002Sky Jack6Laffit Pincay, Jr.Doug O'NeillRene & Margie Lambert1/1/0402:01.7I
2001Aptitudeʠ4Laffit Pincay, Jr.Robert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms1/1/0402:01.8I
2000Early Pioneer5Victor EspinozaVladimir CerinDavid & Holly Wilson1/1/0402:01.4I
1999Real Quiet4Jerry BaileyBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram1/1/0401:59.7I
1998Skip Away5Jerry BaileySonny HineCarolyn Hine1/1/0402:00.2I
19975Gary StevensRichard MandellaRandall Dee Hubbard1/1/0401:59.3I
1996Siphon5David FloresRichard MandellaRio Claro Thoroughbreds1/1/0402:00.5I
1995Cigar5Jerry BaileyWilliam I. MottAllen E. Paulson1/1/0401:59.5I
1994Slew of Damascus6Gary StevensCraig G. RobertsNaccarato, Harbeston & Losh[2]1/1/0402:00.8I
1993Best Pal5Corey BlackGary F. JonesGolden Eagle Farm1/1/0402:00.2I
1992Sultry Song4Jerry BaileyPatrick KellyLive Oak Racing1/1/0402:00.2I
1991Marquetry4David FloresRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms1/1/0401:59.5I
1990Criminal Type5Jose SantosD. Wayne LukasCalumet/J. K. Arnemann1/1/0401:59.8I
1989Blushing John4Pat DayRichard J. LundyAllen E. Paulson1/1/0402:00.4I
1988Cutlass Reality6Gary StevensCraig A. LewisH. Crash/J. Hankoff1/1/0401:59.4I
1987Ferdinand4Bill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamElizabeth A. Keck1/1/0402:00.6I
1986Super Diamond6Laffit Pincay, Jr.Edwin J. GregsonRoland Sahm1/1/0402:00.4I
1985Greinton4Laffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamMary J. Bradley et al.1/1/0401:58.4I
1984Desert Wine4Chris McCarronJerry M. FanningT90 Ranch1/1/0402:00.4I
1983Island Whirl3Ed DelahoussayeLaz BarreraElcee-H Stable1/1/0401:59.4I
1982Perrault5Laffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamT. van Zuylen/S. Fradkoff1/1/0401:59.2I
1981Eleven Stitches4Sandy HawleyDonn LubyMorey & Claudia Mirkin1/1/0402:04.0I
1980Go West Young Man5Ed DelahoussayeMary Lou TuckWild Plum Farm1/1/0401:58.8I
1979Affirmed4Laffit Pincay, Jr.Laz BarreraHarbor View Farm1/1/0401:58.4I
1978Exceller5Bill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamNelson Bunker Hunt1/1/0401:59.2I
1977Crystal Water4Laffit Pincay, Jr.Roger ClappConnie M. Ring1/1/0402:00.0I
1976Pay Tribute4Marco CastanedaRon McAnallyElmendorf Farm1/1/0401:58.8I
1975Ancient Title5Laffit Pincay, Jr.Keith L. Stucki, Sr.Kirkland Stable1/1/0401:59.2I
1974Tree of Knowledge4Bill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamPin Oak Stud1/1/0401:59.8I
1973Kennedy Road5Bill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamHelen G. Stollery1/1/0401:59.4I
1972Quack3Donald PierceCharles WhittinghamBwamazon Farm1/1/0401:58.2
1971Ack Ack5Bill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamBuddy Fogelson1/1/0401:59.8
1970Pleasure Seeker4Laffit Pincay, Jr.Carl Vandervoort, Jr.Carl Vandervoort, Jr.1/1/0401:59.4
1969Figonero4Alvaro PinedaWarren StuteClement L. Hirsch1/1/0401:58.8
1968Princessnesian4Donald PierceJames W. MaloneyWilliam Haggin Perry1/1/0401:59.8
1967Native Diver8Jerry LambertBuster MillerickLouis K. Shapiro1/1/0401:58.8
1966Native Diver7Jerry LambertBuster MillerickLouis K. Shapiro1/1/0402:00.0
1965Native Diver6Jerry LambertBuster MillerickLouis K. Shapiro1/1/0402:00.2
1964Colorado King5Ray YorkWally DunnPoltex Stable1/1/0402:00.4
1963Cadiz7Eddie BurnsRobert L. WheelerVicgray Farm1/1/0401:59.6
1962Prove It5Henry MorenoMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth1/1/0402:00.0
1961Prince Blessed4Johnny LongdenJames I. NazworthyKerr Stable1/1/0401:59.8
1960Dotted Swiss4Eddie BurnsRobert L. WheelerC. V. Whitney1/1/0401:59.4
1959Hillsdale4Tommy BarrowMartin L. Fallon, Jr.Clarence Whitted Smith1/1/0401:59.2
1958Gallant Man4Bill ShoemakerJohn A. NerudRalph Lowe1/1/0402:01.6
1957Round Table3Bill ShoemakerWilliam MolterKerr Stable1/1/0401:58.6
1956Swaps4Bill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth1/1/0401:58.6
1955Rejected5Gordon GlissonWilliam J. HirschKing Ranch1/1/0401:59.6
1954Correspondent4Eddie ArcaroWally DunnMrs. Gordon Guiberson1/1/0402:00.8
1953Royal Serenade5Johnny LongdenVance LongdenAlberta Ranches, Ltd.1/1/0402:00.8
1952Two Lea6Steve BrooksHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1/1/0402:00.2
1951Citation6Steve BrooksHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1/1/0402:01.0
1950Noor5Johnny LongdenBurley ParkeCharles S. Howard1/1/0401:59.8
1949Solidarity4Ralph NevesCarl A. RolesBernice Curland Goldstone1/1/0402:01.2
1948Shannon7Johnny AdamsWilliam MolterNeil S. McCarthy1/1/0402:01.6
1947Cover Up4Robert PermaneRoss BrinsonZack Addington1/1/0402:00.0
1946Triplicate5Basil JamesClyde PhillipsFred Astaire1/1/0402:00.4
1945Challenge Me4Anthony SkoronskiDan CataldoBrolite Farm1/1/0402:00.4
1944Happy Issue4Hedley WoodhouseJean Charles PinonHappy Stable1/1/0402:01.6
1943No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Raceno race00:00.0
1942No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Raceno race00:00.0
1941Big Pebble5Jack WestropeWilliam FinneganCircle M. Ranch1/1/0402:02.6
1940Challedon4George WoolfLouis J. SchaeferWilliam L. Brann1/1/0402:02.0
1939Kayak II4George WoolfTom SmithCharles S. Howard1/1/0402:02.6
1938Seabiscuit5George WoolfTom SmithCharles S. Howard1/1/0402:03.8