The Metropolitan Handicap: Race History & Records

  • Location: Belmont Park
  • Inaugural Race: 1891
  • Distance: 1 mile (8 furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-olds & up
  • 2015 Purse: $1,250,000
A Photo of the race horse Palace Malice, the winner of the 2014 Metropolitan Handicap at Belmont Park

Video of the 2014 Metropolitan Handicap

Check out footage of the 2014 Metropolitan Handicap, where John R. Velazquez and Palace Malice were crowned winners!


A Brief History of the Metropolitan Handicap

The Metropolitan Handicap, frequently referred to as the “Met Mile”, is held annually during the last week of May at Belmont Park in New York. The race, first run in 1891, is open to horses aged 3 years and up and brings with it a sizable purse of $1,250,000. Along with the Brooklyn Handicap and the Suburban Handicap, the race is part of the New York Handicap Triple, a set of three races for older Thoroughbreds. All three races take place at Belmont Park.

In its long history, dozens of Metropolitan Handicap entries and winners have gone on to achieve great fame in the horse racing community. Past winners include Grey Lag (1923 winner and 1957 Hall of Fame inductee), Devil Driver (3 time race winner and 1977 Hall of Fame inductee), and Native Dancer (1954 winner and top 10 Racehorse of the 20th Century).


Metropolitan Handicap – Race Records

Scroll over any box below to view the historical records for the Metropolitan Stakes:

Speed record

1.32.80
Honour & Glory – 1996

Most Wins by a Jockey

5
John Velazquez (1996, 1999, 2010, 2012, 2014)

Most Wins by a Trainer

6
John M. Gaver, Sr. (1940, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1953, 1963)

Most Wins by an Owner

6
Greentree Stable (1940, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1953, 1963)

Historical Results for the Metropolitan Handicap

Since its inception, dozens of world famous horses have been crowned winners of the Metropolitan Handicap. In the table below you will find a full record of the winning race entries and results, including the horse, jockey, owner, trainer, and time.

