Homeracing

SOUTHLAND Preview - 2015 FESTIVAL OF STAKES update

Profile Picture: MoneyMaker Mike

MoneyMaker Mike

November 3rd, 2015

Here is an update of the 2015 SOUTHLAND FESTIVAL OF STAKES which started on October 16 and will crown its champions this weekend. These talented greyhounds are vying for the championships in 9 divisions with the finals and consolations races to be run on Friday, November 6. There is sure to be tons of exciting and entertaining greyhound action this coming Friday at Southland so make sure to be there or catch it online. Three weeks ago, at the start of this Festival of Stakes event the MONEYMAKER MIKE selections were the 8 greyhounds in each division that I felt had a great shot at making the finals. There were a total of 304 greyhounds entered in all of the divisions and so far there has been some incredible battles as these very talented greyhounds have been going paw to paw in their quest for a championship. Listed below are my original picks in the different divisions and I will have another preview before Friday's program. Please note that I had thought that the Arkansas Bred divison was just one division but it turned out to be two as the Arkansas Sprint division was also being run so I only had 8 selections for those two divisons and I've highlighted those two below. Please remember that BETAMERICA is always available for those of you looking for wagering opportunities online. Good luck to everyone and thanks for reading.

 
Southland

SUPER SPRINT Division -334 yards

Arkans Henry - FINALS Arkans TT Gator - Consolation Blackjack Lola - Consolation Loop A - my pick to win it all - FINALS Oshkosh Fonzie - FINALS T's Blast Episod - Consolation Volando Autobahn - FINALS Volando Sarena - Consolation

BARRY BALDWIN JUVENILE Division - 583 Charlie Bale - eliminated Ctw Jolly Rogers  - Consolation Flying Treasure - Consolation Firing Line - Consolation Nashapelli - FINALS Pj Burninitdown - my pick to win it all - eliminated Pj Reign Supreme - Consolation Pj John Gotti - FINALS

ARKANSAS BRED JUVENILE Division - 583 yards

ARKANWESTMEMPHIS - eliminated FLY M SUPERBLAZE - FINALS OAKS MADDY - FINALS T'S MYER EPISODE - FINALS

ARKANSAS BRED SPRINT division - 583 yards

CBJ IRISH CREME - my pick to win it all - FINALS CBJ KITKAT - FINALS CBJ WATERFORD - Consolation KEEPER RATCHET - FINALS

FEMALE Division - 583 yards

Cbj Butterfinger - FINALS Dark N Demure - eliminated Ellie - eliminated Forchinit - Consolation Gogo Ontario - eliminated Mega Content - FINALS Mega Nerfetta - FINALS PJ Refined - my pick to win it all - FINALS

MALE Division - 583 yards

Chasmo's Dutch - my pick to win it all - FINALS Counselor - Consolation Flyin Supergiant - FINALS Flying Fired Up - FINALS Mega Rice - eliminated    Rubberband Man - FINALS SE Tali Sundance - FINALS Slatex Taos - Consolation

MIDDLE DISTANCE Division - 660 yards

Cbj Tias Luv - eliminated Gigawatt -  Consolation Mega Madrid - FINALS Oshkosh Fantasia - my pick to win it all - FINALS Oshkosh Kid - FINALS R WhskyntheJarro - eliminated Rck Torch - eliminated Shiloh - FINALS

MARATHON Division - 703 yards

Gv Ambassador - my pick to win it all - FINALS KL's Harvey - eliminated Mega Goliath - FINALS PM I'm A Jammer - FINALS Reign Supreme - Consolation Slatex Daytona - eliminated TB's Duke Nukem - FINALS WW's ScoonerScoop - FINALS

SUPER MARATHON Division - 820 yards

AJN Lebron James - eliminated Flying Scoobydoo - my pick to win it all - FINALS GS Sidney - FINALS Hawkwood - Consolation KR All Amped UP - FINALS PJ Conjure - Consolation RC Holdingspride - eliminated WW's Fast Burnin - FINALS
Loading...