Homeracing

SOUTHLAND Preview - Round 3 Sunday

Profile Picture: MoneyMaker Mike

MoneyMaker Mike

October 25th, 2015

Welcome to another Sunday afternoon card of exciting greyhound racing at Southland as there are 18 entertaining races on tap for our viewing and wagering pleasure.  The highlight of this card, and of several rounds to come, is the running of the third round of  the 2015 SOUTHLAND FESTIVAL OF  STAKES .  Of the 18 races for Round 3 on Sunday, 15 of them are stakes races. This has the potential to be one of the most competitive stakes fields there has been in quite some time and as always, full of some big surprises as well. Last week, at the start of this Festival of Stakes contest, MONEYMAKER MIKE selected the 8 greyhounds in each division that I felt had a great shot at making the finals. As always, I will recap the progress of these picks as this stakes competition continues. There were a total of 304 greyhounds entered in the 8 divisions so get ready to watch some fabulous racing with incredibly talented greyhounds going paw to paw for the elusive championships. I had posted in error last week that there were 6 divisions in this stakes contest but it turned out to be 8 divisions. Always remember to check back during the coming weeks for different picks and selections and remember that BETAMERICA is always available for those of you looking for wagering opportunities online. Good luck to everyone and thanks for reading.

2015 Southland Festival of Stakes

Round 1 - Friday evening, October 16, Saturday evening, October 17

Round 2 - Wednesday, October 21, continues on Thursday, October 22

Round 3 - Sunday, October 25, continues on Monday, October 26

Round 4 - Saturday, October 31

Finals - Friday, November 6

Festival of Stakes consists of 8 divisions - MoneyMaker Mike's picks to make the finals are listed below for the 4 divisions running in Round 3 on Sunday, October 25. The other 4 division picks will be posted in the Round 3 preview that will be published tomorrow.

Round 1 results and Round 2 results listed below of MoneyMaker Mike's picks to make the finals

SUPER SPRINT Division -334 yards -

Arkans Henry - finished 2nd - 2nd Arkans TT Gator - 5th - 7th Blackjack Lola - 3rd - WON Loop A - pick to win it all - WON - WON Oshkosh Fonzie - 2nd - WON T's Blast Episod - 6th - 2nd Volando Autobahn - WON - 3rd Volando Sarena - 3rd - 7th

MIDDLE DISTANCE Division - 660 yards

Cbj Tias Luv - finished 8th - 8th Gigawatt - 4th - 4th Mega Madrid -2nd - WON Oshkosh Fantasia - pick to win it all - 4th - WON Oshkosh Kid - WON - 3RD R WhskyntheJarro - 3rd - 6th Rck Torch - 7th - 2nd Shiloh - 2nd - WON

MARATHON Division - 703 yards

Gv Ambassador - pick to win it all - finished 5th - 4th KL's Harvey - 3rd - 2nd Mega Goliath - WON - WON PM I'm A Jammer - 6th - WON Reign Supreme - 3rd - 8th Slatex Daytona - 4th - 4th TB's Duke Nukem - 4th - 5th WW's ScoonerScoop - 2nd - WON

SUPER MARATHON Division - 820 yards

AJN Lebron James - finished 8th - 8th Flying Scoobydoo - pick to win it all - 2nd - WON GS Sidney - WON - 4th Hawkwood - 5th - 2nd KR All Amped UP - 3rd - 4th PJ Conjure - 5th - 7th RC Holdingspride - WON - 7th - not running in Round 3 WW's Fast Burnin - WON - 2nd

 
Loading...