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2014Palace MaliceJohn R. VelazquezTodd A. PletcherDogwood Stable01:33.6
2013Sahara SkyJoel RosarioJerry HollendorferGoldmark Farm01:34.2
2012ShacklefordJohn VelazquezDale RomansLauffer/Cubbedge01:33.3
2011TizwayRajiv MaraghH. James BondWilliam Clifton, Jr.01:32.9
2010Quality RoadJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherEdward P. Evans01:33.1
2009BribonAlan GarciaRob RibaudoMarc Keller01:34.2
2008Divine ParkAlan GarciaKiaran McLaughlinJames J. Barry01:36.9
2007CorinthianKent DesormeauxJames A. JerkensCentennial Farms01:34.8
2006Silver TrainEdgar PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.Buckram Oak Farm01:34.3
2005GhostzapperJavier CastellanoRobert J. FrankelStronach Stables01:33.2
2004Pico CentralAlex SolisPaulo LoboGary A. Tanaka01:35.4
2003AldebaranJerry D. BaileyRobert J. FrankelFlaxman Holdings01:34.0
2002Swept OverboardJorge F. ChavezCraig DollaseJ. Paul Reddam01:33.2
2001Exciting StoryPatrick HusbandsMark E. CasseHarry T. Mangurian, Jr.01:37.0
2000Yankee VictorHeberto Castillo, Jr.Carlos MoralesMoreton Binn01:34.6
1999Sir BearJohn VelazquezRalph ZiadeBarbara Smollin01:34.4
1998Wild RushJerry D. BaileyRichard MandellaStronach Stables01:33.4
1997LangfuhrJorge F. ChavezMike KeoghGus Schickedanz01:33.0
1996Honour and GloryJohn VelazquezD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor01:32.8
1995You And IJorge F. ChavezRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann01:34.6
1994Holy BullMike E. SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.01:33.8
1993IberoLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ron McAnallyFrank E. Whitham01:34.2
1992Dixie BrassJulio PezuaDennis J. BridaMichael Watral01:33.6
1991In ExcessPat ValenzuelaBruce L. JacksonJack J. Munari01:35.4
1990Criminal TypeJose A. SantosD. Wayne LukasCalumet Farm01:34.4
1989Proper RealityJerry D. BaileyRobert E. HolthusMrs. James A. Winn01:34.0
1988GulchJose A. SantosD. Wayne LukasPeter M. Brant01:34.6
1987GulchPat DayLeroy JolleyPeter M. Brant01:34.8
1986GarthornRafael MezaRobert J. FrankelJerome S. Moss01:33.6
1985ForzandoDon MacBethJohn SullivanS. C. Chillingworth01:34.4
1984Fit to FightJerry D. BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable01:34.0
1983Star ChoiceJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchFrances A. Genter01:33.8
1982Conquistador CieloEddie MapleWoody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski01:33.0
1981FappianoAngel Cordero, Jr.Jan H. NerudJohn A. Nerud01:33.8
1980CzaravichLaffit Pincay, Jr.William H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds01:35.8
1979State DinnerChris McCarronWilliam E. BurchC. V. Whitney01:34.0
1978Cox's RidgeEddie MapleJoseph B. CanteyLoblolly Stable01:34.6
1977ForegoBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Lazy F Ranch01:34.8
1976ForegoHeliodoro GustinesFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Lazy F Ranch01:34.8
1975Gold and MyrrhWalter BlumWilliam F. WilmotWilliam B. Wilmot01:33.6
1974Arbees BoyEddie MapleGeorge Weckerle, Jr.Otly Stable01:34.4
1973TentamJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stable01:35.0
1972ExecutionerEddie BelmonteEddie YowellOctober House Farm01:35.4
1971TunexJohn RuaneH. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm01:35.8
1970NodoubleJorge TejeiraJ. Bert SonnierVerna Lea Farm01:34.6
1969Arts and LettersJean CruguetJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable01:34.0
1968In RealityJohn L. RotzMelvin CalvertFrances A. Genter01:35.0
1967BuckpasserBraulio BaezaEdward A. NeloyOgden Phipps01:34.6
1966Bold LadBraulio BaezaEdward A. NeloyWheatley Stable01:34.2
1965Gun BowWalter BlumEdward A. NeloyGedney Farm01:34.4
1964Olden TimesHank MorenoMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth01:34.4
1963CyranoBobby UsseryJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:35.0
1962Carry BackJohn L. RotzJack A. PriceKatherine Price01:33.6
1961KelsoEddie ArcaroCarl HanfordBohemia Stable01:35.6
1960Bald EagleManuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable01:33.6
1959Sword DancerBill ShoemakerJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable01:35.2
1958Gallant ManBill ShoemakerJohn A. NerudRalph Lowe01:35.6
1957Traffic JudgeEddie ArcaroJames W. MaloneyLouis P. Doherty01:36.0
1956MidafternoonWilliam BolandThomas M. WallerMrs. Edward E. Robbins01:35.0
1955High GunAnthony DeSpiritoMax HirschKing Ranch01:35.6
1954Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II01:35.2
