Homeracing

SOUTHLAND Preview - FESTIVAL OF STAKES

Profile Picture: MoneyMaker Mike

MoneyMaker Mike

October 20th, 2015

Welcome to another Wednesday twilight card of exciting greyhound racing at Southland as there are 18 entertaining races on tap for our viewing and wagering pleasure.  The highlight of this card, and of several rounds to come, is the running of the third round of  the 2015 SOUTHLAND FESTIVAL OF  STAKES .  Of the 18 races for Round 2 on Wednesday, 15 of them are stakes races. This has the potential to be one of the most competitive stakes fields there has been in quite some time and as always, full of some big surprises as well. Last week, at the start of this Festival of Stakes contest, MONEYMAKER MIKE selected the 8 greyhounds in each division that I felt had a great shot at making the finals. As always, I will recap the progress of these picks as this stakes competition continues. There are a total of 216 greyhounds entered in the 6 divisions so get ready to watch some fabulous racing with incredibly talented greyhounds going paw to paw for the elusive championships. Always remember to check back during the coming weeks for different picks and selections and remember that BETAMERICA is always available for those of you looking for wagering opportunities online. Good luck to everyone and thanks for reading.

2015 Southland Festival of Stakes

Round 1 - Friday evening, October 16, Saturday evening, October 17

Round 2 - Wednesday, October 21, continues on Thursday, October 22

Round 3 - Sunday, October 25, continues on Monday, October 26

Round 4 - Saturday, October 31

Finals - Friday, November 6

Festival of Stakes consists of 6 divisions - MoneyMaker Mike's picks to make the finals are listed below for the 4 divisions running in Round 2 on Wednesday, October 21. The other 2 division picks will be posted by Thursday.

Round 1 results and Round 2 results listed below of MoneyMaker Mike's picks to make the finals.

SUPER SPRINT Division -334 yards -

Arkans Henry - finished 2nd Arkans TT Gator - 5th  Blackjack Lola - 3rd Loop A - pick to win it all - WON Oshkosh Fonzie - 2nd T's Blast Episod - 6th Volando Autobahn - WON Volando Sarena - 3rd

 

MIDDLE DISTANCE Division - 660 yards

Cbj Tias Luv - finished 8th Gigawatt - 4th  Mega Madrid -2nd  Oshkosh Fantasia - pick to win it all - 4th Oshkosh Kid - WON  R WhskyntheJarro - 3rd  Rck Torch - 7th  Shiloh - 2nd 

MARATHON Division - 703 yards

Gv Ambassador - pick to win it all - finished 5th KL's Harvey - 3rd Mega Goliath - WON PM I'm A Jammer - 6th Reign Supreme - 3rd Slatex Daytona - 4th TB's Duke Nukem - 4th WW's ScoonerScoop - 2nd

SUPER MARATHON Division - 820 yards

AJN Lebron James - finished 8th Flying Scoobydoo - pick to win it all - 2nd GS Sidney - WON Hawkwood - 5th KR All Amped UP - 3rd PJ Conjure - 5th RC Holdingspride - WON WW's Fast Burnin - WON

Good luck to all the greyhounds entered as well as to the owners, kennels, trainers, staff and other connections.

 
Loading...