The Travers Stakes: Key Information

  • Location: Saratoga Race Course
  • Inaugural Race: 1864
  • Distance: 1 1/4 miles (10 Furlongs)
  • Track Type: Left-Handed Dirt
  • Age Qualifications: Three-year-old American-bred
  • 2017 Purse: $1.25 million
  • 2017 Race Date: August 26th
 2017 Travers Stakes

Video of the 2016 Travers Stakes

Check out the footage from the 2016 running of the Traver Stakes, as Arrogate destroyed the field en route to a new course record!


A Brief History of the Travers Stakes

The Traver Stakes is held annually at the Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. The race was first held in 1964, named after William R. Travers – president of the old Saratoga Racing Association. The stakes limits the field to three years olds, colts  geldings carrying 126 pounds, and fillies carrying 123 pounds. The race is famous for being the highlight of the summer race meeting at Saratoga.


Traver Stakes – Race Records

Scroll over any box below to view the historical records for the Whitney Handicap:

Speed record

1:59.36
Arrogate (2016)

Largest Margin of Victory

22 lengths Damascus in 1967

Most Wins by a Jockey

5
Javier Castellano

Most Wins by a Trainer

5
Bert Mulholland (1939, 1950, 1951, 1962, 1963)

Most Wins by an Owner

5
Tied: Dwyer Brothers Stable, George D. Widener Jr., Rokeby Stable

Historical Results for the Traver Stakes

In the Traver Stakes storied history, there have been dozens of world famous horses and jockeys that have been crowned the winner. In the table below, view a record of the winning trainers, thoroughbreds, jockeys, and times for every Traver Stakes race.

