Homeracing

SOUTHLAND Preview - Round 4

Profile Picture: MoneyMaker Mike

MoneyMaker Mike

October 31st, 2015

Welcome to Round 4 of the 2015 SOUTHLAND FESTIVAL OF STAKES as both the Saturday matinee and Saturday evening programs are full of stakes races featuring some of the most talented greyhounds running anywhere in the country. These greyhounds are vying for the championships in 8 divisions with the finals to be run on Friday, November 6. Both sessions on Saturday are sure to provide tons of exciting and entertaining greyhound action at Southland as 16 of the 18 races in the matinee and all 18 races in the evening are Round 4 stakes races. Two weeks ago, at the start of this Festival of Stakes event the MONEYMAKER MIKE selections were the 8 greyhounds in each division that I felt had a great shot at making the finals. There were a total of 304 greyhounds entered in all of the divisions and so far there has been some incredible battles as these very talented greyhounds have been going paw to paw in their quest for a championship. Listed below are my original picks and their results from the first 3 rounds. Always remember to check back during the coming weeks for different picks and selections and remember that BETAMERICA is always available for those of you looking for wagering opportunities online. Good luck to everyone and thanks for reading.

 

SUPER SPRINT Division -334 yards

Arkans Henry - finished 2nd - 2nd - WON Arkans TT Gator - 5th - 7th - 5th Blackjack Lola - 3rd - WON - 4th Loop A - my pick to win it all - WON - WON - WON Oshkosh Fonzie - 2nd - WON - 7th T's Blast Episod - 6th - 2nd - 6th Volando Autobahn - WON - 3rd - 2nd Volando Sarena - 3rd - 7th - 5th

Barry Baldwin Juvenile division - 583 yards 

CHARLIE BALE - finished 3rd - did not run in Round 2 - did not run in Round 3 CTW JOLLY ROGERS - 5th - 5th - 5th FLYING TREASURE - 5th - 7th - 2nd FIRING LINE - 2nd - 4th - 6th NASHAPELLI - WON - 2nd - WON PJ BURNINITDOWN - 7th - 3rd - 7th - my pick to win it all PJ REIGN SUPREME - 3rd - 8th - WON PJ JOHN GOTTI - 5th - 4th - 2nd

Arkansas Bred Juvenile division - 583 yards

ARKANWESTMEMPHIS - 4th - 5th - 6th CBJ IRISH CREAM - WON - WON - 2nd - my pick to win it all CBJ KITKAT - 6th - 2nd - WON CBJ WATERFORD - 6th - 2nd - 2nd FLY M SUPERBLAZE - 3rd - 3rd - WON KEEPER RATCHET - 2nd - 2nd - 3rd OAKS MADDY - 5th - WON - WON T'S MYER EPISODE - WON - 2nd - 3rd

FEMALE Division - 583 yards

Cbj Butterfinger - 3rd - 5th - WON Dark N Demure - 7th - 8th - 7th Ellie - 6th - 7th - 4th Forchinit - 2nd - 3rd - 3rd Gogo Ontario - 3rd - 4th - 5th Mega Content - 2nd - 2nd - 2nd Mega Nerfetta - WON - 4th - 4th PJ Refined - WON - 7th - WON - my pick to win it all

MALE Division - 583 yards

Chasmo's Dutch - WON - WON - WON - my pick to win it all Counselor - 4th - 2nd - 5th Flyin Supergiant - 5th - 4th - 2nd Flying Fired Up - 2nd - WON - 2nd Mega Rice - WON - 8th - did not run in Round 3 Rubberband Man - 6th - 2nd - WON SE Tali Sundance - 3rd - 5th - WON Slatex Taos - 3rd - WON - 6th

MIDDLE DISTANCE Division - 660 yards

Cbj Tias Luv - finished 8th - 8th - 6th Gigawatt - 4th - 4th - 8th Mega Madrid -2nd - WON - WON Oshkosh Fantasia - my pick to win it all - 4th - WON - WON Oshkosh Kid - WON - 3RD - 6th R WhskyntheJarro - 3rd - 6th - 4th Rck Torch - 7th - 2nd - 7th Shiloh - 2nd - WON - WON

MARATHON Division - 703 yards

Gv Ambassador - my pick to win it all - finished 5th - 4th - WON KL's Harvey - 3rd - 2nd - did not run in Round 3 Mega Goliath - WON - WON - 3rd PM I'm A Jammer - 6th - WON - WON Reign Supreme - 3rd - 8th - 8th Slatex Daytona - 4th - 4th - 5th TB's Duke Nukem - 4th - 5th - WON WW's ScoonerScoop - 2nd - WON - 4th

SUPER MARATHON Division - 820 yards

AJN Lebron James - finished 8th - 8th - 5th Flying Scoobydoo - my pick to win it all - 2nd - WON - WON GS Sidney - WON - 4th - WON Hawkwood - 5th - 2nd - 3rd KR All Amped UP - 3rd - 4th - WON PJ Conjure - 5th - 7th - 4th RC Holdingspride - WON - 7th - did not run in Round 3 WW's Fast Burnin - WON - 2nd - 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 
Loading...