Manhattan Handicap: Race History & Records

  • Location: Belmont Park
  • Inaugural Race: 1887
  • Distance: 1 & 1/4 miles (10 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Turf
  • Age Qualifications: Four-year-olds & up
  • 2015 Purse: $1 million
A photo of horses racing at Belmont Park, the race course where the Manhattan Handicap takes place

Video of the 2014 Manhattan Handicap

Check out footage of the 2014 Manhattan Handicap, where jockey Javier Castellano and Real Solution were crowned winners!


A Brief History of the Manhattan Handicap

Established in 1887 at the now defunct Morris Park Racetrack, the Manhattan Handicap (sometimes referred to as the Manhattan Stakes) is a Grade I race open to older horses ages 4 years and up. Records have shown that over its 128-year history, the Manhattan Handicap has been run at a variety of lengths before settling at its current distance of 1-¼ miles. Between 1898 and 1908, the race was run at its shortest distance of ¾ of a mile (6 furlongs). At its longest, the race was run at 1-5/8th miles (13 furlongs) for 4 years, once in 1959 and between 1965 and 1967.

Notable entries and winners of the Manhattan Handicap include The Finn (1915 3-Year Old Champ and 1916 winner), Stymie (1946 winner and 1975 Hall of Fame inductee), and Round Table (1959 winner, 1972 Hall of Fame inductee, and ranked 17th in the Top 100 Racehorses of the 20th Century).


Manhattan Handicap – Race Records

Scroll over any box below to view the historical records of the Manhattan Handicap:

Speed record

1:57.79
Paradise Creek – 1994

Most Wins by a Jockey

5
Jerry D. Bailey (1986, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2005)

Most Wins by a Trainer

5
James Row, Sr. (1887, 1890, 1914, 1926, 1928)

Most Wins by an Owner

4
3 Tied: Harry Payne Whitney (1907, 1908, 1926, 1928), Townsend B. Martin (1940, 1942, 1943, 1945) & Greentree Stable (1944, 1950, 1962, 1972)

Historical Results for the Manhattan Handicap

Some of the racings most prominent horses and figures have been crowned winners at the Manhattan Handicap. In the table below you will find a full record of the winning race entries and results, including the horse, jockey, owner, trainer, and time.