YearWinnerAgeJockeyTrainerOwnerDistanceTimeGrade
2017West Coast3Mike E. SmithBob BaffertGary L. West1.252:01.19I
2016Arrogate3Mike E. SmithBob BaffertJuddmonte Farms1.251:59.36I
2015Keen Ice3Javier CastellanoDale RomansDonegal Racing1.252:01.6I
2014V. E. Day3Javier CastellanoJames A. JerkensMagalen Bryant1.2502:03.0I
2013Will Take Charge3Luis SaezD. Wayne LukasWillis D. Horton1.2502:02.7I
2012Alpha Golden Ticket3Ramon Dominguez/David CohenKiran McLaughlin/Ken McPeekGodolphin Stables1.2502:02.7I
2011Stay Thirsty3Javier CastellanoTodd PletcherRepole Stable1.2502:03.0I
2010Afleet Express3Javier CastellanoJames A. JerkensGainesway Farm1.2502:03.3I
2009Summer Bird3Kent DesormeauxTim IceKalarikkal & Vilasini Jayaraman1.2502:02.8I
2008Colonel John3Garrett K. GomezEoin G. HartyWinStar Farm1.2502:03.2I
2007Street Sense3Calvin BorelCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel1.2502:02.7I
2006Bernardini3Javier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniDarley Stable1.2502:01.6I
2005Flower Alley3John VelazquezTodd A. PletcherMelnyk Racing Stables1.2502:02.8I
2004Birdstone3Edgar PradoNick ZitoMarylou Whitney Stables1.2502:02.5I
2003Ten Most Wanted3Pat DayWallace DollaseJ. Paul Reddam1.2502:02.1I
2002Medaglia d'Oro3Jerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann1.2502:02.5I
2001Point Given3Gary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.1.2502:01.4I
2000Unshaded3Shane SellersCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel1.2502:02.6I
1999Lemon Drop Kid3Jose SantosFlint S. SchulhoferJeanne G. Vance1.2502:02.0I
1998Coronado's Quest3Mike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIStuart S. Janney III1.2502:03.4I
1997Deputy Commander3Chris McCarronWallace DollaseHorizon Stable1.2502:04.0I
1996Will's Way3Jorge F. ChavezH. James BondWilliam Clifton, Jr.1.2502:02.4I
1995Thunder Gulch3Gary StevensD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor1.2502:03.4I
1994Holy Bull3Mike E. SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.1.2502:02.0I
1993Sea Hero3Jerry BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable1.2502:01.8I
1992Thunder Rumble3Herb McCauleyRichard O'ConnellBraeburn Farm1.2502:01.0I
1991Corporate Report3Chris McCarronD. Wayne LukasWilliam T. Young1.2502:01.2I
1990Rhythm3Craig PerretC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps1.2502:02.6I
1989Easy Goer3Pat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps1.2502:00.8I
1988Forty Niner3Chris McCarronWoody StephensClaiborne Farm1.2502:01.4I
1987Java Gold3Pat DayMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable1.2502:02.0I
1986Wise Times3Jerry BaileyPhil GleavesRussell L. Reineman Stables1.2502:03.4I
1985Chief's Crown3Angel Cordero, Jr.Roger LaurinStar Crown Stables1.2502:01.2I
1984Carr de Naskra3Laffit Pincay, Jr.Richard J. LundyVirginia Kraft Payson1.2502:02.6I
1983Play Fellow3Pat DayHarvey L. VanierCarl Lauer1.2502:01.0I
1982Runaway Groom3Jeffrey FellJohn DiMarioAlbert J. Coppola1.2502:02.6I
1981Willow Hour3Eddie MapleJames E. PicouMarcia W. Schott1.2502:03.6I
1980Temperence Hill3Eddie MapleJoseph B. CanteyLoblolly Stable1.2502:02.8I
1979General Assembly3Jacinto VasquezLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone1.2502:00.0I
1978Alydar3Jorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm1.2502:02.0I
1977Jatski3Sam MapleWilliam ColeWilliam Murray1.2502:01.6I
1976Honest Pleasure3Craig PerretLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone1.2502:00.2I
1975Wajima3Braulio BaezaStephen A. DiMauroEast-West Stable1.2502:02.0I
1974Holding Pattern3Michael MiceliJames J. Sarner, Jr.John Gerbas, Jr.1.2502:05.2I
1973Annihilate 'Em3Ron TurcotteDouglas Davis, Jr.Patricia B. Blass1.2502:02.4I
1972Key To The Mint3Braulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1.2502:01.2
1971Bold Reason3Laffit Pincay, Jr.Angel Penna, Sr.William A. Levin1.2502:02.4
1970Loud3Jacinto VasquezJames W. MaloneyWilliam Haggin Perry1.2502:01.0
1969Arts and Letters3Braulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1.2502:01.6
1968Chompion3Jean CruguetIvor G. BaldingC. V. Whitney1.2502:04.8
1967Damascus3Bill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft1.2502:01.6
1966Buckpasser3Braulio BaezaEdward A. NeloyOgden Phipps1.2502:01.6
1965Hail To All3Johnny SellersEddie YowellZelda Cohen1.2502:02.2
1964Quadrangle3Manuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1.2502:04.4
1963Crewman3Eric GuerinBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1.2502:20.4
1962Jaipur3Bill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1.2502:01.6
1961Beau Prince3Steve BrooksHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1.2502:03.0
1960Tompion3Bill HartackJohn J. Greely, Jr.C. V. Whitney1.2502:03.4
1959Sword Dancer3Manuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable1.2502:04.2
1958Piano Jim3Bobby UsseryOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords1.2502:05.8
1957Gallant Man3Bill ShoemakerJohn A. NerudRalph Lowe1.2502:04.0
1956Oh Johnny3Hedley WoodhouseNorman R. McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy1.2502:06.2
1955Thinking Cap3Paul J. BaileyHenry S. ClarkChristiana Stable1.2502:06.4
1954Fisherman3Hedley WoodhouseSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1.2502:06.0
1953Native Dancer3Eric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1.2502:05.6
1952One Count3Eric GuerinOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords1.2502:07.4
1951Battlefield3Eddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1.2502:06.2
1950Lights Up3George HettingerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1.2502:03.0
1949Arise3Con ErricoJames C. BentleyAddison Stable1.2502:06.2
1948Ace Admiral3Ted AtkinsonJames W. SmithMaine Chance Farm1.2502:05.0
1947Young Peter3Thomas MayGeorge M. OdomCornelia Gerry1.2502:06.2
1946Natchez3Ted AtkinsonOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords1.2502:08.0
1945Adonis3Conn McCrearyWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis1.2502:02.8
1944By Jimminy3Eddie ArcaroJames W. SmithAlfred P. Parker1.2502:03.4