1953Tom FoolTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:35.8
1952MamelukeGerald PorchSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney01:36.4
1951CasemateDave GormanRobert DotterJames Cox Brady, Jr.01:35.4
1950Greek ShipHedley WoodhousePreston M. BurchBrookmeade Stable01:36.6
1949Loser WeeperHedley WoodhouseWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II01:36.4
1948StymieConn McCrearyHirsch JacobsEthel D. Jacobs01:36.8
1947StymieBasil JamesHirsch JacobsEthel D. Jacobs01:37.4
1946GalloretteJob Dean JessopEdward A. ChristmasWilliam L. Brann01:37.0
1945Devil DiverTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:36.4
1944Devil DiverTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:35.8
1943Devil DiverGeorge WoolfJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:36.6
1942AttentionDon MeadeMax HirschMrs. Parker Corning01:36.4
1941Eight ThirtyHarry RichardsBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.01:37.2
1940Third DegreeEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable01:35.4
1939KnickerbockerFred A. SmithPete CoyneJoseph E. Widener01:37.2
1938Danger PointEddie ArcaroEddie HaywardJames D. Norris01:38.0
1937SnarkJohnny LongdenJames FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable01:37.8
1936Good HarvestSam RenickBud StotlerAlfred G. Vanderbilt II01:36.4
1935King SaxonCalvin RaineyC. H. KnebelkampC. H. Knebelkamp01:38.2
1934Mr. KhayyamRobert JonesMatthew P. BradyCatawba Farm01:37.0
1933EquipoiseRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. whitney01:37.4
1932EquipoiseRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. whitney01:37.0
1931QuestionnaireRaymond WorkmanAndy SchuttingerJames Butler01:38.6
1930Jack HighLinus McAteeA. Jack JoynerGeorge D. Widener, Jr.01:35.0
1929Petee-WrackSteve O'DonnellWillie BoothJohn R. Macomber01:40.0
1928NimbaHarold ThurberGeorge M. OdomMarshall Field III01:40.0
1927Black MariaFrank ColtilettiWilliam H. KarrickWilliam R. Coe01:37.4
1926SarazenFred WeinerMax HirschFair Stable01:38.0
1925StingBennie BreuningJimmy JohnsonJames Butler01:37.0
1924LauranoHarold ThurberJohnny LoftusOak Ridge Stable01:38.2
1923Grey LagEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable01:38.0
1922Mad HatterEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable01:36.6
1921Mad HatterEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable01:37.4
1920WildairEddie AmbroseJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney01:38.8
1919LaniusJohnny LoftusA. Jack JoynerGeorge D. Widener, Jr.01:42.4
1918Trompe La MortLinus McAteeThomas WelchJoseph E. Widener01:38.4
1917OrmesdaleJohn McTaggartThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.01:39.2
1916The FinnAndy SchuttingerEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck01:38.0
1915StromboliClarence TurnerSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.01:39.8
1914BuskinCharles FairbrotherJohn WhalenJohn Whalen01:37.8
1913Whisk Broom IIJoe NotterJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney01:39.0
1912No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race00:00.0
1911No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race00:00.0
1910Fashion PlateMatthew McGeeWilliam H. KarrickOneck Stable01:37.8
1909King JamesGuy BurnsJohn E. MaddenSam Hildreth01:40.0
1908Jack AtkinCarroll H. ShillingHerman R. BrandtBarney Schreiber01:38.6
1907GlorifierCharles GarnerJames H. McCormickJames H. McCormick01:40.8
1906GrappleCharles GarnerEnoch WishardJohn A. Drake01:39.0
1905Race King (Dead Heat)L. SmithJim McLaughlinO. L. Richard01:41.6
1905Willie ShawJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene01:41.6
1904Irish LadWillie ShawJohn E. MaddenHerman B. Duryea01:40.0
1903GunfireTommy BurnsJohn W. RogersWilliam C. Whitney01:38.0
1902ArsenalJ. DalyJulius BauerArthur L. Featherstone01:42.5
1901BanastarGeorge M. OdomCharles F. HillCharles H. Mackay01:42.0
1900EthelbertDanny MaherA. Jack JoynerPerry Belmont01:41.0
1899FiligraneRichard ClawsonR. Wyndham WaldenA. H. Morris & D. H. Morris01:39.3
1898Bowling BrookPete ClayR. Wyndham WaldenA. H. Morris & D. H. Morris01:44.0
1897VoterJohn LamleyWilliam LakelandJames R. Keene01:40.0
1896Counter TenorAnthony HamiltonWilliam LakelandJacob Ruppert, Jr.01:53.0
1895No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race00:00.0
1894RamapoFred TaralJohn J. HylandGideon & Daly01:52.5
1893CharadeSamuel DoggettNo RecordW. R. Jones01:52.3
1892PessaraFred TaralJohn CampbellWalcott & Campbell01:54.0
1891TristanGeorge TaylorNo RecordL. Stuart & Co.01:51.5