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2014Real SolutionJavier CastellanoChad C. BrownKen & Sarah Ramsey01:59.3
2013Point of EntryJohn VelazquezClaude R. McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable02:02.6
2012Desert BlancRamon DominguezChad BrownSwift, Vintage, Bradley Thoroughbreds/Mackie Racing01:59.7
2011Mission ApprovedJose EspinozaNaipaul ChatterpaulNaipaul Chatterpaul02:06.3
2010WinchesterCornelio VelasquezChristophe ClementBertram & Diana Firestone01:59.5
2009Gio PontiGarrett GomezChristophe ClementCastleton Lyons02:02.9
2008Dancing ForeverRene DouglasC. R. McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable01:59.6
2007Better Talk NowRamon A. DominguezH. Graham MotionBushwood Stable02:02.4
2006CaciqueEdgar PradoRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms02:04.1
2005Good RewardJerry D. BaileyC. R. McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable02:00.7
2004Meteor StormJose Valdivia, Jr.Wallace DollaseHorizon Stable01:59.3
2003DenonJerry D. BaileyRobert J. Frankel02:14.2
2002Beat HollowAlex SolisRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms02:01.3
2001Forbidden AppleCorey NakataniChristophe ClementArthur I. Appleton02:00.8
2000ManndarJerry D. BaileyC. Beau GreelyColumbine Stable01:59.6
1999YagliJerry D. BaileyWilliam I. MottAllen E. Paulson01:58.5
1998Chief BearhartJose A. SantosMark FrostadSam-Son Farm01:58.3
1997Ops SmileRobbie DavisWilliam BonifaceKarp Warfield et al.01:59.0
1996Diplomatic JetJorge ChavezJames E. PicouFred W. Hooper02:00.1
1995AwadEddie MapleDavid G. DonkRyehill Farm01:58.6
1994Paradise CreekPat DayWilliam I. MottNishiyama Masayuki01:57.8
1993Star of CozzeneJose A. SantosMark A. HennigTeam Valor01:58.9
1992Sky ClassicPat DayJames E. DaySam-Son Farm02:02.4
1991Academy AwardArt Madrid, Jr.Richard A. DeStasioPeter E. Blum01:59.8
1990Phantom BreezeMike E. SmithWilliam I. MottBertram R. Firestone02:02.0
1989MilesiusRichard MiglioreThomas SkiffingtonVirginia Kraft Payson02:00.0
1988MilesiusChris AntleyRichard J. LundyVirginia Kraft Payson02:04.0
1987Silver VoiceJulio PezuaAngel Penna, Jr.Lazy F Farm02:01.0
1986Danger's HourJerry D. BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable02:02.0
1985CoolJacinto VasquezAngel Penna, Jr.Pin Oak Farm02:02.0
1984WinAntonio GraellSally A. BailieFredrick Ephraim02:00.0
1983AcaroidAngel Cordero, Jr.Jan H. NerudTartan Stable02:00.0
1982SprinkJimmy MirandaGene ColandonatoIrving Paparo02:01.0
1981Match The HatchJean-Luc SamynPhilip G. JohnsonKathy M. Johnson02:03.0
1980MoroldEddie MapleMichael J. DoyleGeorge C. Frostad02:00.2
1979Fluorescent LightJeffrey FellAngel Penna, Sr.Ogden Mills Phipps02:04.0
1978Fabulous TimeAngel Cordero, Jr.John W. RussellOgden Mills Phipps02:01.4
1977Gentle KingSteve CauthenW. Preston KingCanam East Stable02:28.0
1977GallivantorSteve CauthenJoseph A. TrovatoJack R. Hogan02:28.0
1976CaucasusFernando ToroCharlie WhittinghamCardiff Stock Farm02:14.4
1975Salt MarshEddie MapleThomas J. KellyBrookmeade Stable02:16.6
1975Snow KnightJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerWindfields Farm02:16.2
1974Golden DonJean CruguetKay Erik JensenArchie Donaldson02:19.8
1973London CompanyLaffit Pincay, Jr.Leroy JolleyChance Hill Farm02:15.6
1972Star EnvoyJorge VelasquezEverett W. KingLloyd I. Miller02:13.0
1972RuritaniaRon TurcotteJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:14.0
1971Happy WayHeliodoro GustinesNick CombestClinton LaGrosa02:16.0
1971Big Shot IIJorge TejeiraPancho MartinSigmund Sommer02:16.4
1970Shelter BayRobert WoodhouseFlint S. SchulhoferTartan Stable02:14.6
1969Harem LadyEddie BelmonteH. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm02:30.2
1968Quicken TreeBill HartackClyde TurkL. R. Rowan/W. Whitney02:28.0
1967Munden PointBobby UsseryIra HanfordLoren P. Guy02:41.0
1966MoontripEddie BelmonteKay Erik JensenEwing Kauffman02:42.0
1965Roman BrotherBraulio BaezaBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm02:43.2
1964Going AbroadRay BroussardJoseph H. Pierce, Jr.Edward Seltzer02:26.2
1963SmartEldon NelsonHenry S. ClarkChristiana Stable02:28.0
1962TutankhamenBraulio BaezaJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:28.0
1961Nickel BoyIsmael ValenzuelaWalter A. KelleyElmendorf Farm02:10.0
1960Don PoggioSam BoulmetisRobert L. DotterGustave Ring02:29.0
1959Round TableBill ShoemakerWilliam MolterKerr Stable02:42.0