1943Eurasian3Steve BrooksSol RutchickMill River Stable1.2502:03.8
1942Shut Out3Eddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1.2502:04.4
1941Whirlaway3Alfred RobertsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1.2502:05.8
1940Fenelon3James StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1.2502:04.4
1939Eight Thirty3Harry RichardsBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1.2502:06.6
1938Thanksgiving3Eddie ArcaroMax HirschMrs. Parker Corning1.2502:03.6
1937Burning Star3Wayne D. WrightJohn J. GreelyShandon Farm1.2502:04.8
1936Granville3James StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1.2502:05.8
1935Gold Foam3Silvio CoucciJ. M. MilburnStarmount Stable1.2502:04.6
1934Observant3Lee HumphriesMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz1.2502:05.6
1933Inlander3Robert JonesRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable1.2502:08.0
1932War Hero3John GilbertGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm1.2502:05.8
1931Twenty Grand3Linus McAteeJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable1.2502:04.6
1930Jim Dandy3Frank BakerJames B. McKeeChaffee Earl1.2502:08.0
1929Beacon Hill3Alfred RobertsonJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney1.2502:04.2
1928Petee-Wrack3Steve O'DonnellWillie BoothJohn R. Macomber1.2502:08.0
1927Brown Bud3Laverne FatorA. GuntherFrederick Johnson1.2502:05.6
1926Mars3Frank ColtilettiScott P. HarlanSarah F. Jeffords1.2502:04.6
1925Dangerous3Clarence KummerWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran1.2502:10.8
1924Sun Flag3Frank KeoghCarroll H. ShillingGifford A. Cochran1.2502:04.4
1923Wilderness3Benny MarinelliThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.1.2502:04.0
1922Little Chief3Laverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1.2502:13.4
1921Sporting Blood3Lucien LykeWillie BoothRedstone Stable1.2502:05.8
1920Man o' War3Andy SchuttingerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm1.2502:01.8
1919Hannibal3Lavelle EnsorThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.1.2502:02.8
1918Sun Briar3William KnappHenry McDanielWillis Sharpe Kilmer1.2502:03.2
1917Omar Khayyam3James ButwellRichard F. CarmenWilfrid Viau1.2502:08.8
1916Spur3Johnny LoftusJames H. McCormickJames Butler1.2502:05.0
1915Lady Rotha3Mack GarnerA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller1.2502:11.4
1914Roamer3James H. ButwellA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller1.2502:04.0
1913Rock View3Thomas McTaggartLouis FeustelAugust Belmont, Jr.1.2502:06.6
1912No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Race1.2500:00.0
1911No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Race1.2500:00.0
1910Dalmatian3Carroll H. ShillingSam HildrethSam Hildreth1.2502:10.0
1909Hilarious3Richard ScovilleJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1.2502:06.0
1908Dorante3J. LeeRollie Colston, Jr.F. A. Forsythe1.2502:09.6
1907Frank Gill3Joe NotterJ. I. SmithJ. L. McGinnis1.2502:07.0
1906Gallavant3Walter MillerThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.1.2502:08.2
1905Dandelion3Willie ShawJohn E. MaddenFrank R. Hitchock1.2502:08.0
1904Broomstick3Thomas H. BurnsRobert TuckerSamuel S. Brown1.2502:06.8
1903Ada Nay3Frank O'NeillA. Jack JoynerJames B. A. Haggin1.2501:57.0
1902Hermis3Ted RiceJohn H. McCormackH. M. Ziegler1.2501:54.8
1901Blues3Willie ShawThomas WelchC. Fleischmann Sons1.2501:56.6
1900No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Race1.2500:00.0
1899No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Race1.2500:00.0
1898No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Race1.2500:00.0
1897Rensselaer3Fred TaralHenry HarrisJohn E. McDonald1.2501:56.6
1896No Race-No RaceNo RaceNo Race1.2500:00.0
1895Liza3Henry GriffinJohn HugginsPierre Lorillard IV1.2501:55.5
1894Henry of Navarre3Fred TaralByron McClellandByron McClelland1.2502:10.3
1893Stowaway3Lawrence McDermottH. H. BrandtWoodland Stable1.2502:10.8
1892Azra3Alonzo ClaytonJohn H. MorrisBashford Manor Stable1.2502:43.7
1891Vallera3R. WilliamsEnoch WishardScoggan Bros1.2502:49.0
1890Sir John3Marty BergenFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable1.2502:39.0
1889Long Dance3Shelby "Pike" BarnesG. M. RyeG. M. Rye1.2503:08.7
1888Sir Dixon3Jim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable1.2503:07.8
1887Carey3Harry BlaylockEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan1.2503:17.8
1886Inspector B.3Jim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable1.2503:10.2
1885Bersan3John SpellmanGreen B. MorrisGreen B. Morris1.2503:08.2
1884Rataplan3William FitzpatrickF. MidgeleyNorman W. Kittson1.2503:07.5
1883Barnes3Jim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable1.2503:18.0
1882Carley3George QuantrellH. WelchA. Burnham1.2503:28.7
1881Hindoo3Jim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable1.2503:07.5
1880Grenada3Lloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard1.2503:12.5
1879Falsetto3Isaac Burns MurphyEli JordanJ. W. Hunt Reynolds1.2503:09.2
1878Duke of Magenta3Lloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard1.2503:08.0
1877Baden-Baden3Tom SayresJames WilliamsWilliam Astor, Jr.1.2503:15.5
1876Sultana3William HaywardJ. McClellandAugust Belmont1.2503:15.5
1875D'Artagnan3George BarbeeJ. B. PryorJ. A. Grinstead1.2503:06.5
1874Attila3George BarbeeWilliam PryorPierre Lorillard IV1.2503:09.5
1873Tom Bowling3Robert SwimAnsel WilliamsonHal Price McGrath1.2503:09.8
1872Joe Daniels3James G. Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel1.2503:08.2
1871Harry Bassett3W. MillerDavid McDanielDavid McDaniel1.2503:21.6
1870Kingfisher3Charles MillerRollie ColstonDaniel Swigert1.2503:15.2
1869Glenelg3Charles MillerJacob PincusAugust Belmont1.2503:14.0
1868The Banshee3SmithJ. H. DavisJohn M. Clay1.2503:10.7
1867Ruthless3Gilbert W. PatrickA. Jack MinorFrancis Morris1.2503:18.2
1866Merrill3Abe HawkinsAnsel WilliamsonRobert A. Alexander1.2503:29.0
1865Maiden3W. SewellT. G. MooreT. G. Moore1.2503:18.5
1864Kentucky3Gilbert W. PatrickA. Jack Minor1.2503:18.8