1958WarheadEddie ArcaroKay Erik JensenMabel C. Scholtz02:28.0
1957RenegedBobby UsseryHomer PardueWoodley Lane Farm02:29.0
1956Flying FuryTed AtkinsonWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable02:30.2
1955Social OutcastEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II02:30.0
1954High GunEddie ArcaroMax HirschKing Ranch02:30.0
1953JampolJorge ContrerasMax KahlbaumMax Kahlbaum02:30.0
1952Lone EagleCon ErricoKay Erik JensenGustave Ring02:30.0
1951County DelightEric GuerinJames E. RyanRokeby Stable02:29.0
1950One HitterTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:29.2
1949DonorWarren MehrtensGeorge P. OdomMrs. Deering Howe02:28.0
1948Loyal LegionTed AtkinsonOscar WhiteWalter M. Jeffords02:29.0
1947Rico MonteEddie ArcaroHoratio LuroW. Arnold Hanger02:29.0
1946StymieBasil JamesHirsch JacobsEthel D. Jacobs02:29.0
1945BankruptArnold KirklandWalter BurrowsTownsend B. Martin02:31.0
1944Devil DiverEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:36.0
1943BolingbrokeSteve BrooksWalter BurrowsTownsend B. Martin02:30.0
1942BolingbrokeHerb LindbergWalter BurrowsTownsend B. Martin02:27.0
1941FenelonJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:29.0
1940BolingbrokeSidney HebertWalter BurrowsTownsend B. Martin02:30.0
1939SorteadoLeon HaasTom SmithCharles S. Howard02:28.0
1938IsolaterJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:31.0
1937Count StoneFrank KopelStephen J. LawlerA. H. Waterman02:30.0
1936ActionJohn GilbertHirsch JacobsEthel D. Jacobs02:31.2
1935Count ArthurWayne D. WrightFrank HackettFannie Hertz02:30.0
1934Dark SecretCharley KurtsingerGeorge TappenWheatley Stable02:29.2
1933Dark SecretRaymond WorkmanGeorge TappenWheatley Stable02:30.0
1932LarranagaRaymond WorkmanEdward J. BennettAnall Stable01:36.8
1931Mr. SpongeMack GarnerHenry McDanielJoseph E. Widener01:35.8
1930Flying HeelsWillie KelsayHenry McDanielGifford A. Cochran01:37.4
1929IronsidesLinus McAteeGeorge M. OdomRobert L. Gerry, Sr.01:36.0
1928VictorianLaverne FatorJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney01:37.6
1927ValorousGeorge FieldsHoward OotsHamilton Farm01:37.4
1926CroydenLinus McAteeJames Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney01:38.8
1925PeppHarold ThurberMax HirschGeorge W. Loft01:37.4
1924SarazenJohn MaibenMax HirschFair Stable01:36.4
1923Little ChiefEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable01:35.8
1922Little ChiefLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable01:38.0
1921Yellow HandC. H. MillerA. J. GoldsboroughCharles A. Stoneham01:36.0
1920NaturalistClarence KummerThomas WelchJoseph E. Widener01:36.0
1919LuculliteLaverne FatorSam HildrethSam Hildreth01:36.6
1918NaturalistWillie KnappThomas WelchJoseph E. Widener01:37.8
1917StargazerMerritt BuxtonWalter JenningsA. K. Macomber01:39.2
1916The FinnAndy SchuttingerEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck01:39.4
1915The FinnT. DaviesEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck01:26.0
1914StromboliClarence TurnerJames Rowe, Sr.August Belmont, Jr.01:24.0
1908DeliriumCharles GilbertA. Jack JoynerHarry Payne Whitney01:11.6
1907Baby WolfEddie DuganA. Jack JoynerHarry Payne Whitney01:12.2
1906RosebenWillie ShawFrank D. WeirDavy C. Johnson01:12.2
1905RosebenFrank O'NeillFrank D. WeirDavy C. Johnson01:11.6
1904BroadclothWilliam CrimminsRobert TuckerSamuel S. Brown01:10.3
1903CastalianTommy BurnsPreston M. BurchFrancis R. Hitchcock01:09.0
1902King PepperArthur RedfernC. DavisPepper Stable01:12.0
1901MusetteOtto WonderlyWilliam Hayward, Sr.J. S. Ferguson01:12.0
1900FirearmTommy BurnsNot foundJohn Boden01:10.0
1899FirearmFrank O'LearyNot foundJohn Boden01:08.7
1898SandersHenry SpencerCharley HillF. V. Alexander01:11.0
1896BelmarTod SloanEdward FeakesPreakness Stables02:07.5
1895Henry of NavarreHenry GriffinJohn J. HylandAugust Belmont, Jr.02:07.0
1894Sir ExcessWillie SimmsJohn W. RogersJohn W. Rogers02:09.8
1893No RecordNo RecordNo RecordNo RecordNo Record
1892BanquetJohn LamleyHardy Campbell, Jr.Michael F. Dwyer02:07.5
1891BermudaTony HamiltonByron McClellandByron McClelland02:07.5
1890RacelandEdward GarrisonJames Rowe, Sr.August Belmont02:11.0
1889Los AngelesPike BarnesRobert E. CampbellSanta Anita StableNo Record
1888FirenzeEdward GarrisonMatthew ByrnesJames B. A. Haggin02:13.3
1887Lady PrimroseWilliam DonohueJames Rowe, Sr.August Belmont02:13.0